• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram problem with Windows 7

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#1
I'm having a problem with running Windows 7 on all my sticks of ram.

Before I say anything, I have relatively old hardware in my computer (3 1/2 years now).

I recently installed Windows 7 64 bit (which was a struggle in itself). I had 4 GB of DDR ram (4x1GB) and Windows would crash on install. I took one stick out and the install ran fine. Then it would freeze at the end of the install, so I had to take one of my video cards (Geforce 7950) to finish installation. After Windows 7 installed, I just downloaded the graphics drivers and it runs fine in SLI now. But I still can't get the OS to run on all 4 GB of ram. When I boot up, the system will reset itself upon booting of Windows.

With 3GB and SLI graphics cards the system runs fine.

I don't know if this is because my hardware is simply too old and incompatible or if the motherboard doesn't like all the ram slots occupied... or whatever else the problem may be.

Also, when I look in bios with 4 GB or ram, it shows all installed and usable. However, with the 3 GB, it shows 3 installed but only 2 usable. Any ideas?

Any input would be appreciated!
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#2
Any input would be appreciated!
Hey Gums welcom to TPU!
if you can fill out your system specs that would be a huge help.

My first thought is you may need to loosen your timings on your ram if you are not overclocking. If it still crashes, after that you may have a bad stick of ram. I'm thinking this problem will happen in any version of windows and is not 7 exclusive.
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#3
Yeah the stick should be fine. I swapped it with another one to make sure and it worked fine. Sorry I forgot to turn my system specs on...

I looked to change the timing of them but couldn't find the option anywhere in my bios... Maybe I'm just not seeing it
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#4
Nvidia motherboards are well known to only install windows when less than 2GB of ram is installed.
You have to add the ram back in later, after you've installed the drivers.

Try increasing the ram and northbridge voltages 1-2 notches in your BIOS, see if that helps. if not, its possible that last stick of ram is faulty.

In order to use all the ram, you're going to need a 64 bit operating system.
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#5
I tried changing the voltages, but same result. Continues to reboot the system on windows startup.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#6
I tried changing the voltages, but same result. Continues to reboot the system on windows startup.
Have you tested each stick individually (with memtest)? Also, there ARE boards that have problems with all four RAM slots being filled, it's been known to happen.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
Have you tested each stick individually (with memtest)? Also, there ARE boards that have problems with all four RAM slots being filled, it's been known to happen.
its related to how many banks of ram are installed - 512MB sticks would likely be one sided (one bank) while 1GB sticks are double sided (two banks)


and the board goes :( when it has all slots filled with double sided ram (as opposed to all slots filled with single sided)


quite often northbridge voltages fix that, but if not - try lowering the ram Mhz
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#8
What do you think about adding two 512MB sticks to a system with two 1GB sticks? I've been holding off on buying them for fear they might not work.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
Director: make your own thread. dont derail this one.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,073 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,817
System Name Addison Clark / HTPC
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v / I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX / Asrock Z270 Taichi
Cooling Custom loop for CPU and GPU / Be Quiet Dark Knight
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600 / G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - 2400
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E. under EK block / Asus Turbo GTX 1080 w/ Corsair H55
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2 / 256GB and 512GB WD Black NVME's
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K / Samsung 55" 1080p
Case Corsair 380T / Silverstone GD10
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB / Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW / Rosewill 750W
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4 / Logitech K400 combo
Software Win 10 Pro / Windows 8.1 w MCE and Win 10 Pro
#10
Which bios version are you using? The newest I found for your board through Asus is 1303.

Also I did not see any Win 7 drivers through Asus if you need any but Vista 64 drivers should work fine incase you need any.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#11
Gems you can try using Memset to relax your timings or Clockgen to lower your rams Mhz.
Memset ( http://www.tweakers.fr/memset.html )
Clockgen ( http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=189 )

Im not sure if your board is supported by either but if it is you can use those programs to tweak your settings in windows and run memtest or Prime GUI (I recommend Prime GUI simply because I never used memtest) to test that your memory settings are stable.

Goodluck!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
Gems you can try using Memset to relax your timings or Clockgen to lower your rams Mhz.
Memset ( http://www.tweakers.fr/memset.html )
Clockgen ( http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=189 )

Im not sure if your board is supported but if it is you can use them to tweak your settings in windows and run memtest or Prime GUI (I recommend Prime GUI simply because I never used memtest) to test your memory settings.

Goodluck!
changing his settings in windows via software will not help with this problem at all. he cant load windows with all four sticks, therefore he cant use the software.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#13
changing his settings in windows via software will not help with this problem at all. he cant load windows with all four sticks, therefore he cant use the software.
It would help him check the sticks to see if one of them is unstable at its current clocks, he can then adjust them till it is stable then apply the changes in the bios if he can find the settings. That would be my first step in the troubleshooting process, then upping voltages after relaxing timings. It would be a shame to go through all the hassle of checking everything else if all it is is a faulty stick of ram.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
It would help him check the sticks to see if one of them is unstable at its current clocks, he can then adjust them till it is stable then apply the changes in the bios if he can find the settings. That would be my first step in the troubleshooting process, then upping voltages after relaxing timings. It would be a shame to go through all the hassle of checking everything else if all it is is a faulty stick of ram.
no, it doesnt help at all. since his problem is that it wont boot, not that its unstable or crashes. you shouldnt bother with unreliable software to change clocks and timings, you should always do it via the BIOS.

Memtest is the best way to test ram, and its done via a boot CD before windows
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
1,675 (0.35/day)
Likes
149
Location
Minneapolis, Mn
System Name Livingston
Processor i7-4960HQ
Motherboard macbook prp retina
Cooling Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta (240mm x 120mm x 80mm)
Memory 16Gb
Video Card(s) Zotac Arctic Storm Nvidia 980ti
Display(s) 1x Acer XB270HU, 1x Catleap, 1x Oculus
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/770087
#15
his problem is that it wont boot, not that its unstable or crashes.
His post suggests it DOES post so when he removes a stick to test the ones that remain it will help. If he cant find his ram timings in the BIOS he is
probably more comfortable changing settings from windows.

you shouldnt bother with unreliable software to change clocks and timings, you should always do it via the BIOS.
I was under the impression that such software is reliable you just need to have a supported chipset/ppl. As a matter of fact I think its (Clock Gen) the ONLY way to raise your fsb without changing the FSB strap which can cause over clock limitations. But over clocking is not the issue.
Memtest is the best way to test ram, and its done via a boot CD before windows
7 also has a ram stability test (pre boot) built into it which I have used and has found problems for me with ram.
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#16
Well I tried changing the voltages again, to no avail unfortunately. I ran the cockgen just to see what my ram was running at...the clock reads 161.0 for the ram. Is it worthwhile to try to change the settings?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#17
Well I tried changing the voltages again, to no avail unfortunately. I ran the cockgen just to see what my ram was running at...the clock reads 161.0 for the ram. Is it worthwhile to try to change the settings?
go into the BIOS and set the ram down lower. if its 400MHz ram, try 333 and see if it works


Anything you change in windows via that software, wont be there on a reboot (until after windows has loaded, and the software has loaded again) so any changes you make MUST be in the BIOS if you wish to get all 4 sticks working.
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#18
Changing the frequency didn't fix the problem either. It was already set at 333 MHz so I lowered it again and it continues to reset itself on startup.

I'm thinking it might not like all the ram slots occupied...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#19
Changing the frequency didn't fix the problem either. It was already set at 333 MHz so I lowered it again and it continues to reset itself on startup.

I'm thinking it might not like all the ram slots occupied...
its either not liking all the ram slots occupied, the last slot is damaged, or the last stick is damaged.


Easy enough to rule out the last two options, by rearranging the 3 "good' modules, and then swapping one with the "bad" stick
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#20
Yeah I swapped out all the sticks and all work. I also rearranged the sticks in all the slots and all the slots work too. Just doesn't work when I have all the slots occupied.

Bummer.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
one last thing to check:

There was a memory timing on DDR boards which was often set to 1T for extra performance, but had to be set to 2T when running four modules.

Have a look if you can find that setting (and i'll look for its name now)


edit: called command rate (but i'm sure motherboard bioses abbreviate that to something else rather often)

http://www.overclock.net/amd-memory/32605-1t-vs-2t-command-rate-there.html
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#22
I actually ran across that earlier. It was default at 2T. Changing it to 1T I'm pretty sure will crash the system.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,687
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#23
I actually ran across that earlier. It was default at 2T. Changing it to 1T I'm pretty sure will crash the system.
if it aint stable now, 1T would well and truly screw it over :D


that was the last idea i had, so unless someone else can figure out a way to get that board working with 4x1GB i'd say you're stuck for now.
 

gums4588

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+ 2.41 GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
Memory 4GB (4x1GB) Corsair XMS DDR
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7950 (x2 in SLI)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 250 GB SATA 7200 RPM
Power Supply 720 W
#24
Yep. Well thanks for the help! I can make do with what I've got... Probably just need to overhaul my system...heh