• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram starts at stock 2133 on first reboot cycle after psu change

Saarien

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.12/day)
I see weird behavior after changing PSU: after shutdown its unable to post at saved ram oc profile, makes few attempts and launches at 2133 , saying 'ram overclocking failed'.
After that I go to bios , save-apply profile (without changing anything) - and it posts easily at 3466c16. The saved profile is really mild overclock I used for nearly half a year and had no problems with , passes memtest full test run , prime ffts for some time etc.

No problems after booted to windows ,no crashes. No problems after reboot , only appear after long shutdown.

This started after I changed my old psu (chieftec gpm-1000c , pretty old one , fan died) to a new one (evga supernova g2 850w). Nothing else was changed in hardware or software, only rewired everything on back side to a new psu.

Ram in question - CMK32GX4M2B3200C16 , profile from timing calc 3466c16 ( )
MSI x470 gaming pro carbon 7B78v2D ( ComboPI1.0.0.4 Patch B ) , ryzen3700x
Other parts: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/srKBTC

Things i've already done:
  • rewire everything again checking connections are fit
  • reseat ram , swap ram slots (between sticks , sit in A2B2)
  • clear cmos and create profile anew
  • no problems after booting to windows with OC profile , let aida stress run for a half an hour.
Also , while recreating profile in bios I had 2 strange crashes (in bios , screen goes black , after cold boot posts normally , no error codes from mobo)
I'm a little bit lost where to go from there
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,037 (5.86/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO manual: PPT 95W, TDC 60A, EDC 63A, Scalar X2)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, cheap B-die, @3600 CL16-18-18-36 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v1909)
So in other words the system is incapable of cold boot with that RAM profile you have or does it also stalls and reset when rebooting?
Probably increasing DRAM voltage a bit would fix the issue but lets not get ahead of ourselves...
What is the original clock and voltage for RAM (XMP profile) and what are you giving now for 3466?

Can you show this?

Thaiphoon burner (click read and select module)
1579133526698.png

Latest RyzenMaster with all info visible
1579133714093.png
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,538 (8.46/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ Corsair H55 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
^ what zach said

your systems booting with incompatible settings for your RAM, so its resetting to safe defaults
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2017
Messages
633 (0.77/day)
Location
Asia
Processor Intel Core i5 4590
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97x Gaming 3
Cooling Intel Stock Cooler
Memory 8GB(2x4GB) DDR3-800MHz [1600MT/s]
Video Card(s) XFX RX 560 4GB
Storage Transcend SSD370S 128GB; Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S20D300 20" 768p TN
Case Delux DLC-MV888
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Corsair VS450
Mouse A4Tech N-70FX
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores BaseMark GPU : 250 Point
Did you connect your front panel headers correctly??
 

Saarien

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.12/day)
So in other words the system is incapable of cold boot with that RAM profile you have or does it also stalls and reset when rebooting?
Probably increasing DRAM voltage a bit would fix the issue but lets not get ahead of ourselves...
What is the original clock and voltage for RAM (XMP profile) and what are you giving now for 3466?
System is incapable of booting after long time shutdown only. After it launches with stock 2133 speed I can set my profile and run it with no issues.
Tryed running xmp-like setup (3200c16) - same story. If PC stayed off for few hours - it wont post with saved profile.
Just reboots are ok.

xmp: Also attached full report.
Ryzen master: Voltage was 1.42 for a long time , tryed upping to 1.44 (and other voltages by calc profile) - same problem.


My main gripe is the fact that it runs perfectly after I reapply profile in bios. And keeps working through reboots untill I leave pc off for more than few hours.
And such behavior began only after changing psu. Well , at first I had doubts that I failed to wire everything good enough , but already checked everything.

Did you connect your front panel headers correctly??
Yeah. I only have power+reset there.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
154 (0.25/day)
Location
Australia
As an owner of Corsair Vengeance memory, I would like to say don't use those Corsair dimms.

This is just from personal experience but I have found them to be extremely fussy. I wouldn't be surprised if they where the issue.

Personally I'd recommend a G-Skill kit.
 

Saarien

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.12/day)
As an owner of Corsair Vengeance memory, I would like to say don't use those Corsair dimms.
This is just from personal experience but I have found them to be extremely fussy. I wouldn't be surprised if they where the issue.
Personally I'd recommend a G-Skill kit.
Yeah , my sticks are pretty sad , however they worked for a long time. Im just wondering whats so different with those PSUs. What old chieftec does to make them apply settings correctly at startup.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
154 (0.25/day)
Location
Australia
You will never know. Another PSU may work, but yeah....
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,037 (5.86/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO manual: PPT 95W, TDC 60A, EDC 63A, Scalar X2)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, cheap B-die, @3600 CL16-18-18-36 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v1909)
Your CPU is 3700X right?
...by the way you should fill system specs on your profile if you like.

System is incapable of booting after long time shutdown only. After it launches with stock 2133 speed I can set my profile and run it with no issues.
Tryed running xmp-like setup (3200c16) - same story. If PC stayed off for few hours - it wont post with saved profile.
Just reboots are ok.

xmp: Also attached full report.
Ryzen master: Voltage was 1.42 for a long time , tryed upping to 1.44 (and other voltages by calc profile) - same problem.


My main gripe is the fact that it runs perfectly after I reapply profile in bios. And keeps working through reboots untill I leave pc off for more than few hours.
And such behavior began only after changing psu. Well , at first I had doubts that I failed to wire everything good enough , but already checked everything.
Try for the last time 1.45V DRAM (could make difference from 1.44V) voltage and if that wont help try the following

UEFI >> AMD CBS >> XFR Enhancement
CPU Uncore/SOC OC mode to Enable (disables power savings for SOC/IO)
CPU SOC voltage to 1.1V (1100mv) ... 1.025V is rather low, and 1.25V absolute max for every day.
cLDO VDDP to 950mv
cLDO VDDG to 1000mV
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
16,666 (4.49/day)
I'd try...

1. Making sure your mobo bios is updated to the latest version.
2. The 2 sticks are in the proper slots.
3. Are your sticks in the memory qvl?
4. Replace cmos battery.

Chieftec psus are better known for starting fires than to power PC's. ;)
 

Saarien

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.12/day)
Mobo solved this problem by bricking itself during bios update. God bless msi boards with no flashback.
This wraps up the thread I guess , thanks for advices!
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,037 (5.86/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO manual: PPT 95W, TDC 60A, EDC 63A, Scalar X2)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, cheap B-die, @3600 CL16-18-18-36 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v1909)
Oh crap!
Tried everything already, CMOS clear, battery removal...etc...
 

Saarien

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.12/day)
Yeah.
I cleared cmos and decided to try older bios (have seen threads with same problem on same board after updating to latest bios) , and during flashing It just shut down xD
After that I spent a day trying to revive it (cmosclearing , leaving it with no battery for some time , shenanigans with .ROM bios files on a usb stick , etc) to no avail.
Just red cpu debug led , no difference from starting it with no cpu or ram at all.
 
Top