• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Restarts. Help needed.

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#1
I am having some random shutdowns with my system and I am having problems tracking it down. It has only happened while playing Combat Arms and it has happened three times now. I have run Prime 95 for 6 hours, ran memtest for 2 hours and now I am currently running the artifact scanner of ATI tool to test the video card. So far, nothing has shown even the slightest error. All of my temps are fine too, so thats not it.

I never reinstalled Windows after changing systems and that is going to be my next step if it keeps happening.

Any idea whats going on with my system?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.03/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#2
Your memory, is it the XMS2 C4 version? I wouldn't say the memory is ok, unless you test it for over 12 hours.
EDIT: It's not your memory is bad or something, I noticed your timing is at 4-4-4-10.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#3
Your memory, is it the XMS2 C4 version? I wouldn't say the memory is ok, unless you test it for over 12 hours.
EDIT: It's not your memory is bad or something, I noticed your timing is at 4-4-4-10.
That needs to be updated, it's running at the stock 5-5-5-15. The memory has never given problems before and I have always kept it cool.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#4
I am begining to think that it's software based. All of my hardware is checking out fine. I am probably getting some kind of conflict from previous drivers.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.03/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#5
I used to have random restarts, and the problem was my memory timing XMS2 1x2GB version, according to the dealer (NewEgg), it's 5-5-5-12 @ 1.9v, so i went to bios and changed it like that, I started having randomly restarts, so I went to Corsair's website, check the XMS2 lists, and it appeared my memory timing is 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9v, and it not matched with the dealer. I changed it to this, still randomly restarts, lol...
So I just leave it default, and CPUz shown it's running at 5-5-5-18. Then It stopped.

At first, when I found out the timing between Corsair forum and NewEgg were different, I went back to NewEgg to re-check it again, and I saw they changed it to 5-5-5-15, but just now, I went there again to check, it shown as 5-5-5-18.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145590
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
976 (0.27/day)
Likes
82
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700 @ 3.825ghz 1.36v
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-C14s
Memory Corsair Vengeance RGB 16gb 3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 ti
Display(s) LG 4k IPS
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 + more fans
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply EVGA P2 750w
Mouse G900
Keyboard G810
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
Try running a difficult program like Vantage or Crysis demo, then see if it shuts off. That way we can see if its game specific.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
976 (0.27/day)
Likes
82
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700 @ 3.825ghz 1.36v
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-C14s
Memory Corsair Vengeance RGB 16gb 3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 ti
Display(s) LG 4k IPS
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 + more fans
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply EVGA P2 750w
Mouse G900
Keyboard G810
Software Windows 10 Pro
#7
Actually a friend recently had a shutdown problem that I was trying to figure out. We found out recently by sheer luck that it was the USB wireless adapter. So check your USB devices, you never know.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#8
I looped Cyrsis and 3dmark05 today and never got a crash. Seems to be related to combat arms....
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,054 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,152
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#9
Is your vid OC'd? I know that most games are fine with my GTX OC'd but Combat Arms get's picky for some reason...I just run it at stock speeds most of the time anyways, but one day I forgot and it gave me some crap and a restart...that was on older drivers, and before the last CA update tho...
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,724 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,501
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#10
I looped Cyrsis and 3dmark05 today and never got a crash. Seems to be related to combat arms....
Are you double filtering the game? I had issues with running CCC AA+AF settings while also having the game settings tweaked. It works best with one or the other!
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
Is your vid OC'd? I know that most games are fine with my GTX OC'd but Combat Arms get's picky for some reason...I just run it at stock speeds most of the time anyways, but one day I forgot and it gave me some crap and a restart...that was on older drivers, and before the last CA update tho...
Yeah, it was. I accidentally left it at my benchmarking specs. Must have pissed CA off.