• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Randomly failing to load webpages?

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#1
On my computer, Google Chrome, IE9 and Firefox 4 all randomly fail to load webpages. A few quick points:

  • This happens even on a fresh install of Windows (and on my previous install as well)
  • I thought it might have been my ISP's DNS server failing, so I switched to Google DNS and it still randomly fails
  • My router is a homemade machine featuring a 2GHz P4 Celeron, 256MB SDR memory, and a 512MB CF card as the hard drive running the generic x86 DD-WRT client
  • I've rebooted my modem/router many times and the problem persists
  • I am no longer using my surge protector to protect my modem, the coaxial cable runs straight from the wall to the modem

What should I do?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.13/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#2
Do the webpages fail to load when you are directly connected?

Also, with the normal network setup, can you ping an internet IP address (Google, or a ventrilo server or such), bypassing the DNS?

Break it down piece by piece and just eliminate working parts.

Is this the only computer on the network having issues? Double check your PC is getting the proper DNS too, roadrunner/Comcast DHCP likes to override gateway DNS settings when you acquire an IP.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#3
Directly connected to the modem? I have no idea. I don't really use any of the other computers in my house, they're mostly sitting in the corner folding/crunching away without any mouse/kb setup. The only other one that has a mouse/kb/monitor is my mom's, which I rarely use, but I don't recall having this issue with it.

I switched to google dns like so:

 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,172 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,149
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
is it only certain sites that fail all the time? check the mtu on the router then
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,431 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,035
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#5
you need to change the dns setting at the router level ..
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#7
is it only certain sites that fail all the time? check the mtu on the router then
It seems to randomly fail everywhere... even here at tpu.

I noticed the MTU was set to Auto, so I manually set it to 1500.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,172 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,149
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#8
how long are the "outages" ?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2010
Messages
183 (0.07/day)
Likes
13
Location
Walsall
Processor Intel Q6600 3.2 ghz (356 * 9)
Motherboard ASUS P5B Deluxe WIFI/AP
Cooling Corsair h60 with extra fan (push/pull)
Memory 6gb DDR2-800mhz (Kingston Blue Hyper X 2x2GB) (Kingston Ram 2x1gb) @ 5-6-6-18
Video Card(s) Nvidia Gtx 280 XFX
Storage 2 x Crucial c300 64gb ssd (raid 0) | 2 x Wd 320gb (raid 0)
Display(s) 2 x 23" AOC e2343f led monitors
Case Coolermaster Elite 430
Power Supply Powercool 750w Modular PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#9
Directly connected to the modem? I have no idea. I don't really use any of the other computers in my house, they're mostly sitting in the corner folding/crunching away without any mouse/kb setup. The only other one that has a mouse/kb/monitor is my mom's, which I rarely use, but I don't recall having this issue with it.

I switched to google dns like so:

http://img.techpowerup.org/110512/Clipboard01.jpg
Have you tried letting DHCP give your machine the relevant addresses? Your DNS looks really bizarre!!!

Once your on DHCP, run ipconfig through command line to check your dns, its normally the ip address of your router.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.13/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#10
Have you tried letting DHCP give your machine the relevant addresses? Your DNS looks really bizarre!!!

Once your on DHCP, run ipconfig through command line to check your dns, its normally the ip address of your router.
That is google's open DNS. It is the correct IP address.

Definitely a good idea to just set the DNS at the router level, as I've found my linksys likes to ignore my machine settings :banghead: (Time warner DNS is terribad.)
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,431 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,035
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#11
That is google's open DNS. It is the correct IP address.

Definitely a good idea to just set the DNS at the router level, as I've found my linksys likes to ignore my machine settings :banghead: (Time warner DNS is terribad.)
yep I use opendns on a WNR3500l running ddwrt
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#12
It usually lasts for like a minute. Some pages I can load, other pages I can't.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.13/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#13
It usually lasts for like a minute. Some pages I can load, other pages I can't.
I just noticed you are in ohio, too. :roll:

If it's time warner, make sure the DNS is set on whatever device is your gateway, and give opendns's 208.67.222.222 a try. i just recently started picking up google's since the secondary is easier to remember :roll:

I have noted pretty much the exact same problem with time warner around Lima, you really have to work to purge their crappy DHCP DNS setting. :banghead:
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#14
It's Armstrong Zoom Internet, not Time Warner.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,431 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,035
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#15

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#16
The tracerts don't ever time out when I try it on a "broken" website.
 
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
376 (0.11/day)
Likes
63
Location
South Jersey
#17
See if you can swap in a cheap router to eliminate the PC as the problem. Had the exact samething happening at my Aunt's house when I was dog sitting last month. Noticed the top of the router was brown (was a white router) swapped it out and all problems dissappeared.

You can also try reseting your modem, although it really sounds like the router.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#18
I doubt it's the router. It's a box running the generic x86 version of DD-WRT. It's an old IBM IntelliStation E Pro with a 512MB CF card as the hard drive, 1x256MB SDRAM, and a 2GHz P4 celeron. It's the only one I have that works (properly). With my Netgear router I can't connect to most BC2 servers (apparently this is a common issue with Netgear routers), and with another oddball wired router I have around here, I get horrible lag when I connect to my Alien Swarm server over LAN. I have rebooted the modem and router many times through this process, so I doubt it's that...

Could it possibly be some software I have installed? A service I disabled (using Black Viper's Windows 7 "Tweaked" config)?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#20
Well as long as you tried another router. I have 'doubted it was' stuff too, always helps to be thorough :)

Yeah it could be the blackviper guide.
Any ideas on what service(s) specifically could make it do that? I doubt it's the guide as well, since with a service it's either on or off, you'd think it would either always fail or always work.

My guess is something randomly fails to resolve a DNS name somewhere along the line... and that could be anything, right? If something breaks along one of the hops, it doesn't necessarily mean it's my network.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#21
My guess is something randomly fails to resolve a DNS name somewhere along the line... and that could be anything, right? If something breaks along one of the hops, it doesn't necessarily mean it's my network.
Do some simple tests to first learn what you have. For example, load the Command Prompt. Then enter the command:
PING xxxx
where xxxs is the web site URL. Ping will do two things. First go to DNS to obtain an IP address. Then attempt to connect to that IP address.

If your DNS is not operating, then PING will not be able to resolved that address.

You can also ping yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy
where yyy are the numbers for an IP address. Then ping need not talk to a DNS. Instead ping only tried to access that site.

These test report what you actually have without speculation. Provide what you discover here to learn more; learn what to do next.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#22
I've tried that too. I did ping -n 50 google.com for example, worked every time. The problem is too intermittent and goes away too quickly for those command prompt tests to work I think.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#23
Try running your computer off of an Ubuntu LiveCD and see if you still experience the problem. If you do, your router is the issue, or your physical connection (unlikely). If not, your OS/settings is/are at fault.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,580 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,194
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#24
Well, I put my Netgear router back in place, we'll see what happens...
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
33
#25
I did ping -n 50 google.com for example, worked every time. The problem is too intermittent and goes away too quickly ...
No, it doesn't. If the DNS is not accessed, then ping will always complain. DNS need only be good once. Then the information is stored in a system cache. If DNS does not work, ping will not work. If DNS works once, then your computer has an IP address and does not have DNS problems.

Many reasons exist for browsers to not load web pages. If ping does have an IP address for that web page, then your loss of connection is not due to DNS. Move on to other suspects.

What would installing a Netgear router accomplish? Do that only because you expect to identify a specific problem. Otherwise you are doing that because you have no idea what else to do.

You have a web page that does not load. Good. Execute this:
PING -t xxxxx
Now, when the web page at xxxxx does not work, does ping also stop working?

Appreciate the difference of your approach vs mine. I am not just randomly changing things on wild speculation. I am starting analysis at the lowest layers of the internet. Slowly confirming what does and does not work. Doing what some call "Follow the evidence".