• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

t3hn0

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core-duo e2160
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula
Cooling stock :P
Memory 2x 2gb Mushkin Redline 1000mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD3650 256MB
Storage 2x WD 250Gb
Case Antec P182b
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 650w
#1
hi...first of all i'd like to thank you for this software, because it's just great! :D
after spending hours on the web searching for a method how-to overclock my radeon 3650 (ati's overdrive would let me overclock gpu and mem for 25mhz :mad:), i found this...and i've started to change clock settings...

i've came to 900/1000 (gpu/mem) - default is 725/800.

but now if i wanna try to overclock some more, rbe crashes when i click "save bios" button :shadedshu it happens if i try to raise clocks for 10mhz for gpu or ram :wtf:

and i've attached image for "proof" :p

 

Attachments

Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#2
hi...first of all i'd like to thank you for this software, because it's just great! :D
after spending hours on the web searching for a method how-to overclock my radeon 3650 (ati's overdrive would let me overclock gpu and mem for 25mhz :mad:), i found this...and i've started to change clock settings...

i've came to 900/1000 (gpu/mem) - default is 725/800.

but now if i wanna try to overclock some more, rbe crashes when i click "save bios" button :shadedshu it happens if i try to raise clocks for 10mhz for gpu or ram :wtf:

and i've attached image for "proof" :p

Interesting. So you would like to set 910 MHz for GPU or 1010 MHz for RAM? Did you try to set these values to an unmodified BIOS, that means one, that hasn't already been modified using RBE? Could you send me the BIOS causing trouble?
 

t3hn0

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core-duo e2160
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula
Cooling stock :P
Memory 2x 2gb Mushkin Redline 1000mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD3650 256MB
Storage 2x WD 250Gb
Case Antec P182b
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 650w
#3
k, i've send you mail ;)

and btw...modding new bios helped!
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#4
k, i've send you mail ;)

and btw...modding new bios helped!
Thanks, but I didn't receive anything. I suppose, RBE simply had no more bytes left for checksum adjustment. However, it shouldn't crash this way. Can't you just attach you BIOS here to a forum posting?
 

t3hn0

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core-duo e2160
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula
Cooling stock :P
Memory 2x 2gb Mushkin Redline 1000mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD3650 256MB
Storage 2x WD 250Gb
Case Antec P182b
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 650w
#6
ok...you've got bios attached
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#7
ok...you've got bios attached
Hi!

Okay, thank you very much for this. Here's an explanation: Even though RBE can open pre-modified BIOSes, this is only recommended for looking up the changes made. RBE uses some bytes inside the BIOS file for adjusting the checksum. The number of those bytes is limited. So, it is recommended to use a "fresh" BIOS for any changes.
The crash however occurred because of a bug in a code line for displaying just an error message for used up bytes. Will be fixed in the next version. Thanks again for telling me this. :)

Kind regards
BAGZZlash
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#8
When I tried to open the new BBA HD3870 bios I get an error message.
Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error
Thanks, I already fixed this issue. Fix will be in the next version to come, which is soon. :cool:
 

t3hn0

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core-duo e2160
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula
Cooling stock :P
Memory 2x 2gb Mushkin Redline 1000mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD3650 256MB
Storage 2x WD 250Gb
Case Antec P182b
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 650w
#9
np :)

tnx for the tip to use fresh bios too! i'm waiting the next version :p
oh..suggestion..why doesn't copy/paste work (with key combinations)? security or bug?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#10
np :)

tnx for the tip to use fresh bios too! i'm waiting the next version :p
oh..suggestion..why doesn't copy/paste work (with key combinations)? security or bug?
Some of both, I guess. I made some restrictions to avoid user input errors, but copy/paste should't be afflicted by that. You can use CTRL+C, CTRL+V and CTRL+X in the next version, thanks again for a useful hint. :)
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#11
Please post all found bugs in here. Before doing that, please read over the thread. Maybe your bug has already been reported or is not a bug at all. Thanks in advance for your help! :)
 

t3hn0

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core-duo e2160
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula
Cooling stock :P
Memory 2x 2gb Mushkin Redline 1000mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD3650 256MB
Storage 2x WD 250Gb
Case Antec P182b
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 650w
#12
no problem...

and another "thingy" ;)

when you load up the bios into the program, and you're on the information tab where you can see which ram type do you have and video card interface, but it doesn't show how much ram do i have and which ram interface do i have...well it's not that i don't know, but it doesn't work for me ;)
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#13
no problem...

and another "thingy" ;)

when you load up the bios into the program, and you're on the information tab where you can see which ram type do you have and video card interface, but it doesn't show how much ram do i have and which ram interface do i have...well it's not that i don't know, but it doesn't work for me ;)
RBE just analyses the hardware specs string to gather these information. If the information is not found here, it can not be displayed. Of course, the interface and RAM equipment is also hard-coded inside the BIOS, but getting it is more complex then I thought. I'm keeping on it, but due to this is only an optical issue, it hasn't top priority.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#14
I have fan controll issue with my Build By Ati HD3870 from Sapphire.

The transfer fuction works but not completly. The duty cycle min(%) doesnt change, no matter what I put in. The min fan speed readout with GPU-Z stays zero and I dont hear any difference when I put 50% in it.

The look up table doesn't work. The fan is running his own program

I tried the same settings with the following bios versions without succes.
010.079.000.000.000000
010.071.000.001.026905
010.071.000.000.000000
010.067.000.000.026905
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#15
I have fan controll issue with my Build By Ati HD3870 from Sapphire.

The transfer fuction works but not completly. The duty cycle min(%) doesnt change, no matter what I put in. The min fan speed readout with GPU-Z stays zero and I dont hear any difference when I put 50% in it.

The look up table doesn't work. The fan is running his own program

I tried the same settings with the following bios versions without succes.
010.079.000.000.000000
010.071.000.001.026905
010.071.000.000.000000
010.067.000.000.026905
This is not a bug of RBE. In this case, your card might simply not have fan control at all. RBE writes the settings made correctly into the BIOS, you can convince yourself easily by just re-opening the BIOS using RBE again. Or you can look up the values using RivaTuner.
What the card makes of the values programmed is on its own.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#16
This is not a bug of RBE. In this case, your card might simply not have fan control at all. RBE writes the settings made correctly into the BIOS, you can convince yourself easily by just re-opening the BIOS using RBE again. Or you can look up the values using RivaTuner.
What the card makes of the values programmed is on its own.
My both card have fan control, I am sure of it because the fan's have pwm. And also when I change the Tmin and the Tmax it realy change. Only the "Duty cycle min" of the transfer function part doesnt work.

Which PWM mode does the editor set when I select the look up table ?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#17
Which PWM mode does the editor set when I select the look up table ?
3. Works for me with my 3870.

My both card have fan control, I am sure of it because the fan's have pwm. And also when I change the Tmin and the Tmax it realy change. Only the "Duty cycle min" of the transfer function part doesnt work.
So the fan speed remains 0 until temperature reaches Tmin. After that (+ Tmin hysteresis), fan jumps to the speed it should have regarding transfer function?
Anyone here who can confirm that? VuurVOS, do me one favour, would you? Check with RivaTuner, if the DCmin-value you enter with RBE is displayed correctly.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#18
I also need 3 with Rivatuner to use the look up table.

To answer you question. DCmin did change. In the bios Editor I entered 66. The read out in Rivatuner is 65.

With the orginal bios, the DCmin is 0. The read out in Rivatuner is also 0.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#19
I also need 3 with Rivatuner to use the look up table.

To answer you question. DCmin did change. In the bios Editor I entered 66. The read out in Rivatuner is 65.

With the orginal bios, the DCmin is 0. The read out in Rivatuner is also 0.
Weired. Why wouldn't the controller apply to that new DCmin...?!? Did you try a smaller value, 10 for example?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#20
I found out why the lookup table didn't worked.

Tmin value at transfer fuction must set on 0 before you switched to the lookup table. Otherwise the table doesn't work and you can't change it because the valuebox is gray out.

Could you automise this in a new release with the other settings which must change to get it work??

EDIT: I tried DCmin 10. Rivatuner says also 10 but the fan isn't running at 10%.
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#21
Otherwise the table doesn't work and you can't change it because the valuebox is gray out.
You mean in RivaTuner, right?

[...] with the other settings which must change to get it work??
What do you mean? But yes, I will.

EDIT: I tried DCmin 10. Rivatuner says also 10 but the fan isn't running at 10%.
Okay. I just wasn't aware of this behavior of the fan controller. But I'm relieved that this isn't just a stupid bug in RBE.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#22
You mean in RivaTuner, right?
No RBE. The transfer fuction has a Tmin valuebox which get gray (and read only) when you switch to look up table mode. The value must be set to 0, otherwise the lookup table wont work.

What do you mean? But yes, I will.
Could you automise these values when using the lookup table ?
Tmin (@ transfer function control) = 0
Tmin hysteresis = 0
Hysteresis = 0

These values must be changed when using the lookup table. I dont know if these values are needed for non BBA HD3870 cards.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#23
No RBE. The transfer fuction has a Tmin valuebox which get gray (and read only) when you switch to look up table mode. The value must be set to 0, otherwise the lookup table wont work.
Oh. Now I see what you mean. Of course, disabling the controls for transfer function is intended when switching to look up table. But the next version of RBE will write 0 to the Tmin-value in the BIOS when saving it using look up table, this will be no problem.

Could you automise these values when using the lookup table ?
Tmin (@ transfer function control) = 0
Tmin hysteresis = 0
Hysteresis = 0
Everything is clear for Tmin. But why do the hysteresis values affect the look up table in an unexpected way? Hysteresis should do the job intended for look up table mode also, just as Tmin hysteresis. Don't they?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#24
Oh. Now I see what you mean. Of course, disabling the controls for transfer function is intended when switching to look up table. But the next version of RBE will write 0 to the Tmin-value in the BIOS when saving it using look up table, this will be no problem.


Everything is clear for Tmin. But why do the hysteresis values affect the look up table in an unexpected way? Hysteresis should do the job intended for look up table mode also, just as Tmin hysteresis. Don't they?
I only followed the recommended lookup table parameters for RivaTuner -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=2629869&postcount=1

EDIT: I tried one with only channing the Tmin and setting up with lookup table and it didn't work.
 
Last edited: