• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE bug reports

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#27
One problem solved, one to go. What can I try to get the duty cycle min working ?
Sorry, I got no idea. The value is inside the BIOS actually, I checked it twice, just as you. We will have to wait if there are more people with that issue, I guess.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
#28
Had no problem modding bios and reflashing.

Checked bios on card flashing had worked.

But, even though the new bios has flashed to the card, the card still behaves like standard,

Old bios 720/900, 720/900, 720/900
Modded bios 300/900, 300/900, 783/1053

card still boots up at 720/900 and does not rise to higher clock on running 3D app.

am i missing something?

Also raising voltage from 1.22 to 1.35 on 3D gives no more overclock.

flashed card again, reinstalled video driver, and Rivatuner still says card is running at 715/900 with no rise to 783/1053 when 3D program run.

rechecked bios on card by downloading it and opening in RBE, and it is as set
300/900, 300/900, 783/1053.

Orig bios and modde both attached

any ideas?

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#29
Try to change "State 4 mode 1 - 2D" to a little lower/high value.

It will also change the following stats when Locked.
State 4 - mode 2 - "3D/low 3D"
State 4 - mode 3 - "high 3D"
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
#30
Big thanks

Try to change "State 4 mode 1 - 2D" to a little lower/high value.

It will also change the following stats when Locked.
State 4 - mode 2 - "3D/low 3D"
State 4 - mode 3 - "high 3D"
Been trying to get that to work for days, maybe stupidity on my behalf, but that worked perfect, thanks very much.:respect:
 

ultraboy

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#31
I tried what VuurVOS and Richard suggested, but found that I can not enter any value in State 3 & 4 at all (RBE v.1.10) - both States remain blank. The 'Lock' box is unchecked and I can not check it too.

In RBE v.1.08 I can change State 3, but not State 4.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#32
I tried what VuurVOS and Richard suggested, but found that I can not enter any value in State 3 & 4 at all (RBE v.1.10) - both States remain blank. The 'Lock' box is unchecked and I can not check it too.

In RBE v.1.08 I can change State 3, but not State 4.
In that case, your card does not support those states. RBE automatically checks, which states are supported. What card do you have? A 2900 pro/XT?
 

dactyman

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
Hi,

When I use RBE 1.10 on my 2900 XT bios, voltage are not set in the saved bios.
I had checked the Hex values in the file.
I will send you a private message with the link to the bios.
Thanks.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#34
Hi,

When I use RBE 1.10 on my 2900 XT bios, voltage are not set in the saved bios.
I had checked the Hex values in the file.
I will send you a private message with the link to the bios.
Thanks.
Thank you. Are you sure? I tried it using your BIOS, it worked. Which state/mode do you change? Is there any error message?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#36
I change state 2 to 2.25
Save and then load and the value is ---
checking hex value il the file is 01 FF

Okay, sorry, I forgot: There's a buit-in limitation to 2 volts. But why do you want such a high voltage, are you crazy? Do you want to broil your card? :cool: (This question is meant seriously)
If it is really necessary, I can increase the limit easily, but by now, I don't see any reason.
 

dactyman

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#39
Your file is ok
Here is a package with my original bios, RBE 1.10, screen of my modifications in RBE and the resulting bios.
I put all voltages to 1.25 and all are at 01 FF !!!
I did it on my own pc (vista 64) and at work (win2k), RBE downloaded eatch time on techpowerup server.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=13561&stc=1&d=1208172963

Could you give me your RBE version you use for testing on my bios?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

dactyman

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#41
new tests:
don't work with 1.10 and 1.09
work with 1.07
can't get 1.08 at work (bbs filtering...)

i had read you change program at the 1.08
do you used new library or dll? probably incompatibility with my french version...

I ll be your beta tester ;)
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#42
Could you give me your RBE version you use for testing on my bios?
There's no magic special version I'm using. In fact, I was at work and tried it using a binary downloaded from TPU myself.

i had read you change program at the 1.08
do you used new library or dll? probably incompatibility with my french version...

I ll be your beta tester ;)
Thanks for the offer.
RBE doesn't use any localized library at all. I'm at home now and looking right into the code. There is just one check: Can the value entered be interpreted as a numeric value?

If this fails, the value written will be 01FF, because this means a "fused" voltage. Due to intentional limitations of values that can be entered into the voltage slots, I can't imagine why the conclusion might be that a non-numeric value was entered. But exactly that is the case with your problem. Maybe, this is again a "comma versus dot"-problem. What symbol do you use in France to delimit a fraction?
The check for a value larger that two was for an older version, I remembered that wrongly, sorry.
 

dactyman

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#43
in france the normal delimiter is comma.
When I use RBE, the only choice is a dot.
As you can see on my attached screenshot, I put "1.25" in voltage value.
I will use 1.07 untill this bug will be solved.

If you are ok, I can try to debug your code on me pc. Contact me by private mesage.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#44
Thanks, I already fixed this issue. Fix will be in the next version to come, which is soon. :cool:
Hi m8. I'm trying to save the original bios of my HD2900PRO with GPUZ and when I'm trying to open it with the RBE tool it tells me that "INVALID FILE SPECIFIED. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug Information: "CheckValid" reported error"

What should I do? Another thing, how do I flash the bios with the new one (presuming I'll manage to open somehow my original bios with the RBE tool.

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#45
Hi m8. I'm trying to save the original bios of my HD2900PRO with GPUZ and when I'm trying to open it with the RBE tool it tells me that "INVALID FILE SPECIFIED. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug Information: "CheckValid" reported error"

What should I do? Another thing, how do I flash the bios with the new one (presuming I'll manage to open somehow my original bios with the RBE tool.

Thanks in advance!
Did you tried it with the latest version of RBE ? I use for flashing and backing up my current bios ATIWinFlash.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#46
Did you tried it with the latest version of RBE ? I use for flashing and backing up my current bios ATIWinFlash.
RBE v 1.10 is the latest? Or which one? thx
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#47
RBE 1.10 is the latest at the moment. I suggest that you save your bios with ATIWinFlash and check if it happens again
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#48
RBE 1.10 is the latest at the moment. I suggest that you save your bios with ATIWinFlash and check if it happens again
Thanks. Where do i get ATIWinFlash ? I've tried to use WinFlash and it just overloads my CPU (100%). ATIWinFlash is something different?

Another thig. I've just bought an Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme 2900 and mounted it to my 2900PRO card but I have an issue...the fans on the cooler wont start unless I help them a little. They just "tremble" and if I push them a little they start spinning. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#49
Thanks. Where do i get ATIWinFlash ? I've tried to use WinFlash and it just overloads my CPU (100%). ATIWinFlash is something different?

Another thig. I've just bought an Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme 2900 and mounted it to my 2900PRO card but I have an issue...the fans on the cooler wont start unless I help them a little. They just "tremble" and if I push them a little they start spinning. Any ideas?
I dont know for sure if it is the same. You need this http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1019/mirrors.php

The problem with fans could be a too low fan speed when the card is cold. You can change/fix this with an edited bios
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
110 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
System Name [D]igital [H]ate
Processor Intel Quad Core Q6600 @2,4 Mhz cooled with Asus Silent Knight II
Motherboard ASUS P5E
Cooling 5x Case Coolers, 1x Video Cooler, 1x 2 Fans HDD Cooling
Memory Mushkin 2x2Gb @1066Mhz
Video Card(s) BFG nVidia GeForce 9800GX2 1GB DDRAM3
Storage 1xSeagate 160GB SATA2; 1x Seagate Barracuda 500GB - 7200.11, 32MB Buffer Sata2
Display(s) LG L226WA 22" HDReady LCD Monitor | LG LCDTV 42LG5000 1080p on HDMI
Case Raidmax Smilodon
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake ToughPower 600W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#50
I dont know for sure if it is the same. You need this http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1019/mirrors.php

The problem with fans could be a too low fan speed when the card is cold. You can change/fix this with an edited bios
I've tought of that. And I've even turn on the pc and let the card to get hotter (the fans on the cooler were not spinning) and still they didn't turned on even at 60 degrees C.

Any other suggestions?