• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#1
RBE - Radeon BIOS editor

Current version: v1.18

Further references
- A great video BIOS database for many cards is provided by Techpowerup.com.

- Techpowerup.com also provides WinFlash, the tool you might want to use to extract the BIOS image from your video card and to flash the modified BIOS image upon it. If you dislike flashing tools for Windows, use ATIFlash and a boot disc or USB stick instead.

- Once again techpowerup.com: You can use their tool GPU-Z to extract your video BIOS as well. Note that clock settings changed with RBE are not properly displayed by GPU-Z, use the hardware monitor function of Rivatuner for that.

- If you have an older ATI video card, try RaBiT.

- For nVidia users, there's the NiBiTor.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
#2
i posted a thread like this awhile back, but i only had the .98 verision. This one looks better:)
 

jakal

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo 4500 @ 3 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5K
Cooling Gigabyte GPower
Memory 2 X 1 GB Hynix DDR 2 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) Club 3d 6950 with unlocked shaders @ 6970 speeds
Storage Sata 2 -320 Gig Seagate
Case Aerocool
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600 Watt Omega
Software WinXP Pro 32, Win7 32
#3
Did anybody try this cool utility??
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#4
Did anybody try this cool utility??
Back in good old germany, I have a lot of testers and buddies providing me hints. I can say, RBE has reached some level of maturity by now. Look here. :cool:
I would appreciate it to have RBE join the league of useful utilities of Techpowerup.com. Put a Techpowerup.com-Logo into it and have a section in the download area for it. Does anyone know who to discuss this with?
 
Last edited:

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#5
now there is no way of upping the voltage with a flashed bios right??
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#6
now there is no way of upping the voltage with a flashed bios right??
Depends on what you mean by "flashed BIOS". If it means you modified a BIOS with RBE and then flashed it onto your video card, then no. RBE does not support BIOS images already modified. You will have to use your original BIOS for that.
In any other case, the answer should be yes! :) For example, you downloaded an alternative BIOS. Maybe you have a 3870 from Sapphire and you flashed a 3870-BIOS from, say, Club3D onto it, for any reason. Then you can extract this BIOS from your card, modify clocks and/or voltages and flash it upon your card again.
Perhaps you just tell us what you're planning to do... :toast:
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#7
Depends on what you mean by "flashed BIOS". If it means you modified a BIOS with RBE and then flashed it onto your video card, then no. RBE does not support BIOS images already modified. You will have to use your original BIOS for that.
In any other case, the answer should be yes! :) For example, you downloaded an alternative BIOS. Maybe you have a 3870 from Sapphire and you flashed a 3870-BIOS from, say, Club3D onto it, for any reason. Then you can extract this BIOS from your card, modify clocks and/or voltages and flash it upon your card again.
Perhaps you just tell us what you're planning to do... :toast:
well i have heard that there is no "bios modifier" that can change the voltage. I thought I heard that you can change it in the bios, but it will not go any higher that what the hardware on the card will allow(which is like 1.35 or something).
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#8
well i have heard that there is no "bios modifier" that can change the voltage. I thought I heard that you can change it in the bios, but it will not go any higher that what the hardware on the card will allow(which is like 1.35 or something).
Of course you can't get higher than the hardware allows. But yes, RBE can modify the voltage!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
I can verify it works.

Flashed my card last night. Edited it to boot up at 300Mhz and 2.25Ghz, 2D same, 3D is 816 and 2.5Ghz.

Works really well.

Kudos to you BAGZZlash :D
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#11
I can verify it works.

Flashed my card last night. Edited it to boot up at 300Mhz and 2.25Ghz, 2D same, 3D is 816 and 2.5Ghz.

Works really well.

Kudos to you BAGZZlash :D
well with no mods I got my card to 904/2830
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#12
last time i check it can edit any of the supported cards voltages, i changed mine to 1.3 and then 1.5.
did you actually measure it with a multi meter??

And what core speeds were you able to achieve??
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
well with no mods I got my card to 904/2830
Awesome lol. Mine started bugging out at 830 though. All I do is play games, and I can play Crysis at near max and 1680x1050, so I didn't see any point in trying to break it tbh :)
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#14
Awesome lol. Mine started bugging out at 830 though. All I do is play games, and I can play Crysis at near max and 1680x1050, so I didn't see any point in trying to break it tbh :)
cant really argue there, the only thing that kept me pushing was the ATI 3k 3dmark forum. Gotta compete, have you posted your results over there?? Its in my sig
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#15
cant really argue there, the only thing that kept me pushing was the ATI 3k 3dmark forum. Gotta compete, have you posted your results over there?? Its in my sig
Yup I have. Not for a long time though lol. I only really did it when I first got the card so I could see what it could do, and that was before my motherboard became unstable (fixed now though) and the GPU was only at 800, so I may just post a new run when I get a chance :)
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#16
Yup I have. Not for a long time though lol. I only really did it when I first got the card so I could see what it could do, and that was before my motherboard became unstable (fixed now though) and the GPU was only at 800, so I may just post a new run when I get a chance :)
you should, I have been helping with updating over there, we are trying to get all 3k scores we can!
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
you should, I have been helping with updating over there, we are trying to get all 3k scores we can!
Hehe cool, well when I get a chance I'll give it another shot at OCing my CPU, and run 3Dmark again
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#18
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
#19
did you actually measure it with a multi meter??

And what core speeds were you able to achieve??


no i didn't use a meter. but i can get higher speeds more stable. 800/1100 will crash after about 30min. but when there set to 1.5 they won't. Play cod4 for about 5 hours no problem:D
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#21
Hey nice tool. It worked really good for me with an 3870, only one thing is the missing fan controll is holding me back. Can you somehow get this to work?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,923 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#22
this tool is now an official tpu utility... i will support the author with infos on bios layout but he will code it
nice one.. :)

trog
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#23
has anyone been able to confirm that by going up with the volts in the bios editor will result in a "real" higher 3d voltage. I have tried other software in the past that said it upped voltage but with a multimeter I was able to confirm it had not.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#24
has anyone been able to confirm that by going up with the volts in the bios editor will result in a "real" higher 3d voltage. I have tried other software in the past that said it upped voltage but with a multimeter I was able to confirm it had not.
I read of several people complaining about not properly changed voltages. What card exactly do you have? It's not unlikely that your card is not capable of changing the voltage. RBE just instructs the BIOS to change the voltage to the value set. What the card make of it, is on it's own.
Maybe you will have to apply a hardware-mod like the famous "pencil-mod".
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#25
Hey nice tool. It worked really good for me with an 3870, only one thing is the missing fan controll is holding me back. Can you somehow get this to work?
What do you mean, "holding you back"? Isn't the 3870 fan control panel working for you?