1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I didn't try flashing the BIOS or changing anything in the BIOS since I was mostly looking for fan control for now.
     
  2. Jip New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oupeye - Belgium
    i was trying to flash my 4850 after had modify the bios via RBE... No match :(
     
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    587 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Excuse me: What did not match? Be more specific, please.
     
  4. Jip New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oupeye - Belgium
    i've trying the frequencies... bt not applicate after reboot... :(

    Pass 625 to 750 and 993 to 1100MHz...
    but no match after reboot :(
     
  5. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    587 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Did you really test under load? Using RivaTuner?
     
  6. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hi there BAGZZlash, I would love to use the RBE to mod my 4850's but it seems the clockspeeds don't change after flashing. even though I changed all of the 3-d speeds it will still show 625 when re-booted by both CCC and GPU-Z. any help is appreciated. In my case it flashes fine and says it is successful but the speeds are the same as before? When I tried to set bios higher than 700 i had to re-load drivers, but it still didn't show the increase and benches are the same score.
     
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    587 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Damn, that's really unfortunate. More research on those cards will be necessary.
    Can the clocks be changed at all, for example using software overclocking tools like RivaTuner?
     
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Rivatuner and ATI too currently are unable to properly detect info on the cards so you cannot OC them with 3d party programs, only CCC and AMD OC utility.
     
  9. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    i'm trying to work on that. But i just need more info on the card.
     
  10. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Oh...deff keep me updated on that CJ, I am about to see if I can flash my card.

    EDIT: BIOS flash seemed to work, changed the state 2 mode 3 "high 3d" clocks only. Screenshot of the BIOS open in RBE and GPU-Z 0.24 which detected the BIOS flash.
     

    Attached Files:

    • BIOS.jpg
      BIOS.jpg
      File size:
      198.7 KB
      Views:
      554
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    if you can get me a copy of your "system info" and upload here. that would be awesome
     
  12. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    What system info do you need exactly?
     
  13. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    well just the "device id" mainly.

    just post a screen shot of gpu-z
     
  14. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    There is one a few posts up with the flashed clocks.
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
  16. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Clicky clicky linky linky.
     
  17. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    587 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    370
    Did you see a 4850 that hasn't 0x9442 as the device-ID?
    Do you know if W1zzard already found out something about all the new stuff with the 4850?
     
  18. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    East TN
    no i haven't. no sure don't either.
     
  19. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hey CrackerJack, great to see you are working on the RT. 4850 issue, so far it seems the other info is missing such as the memory AMT. and type, what info could I get for you to help you along ? I will be by my pc for a while today, if you want hit me up on MSN I'm jimmyz@insightbb.com
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,654
    RBE supports 48xx fan control and overclocking now. Expect a release in the next days
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Now we can stop this overdrive nonsense. Also, just wondering can we expect an atitool update in the next month or so? (yep a long shot I know :p)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. GoldenTiger

    GoldenTiger

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    47 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Woot... will it work with the 4870? Mine's coming in tomorrow :D.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice !!

    If you need someone to test it i'm willing to help :)

    The same for the other people that are writing programs to support the HD4850.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. boblemagnifique New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am interest too , i have recieved 5x HD4870 today for the test and i would like found the max frequency :D
     
  25. battlestar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone had similar issues on my prob?

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)