• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE - General information and discussion

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
I have one of those ASUS EAH 3870/G (not the top!) with Hynix memories, combined with a Connect3d! The crossfire is working fine, but ...:
This ASUS has a two wire fan (called Glaciator) and this fan is always running 100%.
I also noticed that RBE shows that the PWM ramp is ON!

Question:
-Is it normal to have a PWM ramp ON with a 2 wires fan?
-Will the fan regulate if I change the setting from all-the-time-100% to different values according to the temp?

Thanks in advance for your answers

Edit: I have tried different bios from different manufacturer, but it always comes out with bugs! I guess it is because of the hynix memories chips!
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
can this tool change the voltages on ati 3870x2 cards?
If the hardware supports it, yes. Unfortunately, I suppose your card (i.e. its voltage transformer) does not support higher or even freely programmed voltages at all. Therefore, I think you have to pencil- or hardmod to gain more voltage.

I have one of those ASUS EAH 3870/G (not the top!) with Hynix memories, combined with a Connect3d! The crossfire is working fine, but ...:
This ASUS has a two wire fan (called Glaciator) and this fan is always running 100%.
I also noticed that RBE shows that the PWM ramp is ON!

Question:
-Is it normal to have a PWM ramp ON with a 2 wires fan?
-Will the fan regulate if I change the setting from all-the-time-100% to different values according to the temp?

Thanks in advance for your answers

Edit: I have tried different bios from different manufacturer, but it always comes out with bugs! I guess it is because of the hynix memories chips!
The fan controller is built into the GPU. So even your card has one, and it can be programmed by the BIOS. Therefore, it can be programmed to use PWM ramp or not. However, your card does not use its fan controller for it uses a two-wired power connected fan only. There's no way to do something about it on software level, sorry.
 

2r4z0r2

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2005
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
If the hardware supports it, yes. Unfortunately, I suppose your card (i.e. its voltage transformer) does not support higher or even freely programmed voltages at all. Therefore, I think you have to pencil- or hardmod to gain more voltage.
ok so NONE of the 3870x2 boards support the software voltage increase? can anyone confirm this? or is there someone who successfully softmodded the voltage increase? :)
 

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
If the hardware supports it, yes. Unfortunately, I suppose your card (i.e. its voltage transformer) does not support higher or even freely programmed voltages at all. Therefore, I think you have to pencil- or hardmod to gain more voltage.



The fan controller is built into the GPU. So even your card has one, and it can be programmed by the BIOS. Therefore, it can be programmed to use PWM ramp or not. However, your card does not use its fan controller for it uses a two-wired power connected fan only. There's no way to do something about it on software level, sorry.
Thanks a lot for this clear answer!
I am going to dump this card right the way! thumb down asus!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,482 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
Forgive me for being out of loop (if I am), but by "fixed some issues with 3600 cards" does that mean that we can flash our cards now without having to reinstall our drivers? Or does that still need to be done afterwards?
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
Forgive me for being out of loop (if I am), but by "fixed some issues with 3600 cards" does that mean that we can flash our cards now without having to reinstall our drivers? Or does that still need to be done afterwards?
It should mean that exactly, thank you for asking this! :)
Yeah, this should work now. It's not tested though 'cause I don't have a 3600. Would you give it a shot and keep me updated?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
Hey bagzzlash, I've notice everytime i open a my bios "2900GT" it doesn't show up in the Video Card Section, like the rest do.

 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
Hey bagzzlash, I've notice everytime i open a my bios "2900GT" it doesn't show up in the Video Card Section, like the rest do.

Hi!

This is not an issue of RBE. There's simply no Device-ID saved into the BIOS (it's 0x0000, most likely). My 2900 pro (this) and some 2900 XTs show the same behaviour. I noticed it for some FireGL-cards, also.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,482 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
It should mean that exactly, thank you for asking this! :)
Yeah, this should work now. It's not tested though 'cause I don't have a 3600. Would you give it a shot and keep me updated?
You got it, Judge Fudge.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,482 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
Sorry, I can't listen. I'm far too busy - being delicious! :)
But seriously: It worked without reinstalling, right?
Sure did! Do the new clocks not show up in GPU-Z, though? Flashed the defaults on my 3600 to 820/940, but the defaults still show up as 725/800.

 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
Sure did! Do the new clocks not show up in GPU-Z, though? Flashed the defaults on my 3600 to 820/940, but the defaults still show up as 725/800.

run a 3d app and look again.
 

tvdang7

New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
318 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD 3200+ venice @2.65
Motherboard Abot AX8
Cooling XP-90 with highspeed zalman
Memory 2 x 1gb ocz gold DDR500
Video Card(s) x1800xl 600/625 1.15/1.856/1.856
Storage 160 gig hitachi SATA
Display(s) viewsonic E90
Case thermaltake tsunami dream
Audio Device(s) sound blaster audigy 2 zs
Power Supply ultra X-finity 600W
Software xp-pro
Hi there BAGZZlash, I would love to use the RBE to mod my 4850's but it seems the clockspeeds don't change after flashing. even though I changed all of the 3-d speeds it will still show 625 when re-booted by both CCC and GPU-Z. any help is appreciated. In my case it flashes fine and says it is successful but the speeds are the same as before? When I tried to set bios higher than 700 i had to re-load drivers, but it still didn't show the increase and benches are the same score.
same here. i got to change my 2d clocks however. they are set to 160/500 but 3d still doesnt work. my fan control seems to work but i dont have that box like ati tool does. i just move the graph around to my liking.

THE FAN GETS SUPER LOUD!

visiontek 4850 here btw.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
Im sort of disappointed in my Visiontek 4850(s) I have 2 of them in CrossfireX and figured with the core being the same as the 4870 that it would go to the 700mhz no problems, but while 3dmark06 stable I crash out of Crysis & Grid, lowering it down to 675 has been stable. I figure the major difference has to be the voltage.

So has anybody tried to increase the voltage via bios for the 4850's and see how it works?

Also I am totally new to RBE, is there any extra step or process I should be aware of since I have two video cards? Well actually that would be a question for the bios rip/flash utility not RBE. Right now I have issues with that as ATI Winflash will not run in Vista x64 for me. Just acts like its going to load but never does.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Im sort of disappointed in my Visiontek 4850(s) I have 2 of them in CrossfireX and figured with the core being the same as the 4870 that it would go to the 700mhz no problems, but while 3dmark06 stable I crash out of Crysis & Grid, lowering it down to 675 has been stable. I figure the major difference has to be the voltage.

So has anybody tried to increase the voltage via bios for the 4850's and see how it works?

Also I am totally new to RBE, is there any extra step or process I should be aware of since I have two video cards? Well actually that would be a question for the bios rip/flash utility not RBE. Right now I have issues with that as ATI Winflash will not run in Vista x64 for me. Just acts like its going to load but never does.
I think increasing the voltage within the bios isn't possible, you must do a voltmod to get more mhz.

For flashing I suggest that you use a bootable usb stick. How to make one? Click HERE
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
I think increasing the voltage within the bios isn't possible, you must do a voltmod to get more mhz.

For flashing I suggest that you use a bootable usb stick. How to make one? Click HERE
The maximum voltage for 4850 cards reachable using BIOS modding seems to be 1.20 to 1.21 volts. For more, you need to do a hardmod.
To gain maximum via BIOS modding, simply set a value silghtly above this 1.20V (e.g. 1.3 volts) to be sure to reach max.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.23/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
The maximum voltage for 4850 cards reachable using BIOS modding seems to be 1.20 to 1.21 volts. For more, you need to do a hardmod.
To gain maximum via BIOS modding, simply set a value silghtly above this 1.20V (e.g. 1.3 volts) to be sure to reach max.
For doing that, would I change the volts that are being displayed as "---"? Check pics if I am unclear.



 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
For doing that, would I change the volts that are being displayed as "---"? Check pics if I am unclear.
I got this from the FAQ

Q: Why do I get three dashes instead of a number in some of the 'voltage' boxes?
A: Those voltages are 'fused', as ATI calls it. I suppose this means that it's the driver that sets these voltages. However, you can just leave this as it is or you can overwrite the dashes with any numeric value you like.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.23/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
I know what it mean, I was asking if those were the correct ones to change.
 

tomcug

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor Intel Core i7-975 @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III GENE
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 3x4 GB GeIL Enhance Plus 1750 MHz CL 9
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 7970 3 GB
Storage Samsung F2 500 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Case Antec Twelve Hundred V3
Audio Device(s) VIA VT2020
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000 W Special OC Edition
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
I know what it mean, I was asking if those were the correct ones to change.
Hi!

I figured what may be part of the problem finding appropriate slots to overclock 48x0 cards. As you know, some clock info settings of RBE are locked by default. As this was helpful for 3xx0 cards, it might be disturbing for 4xx0 cards, which is why from RBE v1.12 on, it will be turned off by default.
In RBE v1.11, it's on by default and so, it kicks in: RBE loads the BIOS and displays the clocks, but due to the lock, all locked clocks are the same. Again, for 3xx0 cards, these clocks really were the same, but not for 4xx0 cards.
Even when you unlock after loading the BIOS, the information is gone. So, I made a screenshot with lock turned off by default and RBE shows this:



So maybe you should consider changing clock info 3 to 9 for overclocking (at least 3 and 7 to 9, for I'm pretty sure 4 to 6 are used in UVD mode only), clock info 1 for 2D mode and clock info 2 for low 3D mode (i.e. Vista aero).

A 4870 BIOS I loaded had "high" clocks at 3 and 9 only (besides 4 to 6 for UVD), so maybe this may be enough for overclocking. Clock info 8 is medium performance setting (i.e. for Vista aero) for state 3 then. See:



Furthermore, clock info 7 may be the 2D setting if the card is at powerplay state 3.

Long story short - You maybe want to use this as a basis:



I entered a GPU clock of 710 and a memory clock of 1030 MHz to denote "overclock here". Enter the values of your choice.

I'd be glad if anyone gave me an update about whether this was useful.
I think this should help you :)
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
Hmm 4850 only has 1.05v stock? 1.2 would be more than enought I am stable 675 on the core and have not pushed the memory much yet but its stable at 1000.

Quick noob question, uisng the CCP you can max the core at 700mhz, via bios mod can I take it higher if desired or is it still locked thru some means.

edit: never mind had to look at it a few times, I see that you have 710 on there to mark the places to place the overclocked numbers, and I would assume that you can go higher since you put 710 there. The voltage readins tho are in different low speed areas and I guess 1.05 was used as a lower than stock number to save energy and make it run cooler?

So what is the stock voltage then for the "high" clock areas? plus should I expect any major changes in temps with the max of 1.2v?

My temps are pretty low I put AS5 on there and locked the fans at 50% currently via the profiles.

Actually that leads me to yet another question, I was told by a forum member on NBR that for the bios changes to work and stick that you need to disable your profiles and turn off overdrive. Otherwise it wont work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.23/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Via BIOS flashing you can take it higher, just test the clocks to be sure they are stable, best method to use is the artifact scanner in ATI Tool
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
Well I crashed out of Grid & Crysis @ 700mhz core and I believe it was due to my overclock (got video driver error) 675 has been stable. 700mhz was stable for 3dmar06 looped a few times.

But the increase to 1.2v should be enough to get 700mhz on the core. I am also running crossfire so that probably adds more complications to the entire process.

I still have not got good details on how to flash bios on a crossfire setup, as in how to determine what card it goes too and winflash for me wont run so I will have to find a cheap usb stick and use ATI flash I guess.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.23/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
Get a cheap USB stick and flash each card individually, meaning take one out, flash the one that is in the system, take that one out, put the other one in and flash that one.