• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
225 (0.07/day)
Likes
12
System Name Flash
Processor I5-4670K
Motherboard MSI Z87-G45
Cooling Stock Air
Memory 4x4GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) ASUS 7970 DCU II
Storage Samsung 840 250GB + WD Black 640GB
Display(s) Dell U2412m + 2x Dell 2209WA
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Realtek Hi-Def onboard
Power Supply HX850
Software Win7 Pro
Yea, it took me 5 days to manage to actually boot from pure DOS, making a bootable CD, where my drive would be detected (not even setting the SATA port to IDE in BIOS worked), and had to use a PS2 keyboard, my USB wouldn't work, even tho I have it enabled in the mobo BIOS.

Oh, and I don't have a thumb drive, except a mp3 flash player, but I can't create a DOS start-up disk with it.


Anyway, I'm writing here just to comment that even tho I modified the FAN settings in BIOS (only Tmin, from 58 to 50, and the minimum duty cycle from 0 to 10%), these modifications gave no result.

The fan is still lazy, as in going to let's say 18% at 63c where the slope in BIOS said at 63c it should be 33%.

I did not changed anything for hysterisis or PWM.

P.S. Is MS-DOS that a floppy disk gets when formated a real DOS as you put it BAGZZlash? What classify DOS as REAL DOS?
P.S.2 How on earth when I used Caldera DOS, I was able to see my NTFS partitions? I was totally sure DOS does not see NTFS, only FAT.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
See 5 posts up where I linked directly to the version I downloaded.

See my system specs which says I'm using Vista X64.
Thank you captain obvious, but it is very unhandy to put your information in there. Its very easly to overlook since many site use texts ads in there text. Also your system spec's could have been out of date. I always ask for them to get the latest information.

Anyway, I'm writing here just to comment that even tho I modified the FAN settings in BIOS (only Tmin, from 58 to 50, and the minimum duty cycle from 0 to 10%), these modifications gave no result.

The fan is still lazy, as in going to let's say 18% at 63c where the slope in BIOS said at 63c it should be 33%.

I did not changed anything for hysterisis or PWM.
Did you try to make a dump of the flashed bios and checks if the modified FAN settings are set? Its too easy to say it doesn't work.

Does your fan have fan control or does it use a thermal sensor on the cooler it self? I am not sure about it since HIS ICE Q series have not the refence fan.

P.S. Is MS-DOS that a floppy disk gets when formated a real DOS as you put it BAGZZlash? What classify DOS as REAL DOS?
A real dos is MS-DOS which doesn't run in protected mode like under windows. Otherwise a crash in dos in protected mode would have been recoveryable for the operating system, since this isn't possible DOS will crash.

P.S.2 How on earth when I used Caldera DOS, I was able to see my NTFS partitions? I was totally sure DOS does not see NTFS, only FAT.
Caldera DOS isn't the orginal dos but a dos compatible operating system which can have extra's like NTFS. Since I only use FreeDOS (dos compatible) and MS-DOS, I dont have an idea what kind of extra's they have above FreeDOS and MS-DOS.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
225 (0.07/day)
Likes
12
System Name Flash
Processor I5-4670K
Motherboard MSI Z87-G45
Cooling Stock Air
Memory 4x4GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) ASUS 7970 DCU II
Storage Samsung 840 250GB + WD Black 640GB
Display(s) Dell U2412m + 2x Dell 2209WA
Case Corsair 230T
Audio Device(s) Realtek Hi-Def onboard
Power Supply HX850
Software Win7 Pro
So should I understand FreeDOS does not see the NTFS partitions either? Also I had some problems with my USB keyboard. Even tho it's enabled in mobo BIOS, I still had to use a PS2 keyboard.

And regarding RBE, can you flash your BIOS with a file ending in .00R or do you have to rename it to .ROM?
 

nafets

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
611 (0.18/day)
Likes
133
And regarding RBE, can you flash your BIOS with a file ending in .00R or do you have to rename it to .ROM?
Yes, it works fine with the weird endings. Renaming it is fine too. Doesn't change the integrity of the BIOS.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
So should I understand FreeDOS does not see the NTFS partitions either? Also I had some problems with my USB keyboard. Even tho it's enabled in mobo BIOS, I still had to use a PS2 keyboard.
USB keyboards works perfect, only your motherboard must support usb legacy. NTFS not sure, my hd's are in raid so I can't see them in dos :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
Sorry for jumping in like this, but this is one of the places where I believe a lot of people will be interested about the following info... Especialy VuurVOS (if you still own HD4870 ;) )

It seems that it's possible to force 2D clocks for GDDR5 memory on HD4870 cards in BIOS after all, and AVOID the flickering issue.
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1191319#post1191319

Don't get all too happy, because only one user reported it so far (nafets), so it needs further confirmation, but he says that keeping 2D clocks for memory at 450MHz while 3D clocks are at 900MHz - there is no flickering, and temperatures/consumption in 2D is lowered.
I'm thinking that it's maybe 2:1 ratio so for those overclocking it could be that it's not 450 2D/1000 3D but 500MHz 2D/1000MHz 3D (I'm only talking about memory clocks here).

I'm just sending out the word for now, as I'm selling my card in 2 days and don't want to bother (or risk) with flashing just before buyer arrives, but I'll probably test these once I get new card later next week (Gainward HD4870 1GB Golden Sample... I hope :) ).

But if this is true and confirmed, we would probably have a lot of things happening... RBE could include a check if 2D/3D are at right frequency and perhaps warn about flickering issue and recommend a different setting, and VGA manufacturers (and ATi/AMD) would maybe finaly post a real "low 2D power" BIOS for HD4870 cards..

So here it is everyone, you have the info, it's up to you if you'll help or not - but I hope at least several people will try it... and hopefully confirm it :)
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Sorry for jumping in like this, but this is one of the places where I believe a lot of people will be interested about the following info... Especialy VuurVOS (if you still own HD4870 ;) )

It seems that it's possible to force 2D clocks for GDDR5 memory on HD4870 cards in BIOS after all, and AVOID the flickering issue.
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1191319#post1191319

Don't get all too happy, because only one user reported it so far (nafets), so it needs further confirmation, but he says that keeping 2D clocks for memory at 450MHz while 3D clocks are at 900MHz - there is no flickering, and temperatures/consumption in 2D is lowered.
I'm thinking that it's maybe 2:1 ratio so for those overclocking it could be that it's not 450 2D/1000 3D but 500MHz 2D/1000MHz 3D (I'm only talking about memory clocks here).

I'm just sending out the word for now, as I'm selling my card in 2 days and don't want to bother (or risk) with flashing just before buyer arrives, but I'll probably test these once I get new card later next week (Gainward HD4870 1GB Golden Sample... I hope :) ).

But if this is true and confirmed, we would probably have a lot of things happening... RBE could include a check if 2D/3D are at right frequency and perhaps warn about flickering issue and recommend a different setting, and VGA manufacturers (and ATi/AMD) would maybe finaly post a real "low 2D power" BIOS for HD4870 cards..

So here it is everyone, you have the info, it's up to you if you'll help or not - but I hope at least several people will try it... and hopefully confirm it :)
Thx for the info. I will test it after my raid 5 is rebuilded
 

frashman

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Anyway, I'm writing here just to comment that even tho I modified the FAN settings in BIOS (only Tmin, from 58 to 50, and the minimum duty cycle from 0 to 10%), these modifications gave no result.

The fan is still lazy, as in going to let's say 18% at 63c where the slope in BIOS said at 63c it should be 33%.

I did not changed anything for hysterisis or PWM.
Hi,
I got similar problems like him. I just played around with this TechPowerUp ATI RBE Program. Modified my ATI Radeon Sapphire HD4850 BIOS.

My idea was, to get my Arctic Cooling TwinTurbo Fan always running at a minimum of 45%.

But instead of staying at a minimum duty of 45% it stays 0% duty cycle.
Than speeds up with raising temperature like before. So it doesn't what it should.

Any ideas?

My setup:
Tmin °C 60
Tmax °C 105
Tslope % 20
Duty cycle min %45

Hysteresis %0
Spin up cycle % 0 (also tested 45)
Tmin Hysteresis °C 4 (also tested 0)
Spin up time (units) 2 (also tested 0)

PWM RAMP enabled 1% (also tested disabled)


Thanks
Frashman
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Hi,
I got similar problems like him. I just played around with this TechPowerUp ATI RBE Program. Modified my ATI Radeon Sapphire HD4850 BIOS.

My idea was, to get my Arctic Cooling TwinTurbo Fan always running at a minimum of 45%.

But instead of staying at a minimum duty of 45% it stays 0% duty cycle.
Than speeds up with raising temperature like before. So it doesn't what it should.

Any ideas?

My setup:
Tmin °C 60
Tmax °C 105
Tslope % 20
Duty cycle min %45

Hysteresis %0
Spin up cycle % 0 (also tested 45)
Tmin Hysteresis °C 4 (also tested 0)
Spin up time (units) 2 (also tested 0)

PWM RAMP enabled 1% (also tested disabled)


Thanks
Frashman
You must lower the Tmin to 0. Otherwise it must become 60 degrees before the fan starts spining at 45%
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Hi! NOOB QUESTION i know,but i am having problems with the checksum...
I oced my 4850 to 750/1103 and in tests it runs at 770/1175 nice.The thing is that when i set to 1175 in RBE119 it cant save the bios cause of check sum error.It says that i must use an unmodified bios,the original one but i don t have it anymore...So can anyone find me a way to rise the memory via bios...Thanks in advance...
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Hi! NOOB QUESTION i know,but i am having problems with the checksum...
I oced my 4850 to 750/1103 and in tests it runs at 770/1175 nice.The thing is that when i set to 1175 in RBE119 it cant save the bios cause of check sum error.It says that i must use an unmodified bios,the original one but i don t have it anymore...So can anyone find me a way to rise the memory via bios...Thanks in advance...
If I get it correct, you saw benchmarks where the card runs 770/1175 ? I would never overclock it directly to those speed since every card is different. Just do it in small steps otherwise it can happy your system wont boot anymore since you overclock it too high.

Also you are using a modified bios for editing? This is realy unhealthy for the bios. Everytime you modified the modified bios, it will incease a chance of a corrupt bios. Always use a clean/orginal copy of your hd4850. If you dont have it anymore you can download it from techpowerup's vga bios database.
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
The thing is that when i set to 1175 in RBE119 it cant save the bios cause of check sum error.It says that i must use an unmodified bios,the original one but i don t have it anymore.
What manufacturer is your card from?
Just look here if you find your BIOS. And backup your original BIOS next time! :)

Everytime you modified the same bios, it will incease a chance of a corrupt bios.
No. But RBE will run out of bytes for checksum balancing. That's what happened to theorw.
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Guys,thanks for all the advice,but i ve oced many cards before(1900xt>714/1714-3870>932/2450).Only this time is the 1st that i have problem with the RBE.So even if RBE cant produce the same checksum,can i save the bios with different checksum and reinstall the card???
@VUURVOS,i did nt see the clocks on benches,i benched my card on these clocks but via rivatuner not via BIOS...
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
BAGZZlash,i have sapphire 4850 1gb...
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
ok so far i managed to mod a bios from a sapphire 4850 1gb.I only changed 3d clocks to 750-1150 and their volts and tuned the fan too.I have also pencil moded 1.342core and 2.34 memory.The ONLY problem is the different checksum...Do u think i should flash it...?
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Thanks a million.Try to put the memory on 1175,i know it works and the core 770 if u can.
By the way,change the file to >7501103.RAR<cos i had a little trouble uploading...
 

Attachments

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Million thanks again!!I buckit up right now...I was just palying cod4 maxed at 781/1175 so i think thats what i put!Oh and add the bios to the TPU collection cos i thing its missing from there!
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
I just did it.It worked!Thanks again!
 

benjey

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I've a question concerning "fan settings" in RBE v1.19: After saving changes to a rom-file an reloading it, my fan setting is completely messed up? Anyone have the same problem?
Before Save/Load:

After Load:


Thanks,
Ben

(HIS Radeon HD 4670 IceQ)
 

theorw

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
771 (0.20/day)
Likes
49
Location
Athens GREECE
Processor C2D 8400@ 4,05GHz(currently)1,36v
Motherboard DFI LP x48 DK T2RS
Cooling XIGMATEK 1283 w/ bolt-thru kit/SCYTHE Mushashi x2
Memory Crucial BALLISTIX 6400 @900MHz 2,00v
Video Card(s) HD 5770 1040/1400 unlocked/musashi
Storage SG 120GB+WD 160GB
Display(s) 24" FLATRON W2442PA Full HD
Case COOLERMASTER HAF 932
Power Supply Thermaltake PUREPOWER RX 600
Software Vista ultimate SP1
Benchmark Scores VANTAGE:11700 3DMARKO06:18600 FURMARK:9K
Upload your bios here and maybe me or someone else can try and save it according to your pics...!
 

benjey

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Maybe you could do something like this:
Threshold: 0 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
Fan speed: 0 0 30 50 70 100 100 100
Hysteresis: 5

That would be great!
Thanks!
 

Attachments