• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#51
It's only hit and miss as far as the PCB being flashed to. My GeCube has no software (or bios) voltage control so regardless of what I set it is up the the voltage regulators on the board to set the stock voltage of 1.33v. This leaves hardmodding the board as the only control option.

If the PCB has the correct 2D and 3D power circuitry implemented then the bios set voltages should be as close to correct as the hardware allows (variations as per on all hardware is what I mean).
yes, does anyone know what boards can do that??
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,923 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#52
rivatuner is correct.. if the speed dosnt crank up its not doing so.. believe what it tell u..

trog
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,923 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#53

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#54
I have tried and still says stock clocks. Maybe i should try to re-flash the card...
why dont you just change the core and mem speed in riva and have it apply the speeds at boot?

its a much safer method than flashin a bios. Adjusting in riva wont void warrenties either! what they dont know cant hurt them!

and yes, trog is the ultimate master of knowledge(HEHE J/K), but he does know what hes talking about, hes got 2 of these cards
 

asb2106

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,940 (0.54/day)
Likes
149
Location
kTOwN WI!!
System Name THE RAMPAGE!
Processor Q6600 WC
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula (x48)
Cooling ApogeeGT, 2xEK Full Cover 3870, 320rad, 220rad, modded mcp355
Memory G-Skill DDR2 1000 2x2gb
Video Card(s) Crossfire - Sapphire Toxic 3870 WC
Storage Raptor X, 160gb, 250gb, 1tb, 4x500gb - RAID5, 3x750gb - RAID5
Display(s) Samsung 24", LG 19"
Case Gigabyte 3dmars
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX optical out to Z5500!
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Benchmark Scores Everest 4.5 CPU Queen - 30,154 3dMark06 - 21551
#55
as yet no.. :)

or at least no list exists..

trog
bummer, Im buying one in the next upcomin week, and that would be nice to not have to mess with an iron, Id like to get 1.4, 1.5 maybe, and call it a day, I just want to get to like 950core.

Oh and before - that was not a personal attack - just a joke:toast:
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,923 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#56
i try to keep up to date with the cards.. one thing is clear.. some chips go better than others by 50 mhz or so even at the same voltage..

the HIS 850 core turbo must have speed binned chips.. some other cards come with better chips but its pot luck..

i think bios volt modding is for any bios crippled 3850 cards.. again some are bios crippled some probably hard wire crippled..

the partners seem to be playing to their hearts content.. too many variations on a theme..

trog
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#58
BAGGZZ said:
Mmmh, I don't think I will support older cards than 2xx0 series. I promise to look after it, so maybe... But my policy is to carry on after the death of BIOS modding for ATI cards with RaBiT. RaBiT should support you video card.
Just some thoughts:

1./ Make sure RBE doesnt *CRASH* when you load an incompatible BIOS... but reports "this is an xzy BIOS, RBE is not compatible" and refuse to load.
2./ Have a drop down box allowing older cards... with then a help statement like "RBE cannot edit this BIOS... try using xyz with a link to xyz"
3./ GPU-Z *is* compatible with older cards ;-)
I agree, RaBiT is probably fine for all older cards. Does it do the X1xxx series? But a link to the TPU download section for RaBiT would be nice. Remember us old-timers know about RaBit, but the community is full of new people and they would appreciate the link, or HELP file.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#59
1./ Make sure RBE doesnt *CRASH* when you load an incompatible BIOS... but reports "this is an xzy BIOS, RBE is not compatible" and refuse to load.
2./ Have a drop down box allowing older cards... with then a help statement like "RBE cannot edit this BIOS... try using xyz with a link to xyz"
3./ GPU-Z *is* compatible with older cards ;-)
I agree, RaBiT is probably fine for all older cards. Does it do the X1xxx series? But a link to the TPU download section for RaBiT would be nice. Remember us old-timers know about RaBit, but the community is full of new people and they would appreciate the link, or HELP file.
ad 1.) Of course there will be a handling for that.
ad 2.) I don't think that's useful. But as I said: I'm checking on some things and if that will come out positively, there will be some changes... Don't want to say any more about this right now! :)
ad 3.) Who said it doesn't? But that's not really comparable. However, I posted a link to RaBiT and to NiBiTor in this thread's first post. Can't do more than that to help with research. And no one who is unable or too lazy to use google should tinker with BIOS flashing anyway.

Please don't get this wrong: I'm really greatful for any hints and thoughts you or anyone might have. Thanks to all! ;)
 

AozRoon

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#60
Hi BAGZZlash !

I am using your great RBE since the 0.95 version and I have just discovered today that 1.07 version allows now to edit fan speed thresholds ! Very nice improvement ...

I have noticed, when monitoring my card (2900Pro 512bits), that the temperature thresholds are not the same to increase or decrease the fan rotation speed.

For instance, by default, the fan speed goes up from 25% to 31% whenever the temperature become more than 50°C but decrease from 31% to 25% when temperature fall down below 45°C (not 50°C). This is obviously to avoid the fan to change too often its speed.

In RBE 1.07 (which I did not test yet) you seems to allow to edit the temperature threshold for the fan speed to increase, but do you have the project to allow editing the decreasing fan speed thresholds ? Or perhaps the gap between those thresholds is fixed (5°C in our example).

Thanks a lot !

Aoz.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#61
Hi BAGZZlash !

I am using your great RBE since the 0.95 version and I have just discovered today that 1.07 version allows now to edit fan speed thresholds ! Very nice improvement ...

I have noticed, when monitoring my card (2900Pro 512bits), that the temperature thresholds are not the same to increase or decrease the fan rotation speed.

For instance, by default, the fan speed goes up from 25% to 31% whenever the temperature become more than 50°C but decrease from 31% to 25% when temperature fall down below 45°C (not 50°C). This is obviously to avoid the fan to change too often its speed.

In RBE 1.07 (which I did not test yet) you seems to allow to edit the temperature threshold for the fan speed to increase, but do you have the project to allow editing the decreasing fan speed thresholds ? Or perhaps the gap between those thresholds is fixed (5°C in our example).

Thanks a lot !

Aoz.
Hi!

Thanks for the cheers! :)
Yes, this feature is called 'Hysteresis'. It's easy to implement this, but I didn't think that anyone would be eager for this. I'll remember you for the next release. ;)
 

AozRoon

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#62
Hi BAGZZlash !

After tests, it seems that it is the histeresis threshold (5°c) which is coded in the bios, and not the fan speed decreasing temperatures thresholds.

That means that increasing the 25%->31% temperature threshold from 50° to 55° also leads to an increase of the 31%->25% threshold from 45°->50°.

Which sounds really good ! So you don't have any work to do on this side, 5°c for the histeresis is ok.

Amazing tool this RBE !! Our HD2900 are no more noisy :toast:

t h a n k y o u B A G Z Z l a s h ! ! :rockout:
 
Last edited:

NicolasG

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Acer TravelMate 5520G
Processor AMD Athlon 64 (Turion) X2 TK-55 1.8@2.1 GHz
Motherboard Acer TravelMate 5520
Memory 2*1 Gb DDR2 SDRAM 667 MHz
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon Mobility HD 2600 512 Mb DDR2 500/800@625/900 MHz
Storage Toshiba MK2035GSS 200 Gb
Display(s) Chi Mei N154I2-L05 [15.4" LCD] Matrix
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio ALC268
Benchmark Scores 3DMark03: 9463 Marks, 3DMark05: 7026 Marks, 3DMark06: 3735 Marks
#63
Unfortunately, it does not work with Mobility Radeon HD 2600 BIOS. Does not even want to load it.
 

pablo NZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Q6600
Motherboard IP35-E
Cooling GeminII
Memory 2x1gb PC6400 CL4 aXeRam
Video Card(s) 512mb GeCube 3850 X-Turbo III OC
Display(s) Samsung 206BW
Audio Device(s) Xfi Xtremegamer
Power Supply Silverstone ST50EF
#64
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
351 (0.08/day)
Likes
66
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
#66
Release Notes...

Added some new bugs. Because most of the code is completely new, there will be some bugs for sure.
LOL...
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#68
It messed my games up as i tried this a few days ago. 2D was fine don't know about the fan but 3D was a complete mess when i tried to set fan and clocks to 830\930.

This was v1.07. Anyone tried 1.08 with a 2900/XT ?
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#71
It messed my games up as i tried this a few days ago. 2D was fine don't know about the fan but 3D was a complete mess when i tried to set fan and clocks to 830\930.

This was v1.07. Anyone tried 1.08 with a 2900/XT ?
What was the matter? Can you explain a little more?
You should try v1.08. I's completely rewritten!
 

mikek75

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
1,370 (0.33/day)
Likes
116
Location
Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
System Name As easy as falling off a lorry
Processor Core I5 2500K auto tuned to 4.2ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H80 sealed water cooler
Memory 16gb Gskill Ripjawz 1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 6970 2GB
Storage Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD, OCZ 60 GB Agility 3 SSD, Seagate 500GB, 2x80gb Maxtors
Display(s) DELL 2309w 23" Widescreen 1920x1080+ LG M2294D 22" 1680x1050 LCDtv/monitor
Case Zalman Z9 Plus
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling 750w Silencer Quad PCIe
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium
#72
Cheers for this Bagzzlash, I've just used it to adjust the fanspeed on my ASUS 3870. It was getting to 90c. I lowed the threshold from 73c to 55c and increased the steepness from 48 to 70.

Just ran 3dmark06 and the temperature hovvered around the 72c mark, fanspeed increased to 42% as monitored by Rivatuner.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#73
What was the matter? Can you explain a little more?
You should try v1.08. I's completely rewritten!
Well not going try it with 1.07 again. BUT i'll try it with 1.08 for sure in fact after this post lol.


The problem was in 3D that there was many mixed up colours on screen. IF 1.08 does it to i'll see if i can take a screenshot of it.

Screenshot not possible and 1.08 does the same thing. All though 1 game started then every thing went corrupt after about 5 seconds then monitor turns off. Guessing the GPU is crashing for some reason.

The coruption is lines with multiple colored pixels.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
2
Location
UK, Lincoln
System Name Omicron
Processor Athlon X2 3800 @5000
Motherboard Asrock 939DualSATA2
Cooling Zalman
Memory 2x 1gb Corsair XMS DDR3500PRO 2-3-2-6 1t
Video Card(s) Radeon 3870
Storage Seagate 320gb
Display(s) BenQ FP241w
Case X-Blade Deluxe
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Music
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WinXP SP2
#74
just tested 1.08 of rbe with my 3870 using latest sapphire bios from this site and it seems to be working well.

Is this the right place for a feature request ? ;)
Is it possible to change in the bios the pal/ntsc mode of the card like on previous ati cards. The 3870 is the first ati card ive had that for whatever reason doesnt have the jumper switches for setting pal mode. Id like to be able to do this as its the only way I can get pal modes such as 720x576 to show up in the display options. handy for emus where i want exact pal screen mode ;)
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#75
just tested 1.08 of rbe with my 3870 using latest sapphire bios from this site and it seems to be working well.

Is this the right place for a feature request ? ;)
Is it possible to change in the bios the pal/ntsc mode of the card like on previous ati cards. The 3870 is the first ati card ive had that for whatever reason doesnt have the jumper switches for setting pal mode. Id like to be able to do this as its the only way I can get pal modes such as 720x576 to show up in the display options. handy for emus where i want exact pal screen mode ;)
Some HD3870 have those swiches like my Sapphire.