• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
Tried with RBE 1.09, x1950pro AGP version. I saved the bios with Atiwinflash 2.0.0.7

I receive this error message:



Thanx! ;)
The problem is your graphics card. Its too old for the editor. You need RaBiT. This answer was also written in the starters post.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,314 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
RBE - Radeon BIOS editor

Current version: v1.09

Further references
- A great video BIOS database for many cards is provided by Techpowerup.com.

- Techpowerup.com also provides WinFlash, the tool you might want to use to extract the BIOS image from your video card and to flash the modified BIOS image upon it. If you dislike flashing tools for Windows, use ATIFlash and a boot disc or USB stick instead.

- Once again techpowerup.com: You can use their tool GPU-Z to extract you video BIOS as well. Note that clock settings changed with RBE are not properly displayed by GPU-Z, use the hardware monitor function of Rivatuner for that.

- If you have an older ATI video card, try RaBiT.

- For nVidia users, there's the NiBiTor.
BTW Thank you for all your time you put in to this and supporting the 2900 :) :)..
 

pnovack

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i don't get the point ...

I have the exact same card and mine seems to have been working properly when I had the fan. If I am not mistaken it would run 100% anytime it was above 45 - 50C. I have been able to cool my case to around 25C and my card temps never above 40 C and fan never broke more than 80% or so and would run as low as 40% with no load. I now use chilled water and temps never reach more than 21-22C.
So, it looks like this fan (PowerColor 3850 AGP) has a speed controll. But how you manage to cool this card below 40 C? That fan and copper radiator are very efficient but still you can't reach such low temeperatures even in 2D mode... and noisy fan works at 100% speed. Have you used watercooling?? I want to remain with PowerColor cooler if its possible...:confused:
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
So, it looks like this fan (PowerColor 3850 AGP) has a speed controll. But how you manage to cool this card below 40 C? That fan and copper radiator are very efficient but still you can't reach such low temeperatures even in 2D mode... and noisy fan works at 100% speed. Have you used watercooling?? I want to remain with PowerColor cooler if its possible...:confused:
Maybe he lowered his gpu clock and did some undervolting. A good airflow could also cause this.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
152 (0.04/day)
Likes
19
Processor i2500k @ 4.7 Ghz w/ 1.310 V (idle~5C/bench~30C)
Motherboard MSI Z68A gd80
Cooling Water on CPU and GPU w/Waterchilled loop
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb @ 1600 w/ 1.5 V
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 oc'd 1250/1775
Storage 2x500 gb seagate barracuda's in raid 0
Display(s) Samsung 27" LCD @ 1920x1080
Case Nanoxia DS-1
Power Supply Corsair TX750
So, it looks like this fan (PowerColor 3850 AGP) has a speed controll. But how you manage to cool this card below 40 C? That fan and copper radiator are very efficient but still you can't reach such low temeperatures even in 2D mode... and noisy fan works at 100% speed. Have you used watercooling?? I want to remain with PowerColor cooler if its possible...:confused:
I will try to explain for the moment as I don't have much time to post pics of my rig. I had a 7800gs before the powercolor and it was connected in watercooling setup that cooled my CPU/NB/Vid card(2 blocks on card). As soon as I got my new card I simply took the old card out the loop but didn't put the new card onto water, just used the fan. Since my setup allows me to pull air off my cooled down radiator (can get as low as 3C at times) into my case, I can then cool down my case temps to as low as 23C (according to everest). Therefore when using the fan on my Powercolor and cool case temps I was able to get very low temps with the fan. Now that the card is watercooled I never seem to break 24C, up a little from 20C originally due to the warm temperatures in my room. Not only is the temps outside rising, but I also have an AC unit blowing all the hot air off the radiator into my room making it quite uncomfortable at times. I am gonna have to chill my room just to keep myself cool, sheesh its just a never ending cycle!!

First pic is a side shot, the rad on the back is the last stop before the liquid goes back to the chiller. THis allows me to extract cool air into the case by means of 3 120 fans. Once pushes fan into rad, one between the rad and the case pulls air in, then last one in the case helps pull a little more. I use this setup because I also have a couple of air filters sandwiched in between the rads and fans to help keep dust to a minimum!! I live in the desert where winds (like today) can reachs gusts of up to 60 mph and dust ends up everywhere.

Second pic is of my aerocool controller showing the temp on the cpu block, shows 3.8C just blurry due to having to lower resolution for posting here.

I just recently upgraded to the 3850agp card, and I am already looking at doing another upgrade. I am giving the Asrock 4coredual sata2 a shot with a e6700 cpu. Will be basically just switching mobo and cpu and all else will remain the same, hopefully this will be an easy transition over to socket 775. I have been on this P4 3.2e @ 3.9ghz for nearly about 2 years now and am ready to move up.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Howcomes

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
System Name VERITAS-PC
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.00GHz Prescott
Motherboard Intel D848PFT2 800MHz FSB AGP 8x
Cooling Zalman ZM-MFC1
Memory Kingston 1GB 2x1024 PC3200 DDR@400MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon X1950 Pro AGP 512mb *custom*
Storage Maxtor 80GB & Western Digital 250GB
Display(s) DCLCD 22" Widescreen
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Live!
Power Supply Coolmax V-500
Software Dual: XP Professional SP3 Build 3311 RC2 & Vista Ultimate OEM SP0
Benchmark Scores XP/Vista 3DMark 2006: 4006/3886 3DMark 2005: 6443/tba 3DMark 2003: 12054/tba
Latest version doesnt work on VISTA SP0...not sure if it was ever supposed to or not
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
Latest version doesnt work on VISTA SP0...not sure if it was ever supposed to or not

Never had a problem here. Did you ran as admin?

I've tested on:
Vista x86 SP0 + SP2
Vista x64 SP0 + SP2
XP x86
XP x64 Pro

Haven't test it on MC Edition!
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Indonesia
System Name AM2
Processor AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition
Motherboard Biostar TA890GXE Ver. 5.2
Memory Muscle Power Gaming Series DDR3-2000 CL9 2x2Gb Reaper
Storage Maxtor SATA1 160GB
Display(s) LG W1952TQ
Power Supply Enlight 420W
hi BAGZZlash

thanks for the tool, its easy to tweak the bios with this tool.. and now i can get the 100% full speed fan at anytime, like we all know atitool and rivatuner cant always lock the speed fan to 100% at all time.. coz i dont care with the noise, i just wont the card to be cool..
i have sapphire hd3650 256mb ddr3 with default speed 725/800, it can go to 775/975 without artifact in atitool with default voltage (1.25v read in RBE1.09)

i need help here BAGZZlash, i wanted the card to go faster than 775/975 with the voltage tweak, i already try to raise the voltage to 1.3 and 1.35, but its always bsod when core clock is set to 800/1000 in atitools scan4artifacts. same in mem clock too, if i set to 750/1000 the artifact will comes but no bsod.. it seems the mem clock stuck @975 and the core @775 even i raise the voltage..

one thing that i dont know is; is the voltage really raisin up? in fact in gpuz or rivatuner cant read the real voltage, can you help me resolve this issue.. just wondering to set this card to 800/1000, coz in idle this card just have 40 degree celc @ 775/975, full load at 65 degree celc..

sorry 4 my bad grammer, cheers 2 BAGZZlash, thx 4 this great tool btw =D
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
hi BAGZZlash

thanks for the tool, its easy to tweak the bios with this tool.. and now i can get the 100% full speed fan at anytime, like we all know atitool and rivatuner cant always lock the speed fan to 100% at all time.. coz i dont care with the noise, i just wont the card to be cool..
i have sapphire hd3650 256mb ddr3 with default speed 725/800, it can go to 775/975 without artifact in atitool with default voltage (1.25v read in RBE1.09)

i need help here BAGZZlash, i wanted the card to go faster than 775/975 with the voltage tweak, i already try to raise the voltage to 1.3 and 1.35, but its always bsod when core clock is set to 800/1000 in atitools scan4artifacts. same in mem clock too, if i set to 750/1000 the artifact will comes but no bsod.. it seems the mem clock stuck @975 and the core @775 even i raise the voltage..

one thing that i dont know is; is the voltage really raisin up? in fact in gpuz or rivatuner cant read the real voltage, can you help me resolve this issue.. just wondering to set this card to 800/1000, coz in idle this card just have 40 degree celc @ 775/975, full load at 65 degree celc..

sorry 4 my bad grammer, cheers 2 BAGZZlash, thx 4 this great tool btw =D
RBE can just program the video card to set the voltages entered. It's uncertain if those settings are applied well by the card. It depends on the voltage transformer used by the video card vendor. Some video cards just don't apply those settings but most of the cards simply can't exceed a hardware limit given by the transformer. In those cases, a hardware mod is inevitable.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Indonesia
System Name AM2
Processor AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition
Motherboard Biostar TA890GXE Ver. 5.2
Memory Muscle Power Gaming Series DDR3-2000 CL9 2x2Gb Reaper
Storage Maxtor SATA1 160GB
Display(s) LG W1952TQ
Power Supply Enlight 420W
look like the newest rbe cant load the sapphire radeon 9600xt agp 128mb ddr tinybga samsung bios from gpuz..
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Modding Bios on poercolor 3850 512Mb

Ati tool will OC my card to 776/1066 is it worth my while trying to mod bios? how mush higher may it go?

To increase the voltage do I just increase the state2 mode 3 high3d voltage, save, reflash with ati flash, reboot then try to OC again and see if it goes higher.

What is a safe volatge level for this card.

Bit of a nebee, and want to push card but not fry it.

Are the state 2 modes 1 and 2 for powerplay, as the powercolor card has all set to same frequencies, and does not move between frequencies with games desktop etc.

Thanks for any help.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
I just finished making a HIS tubo bios with increased voltage and higher fan speeds. Could anyone who actually knows what they are doing take a look at the pics, and make sure everything looks ok? Thanks.:toast:
 

Attachments

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,752 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,019
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I just finished making a HIS tubo bios with increased voltage and higher fan speeds. Could anyone who actually knows what they are doing take a look at the pics, and make sure everything looks ok? Thanks.:toast:
That looks fine to me, not sure how the stock cooler handles temps at the increased voltage but mu first thoughts were that your initial fan speeds were a bit high but it's better to be safe than sorry when playing with them volts!.....good job!
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
The extra voltage is for headroom, incase someone wants to take the OC further. My cards currently have the same clocks, with the fans set at 89% via RivaTuner but my volts are at 1.30v.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.49/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
Are we still stuck with using only unaltered BIOSes to begin with? If so, I wonder why?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
Yeah, I must say this program is completely awesome! Adjusted the bios' for my cards, plus someone else's card, all a success! I've turned my 3870's into fire breathing monsters! Getting 900+ on the cores and they are staying cool! :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Tool for flashing?

What do you guys use to re-flash card?

If done from dos prompt bootable CD etc. what are the command parameters.

a step by step guide for us newbees would be a big help.

Powercolor HD3850 512Mb with 776/1056 with ATItool.

Bios on powercolor sets all speeds to same at 2d & 3D (720/900), is this disabling powerplay? would changing 2D and low3D to lower speeds (300/900)) re-enable it?

thanks in advance.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,752 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,019
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
What do you guys use to re-flash card?

If done from dos prompt bootable CD etc. what are the command parameters.

a step by step guide for us newbees would be a big help.

Powercolor HD3850 512Mb with 776/1056 with ATItool.

Bios on powercolor sets all speeds to same at 2d & 3D (720/900), is this disabling powerplay? would changing 2D and low3D to lower speeds (300/900)) re-enable it?

thanks in advance.

http://reference.techpowerup.com/Video_BIOS_Flashing

and......ATi flash 3.49........

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/855/ATIFlash_3.49.html

or

Winflash 2.0.0.7.....

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1019/.html
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Winflash

Does the winflash utility work with the HD3850 cards? as I would feel happier flashing with a windows utility than a DOS one.

Whilst you're in the answering mood, thanks for that, is modding the bios as easy as RBE makes it look, load, mod speeds &/or voltages then save and reflash.

It looks very staight forward, but worried about killing card

thanks again for help.