• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
Does the winflash utility work with the HD3850 cards? as I would feel happier flashing with a windows utility than a DOS one.

Whilst you're in the answering mood, thanks for that, is modding the bios as easy as RBE makes it look, load, mod speeds &/or voltages then save and reflash.

It looks very staight forward, but worried about killing card

thanks again for help.
it should work, there's really no boundry for winflash.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
Great utility you have here, dude: congratz.

Just checked the BIOS collection and i see 10 different BIOS available for HD 3870 from Sapphire. Which one should i go for? Advice, anyone?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
Great utility you have here, dude: congratz.

Just checked the BIOS collection and i see 10 different BIOS available for HD 3870 from Sapphire. Which one should i go for? Advice, anyone?
i would go with this one.
http://bios.techpowerup.com/vgabios/5394/Sapphire.HD3870.512.080109.html

i was choose's the lower clock speeds, or the one close to the default clocks. But if your card is working fine, then i wouldn't use any of those. If your going edit your bios, just use your own bios. And you can get it from gpu-z
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,817 (0.80/day)
Likes
604
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asrock Taichi
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 2 * Samsung 1 TB HD103UJ
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Software Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
i would go with this one.
http://bios.techpowerup.com/vgabios/5394/Sapphire.HD3870.512.080109.html

i was choose's the lower clock speeds, or the one close to the default clocks. But if your card is working fine, then i wouldn't use any of those. If your going edit your bios, just use your own bios. And you can get it from gpu-z
I would do that but i'm far too much of a noob to be messing around without knowing what i'm doing. I'm just aiming for a decent overclock, without exagerating.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Does the winflash utility work with the HD3850 cards? as I would feel happier flashing with a windows utility than a DOS one.

Whilst you're in the answering mood, thanks for that, is modding the bios as easy as RBE makes it look, load, mod speeds &/or voltages then save and reflash.

It looks very staight forward, but worried about killing card

thanks again for help.
BIOS modding is actually very easy, I have probably done 50 or more then flashed it afterwards. It is understandable to be nervous on the first attempt, you cannot kill a card from a bad flash, you just cannot boot the card so you would have to do either a blind re-flash of the old BIOS (blind as in black screen, just typing on the keyboard the commands very carefully) or borrow a card to reboot then re do the BIOS/Flash.

Seeing that the Winflash release date is March 2008 I would feel fairly confident it would support the 3850.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
Winflash does work with the 3850 and it works very well! just make sure that your are running your system very stable (stock if necessary) when you do it. Once you hit flash, your system will seem to lock up, just wait and it will work.;)
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Newbee seeks more advice

Thanks for the advice guys, had no problem modding bios and reflashing.

Checked bios on card flashing had worked.

But, even though the new bios has flashed to the card, the card still behaves like standard,

Old bios 720/900, 720/900, 720/900
Modded bios 300/900, 300/900, 783/1053

card still boots up at 720/900 and does not rise to higher clock on running 3D app.

am i missing something?

Also raising voltage from 1.22 to 1.35 on 3D gives no more overclock.

Any advice.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
Thanks for the advice guys, had no problem modding bios and reflashing.

Checked bios on card flashing had worked.

But, even though the new bios has flashed to the card, the card still behaves like standard,

Old bios 720/900, 720/900, 720/900
Modded bios 300/900, 300/900, 783/1053

card still boots up at 720/900 and does not rise to higher clock on running 3D app.

am i missing something?

Also raising voltage from 1.22 to 1.35 on 3D gives no more overclock.

Any advice.
Sometimes you need to reinstall your video card driver.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Still no go

flashed card again, reinstalled video driver, and Rivatuner still says card is running at 715/900 with no rise to 783/1053 when 3D program run.

rechecked bios on card by downloading it and opening in RBE, and it is as set
300/900, 300/900, 783/1053.

any ideas?

Thanks
 

ultraboy

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I had the same problem with Richard i.e. modded bios does not have any effect on VGA card (Sapphire 2600xt GDDR4). Tried that with RBE 1.07, 1.08, and 1.09 - all similar results. :(
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
flashed card again, reinstalled video driver, and Rivatuner still says card is running at 715/900 with no rise to 783/1053 when 3D program run.

rechecked bios on card by downloading it and opening in RBE, and it is as set
300/900, 300/900, 783/1053.

any ideas?

Thanks
I had the same problem with Richard i.e. modded bios does not have any effect on VGA card (Sapphire 2600xt GDDR4). Tried that with RBE 1.07, 1.08, and 1.09 - all similar results. :(
I think it is the best, if both of you post the orginal bios and the modded bios on the bug report:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57156
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
posted to bug report forum, got answer, I had to change the state 4 settings aswell, set them to 783/1053 same as 3D and works a charm.

Ultraboy give it a go

Big thanks to Vuurvos for advice.
Hadn't the states been locked by default? Did you explicitly open the lock?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Hadn't the states been locked by default? Did you explicitly open the lock?
The states were locked by default and I left them such, the only states I could alter were

State 2 modes 1, 2 & 3 and state 4 mode 1

but

If I alter the values in states 2 only, the new bios has no affect on the behaviour of the card. If I also alter state 4 mode 1 to the same values as state 2 mode 3 then the card behaves as the bios is modded i.e power play works card runs at OC settings in 3D.

i.e
720/900, 720/900, 720/900, 720/900 standard bios
300/900, 300/900, 783/1053, 720/900 modded bios no affect
300/900, 300/900, 783/1053, 783/1053 modded bios works as intended

Only thing that seems to have no affect is the voltage increase, as there seems to be no increase in OC headroom.

Card is powercolor HD3850 512Mb PCS
 

ultraboy

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
ok, those states are for the 3k series. as far as i know.

there lock on my card too (2900)
Ahhh..that might explain why. :(

As mentioned in the bug report thread I could change State 3 in RBE V 1.08 (but not later version), though the card still load at default (800/1100).
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,616 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Sorry for the noobish question comming here...

Can I put "any" voltage in the slots for 3Dvoltage? Of course I mean within reason, but does it look for a specific set/group of voltages?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Does anyone know if this would work with the HD3870X2 BIOS and how one would go about Flashing the HD3870X2 with out bricking it (Preferable)? I read somewhere you need to flash it twice or something like that, which scares me cause HOW THE FUDGE WOULD I DO THAT??

Thanks.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
Sorry for the noobish question comming here...

Can I put "any" voltage in the slots for 3Dvoltage? Of course I mean within reason, but does it look for a specific set/group of voltages?
idk man, i never went higher than 1.5v. but i never actually test to see if it was really running at 1.5v anyway.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.76/day)
Likes
465
Does anyone know if this would work with the HD3870X2 BIOS and how one would go about Flashing the HD3870X2 with out bricking it (Preferable)? I read somewhere you need to flash it twice or something like that, which scares me cause HOW THE FUDGE WOULD I DO THAT??

Thanks.
the should work with 3870 x2, give me a sec and i'll try it. but going about flashing it. just use atiflash. and use this command: atiflash.exe -pa biosname
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,616 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
anyone got the time to put together a tutorial with pics for both voltage mods(so we know what all needs changing to accomplish it) and clockspeed mods.

I promise a fat thank you under the posting of it!!!!!