• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE v1.14 ready for download

Status
Not open for further replies.

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#1
RBE v1.14 is available now!

Here are the new things:

v1.14
- Fixed bug with method one overdrive hack not working. Should run fine now.
- Added fan control for 4870 X2. Completely new controller chip, was a big pain in the ass to code... :-/
- Made spin up fix, powerplay functionality and voltage decrease in the one-click update for 4xx0 cards seperately selectable.
- Fixed WinFlash check sum correction bug.
- Added and fixed a lot of small things. Too many and too minor to mention all... :)

Please tell me your opinion about everything! :)
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
I like the new setup of the overdrive hack, has options for each card. That is one thing I wasn't sure about using on my cards. Maybe add in info for the 3870x2 cards. Other than that I like it, not sure about the spin up fix, but I am sure that will get explained eventually, both my 4k cards have to go in for RMA.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#3
I like the new setup of the overdrive hack, has options for each card. That is one thing I wasn't sure about using on my cards. Maybe add in info for the 3870x2 cards. Other than that I like it, not sure about the spin up fix, but I am sure that will get explained eventually, both my 4k cards have to go in for RMA.
What have you done with you cards? A bad/wrong flash is almost always recoverable with a backup of the orginal bios.

@BAGZZlash
I like the pull down menu for the overdrive hack :)
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#4
I'm just gonna reboot, and will tell you how it goes. I think I've tweaked pretty much everything this time :D
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.24/day)
Likes
733
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor Core i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS ROG Maximus VII Hero
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz 11-14-14-35
Video Card(s) 2xEVGA GTX 970 SSC
Storage SSD Main, 7TB backups
Display(s) Samsung 40" 4k UHD
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster thingy
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Steel Series Sensi
Keyboard Thermaltake eSports Posiden Z Cherry Blues
Software Windows 10 x64
#5
One card has been defective since I got it, just took me till now to realize it, the other for some reason, no matter what BIOS I put on the card, I can't get the drivers to recognise it after install.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#6
Well, with my 4870 all seems to work just fine.

i've changed clocks for everything, memory with low-volt tweak, fans in several way (and like half a dozen tries till I found a right setting for me :p :D ), unlocked catalyst overdrive, works with 8.8 on XP SP3.. I mean - I did it all. And all that's connected to 4870 seems to work without problems or driver issues after rebooting.

Now if only there wasn't for that GDDR5 flickering, I wouldn't need anything other than RBE tweakd BIOS :( Btw, any way to unlock overdrive for the lower values? If I could set my core/memory to 160/250 in Overdrive that would also solve me some problems, as I could just use 2 CCC profiles for 2D/3D, and wouldn't need other tools like ATT..
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#7
thanks for a great program flashed my 2 x 4870x2s a number of times with it , few things the ccc overdrive limit one button sort of works but when flashed as on my system when reboot had to manually install each card , but the ccc had the right clocks in from 750 to 990 on gpu but when i tried to set overdrive to 770 instead of 750 and pressesd apply the pointer goes back to 750 also when going on crossfire menu the crossfire box says crossfire instead of crossfireX and when you tick it and press apply the tick just disappears , fan control worked perfectly though , maybe its because it thinks there are 4 4870s in instead od 2 x 4870x2s, if we could get an asus 4870x2 TOP bios that has the ccc limit of gpu 1000 and mem 1200, thanks for the good work anyway ,
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
3,173 (0.84/day)
Likes
527
Location
Florida, US
System Name bits and pieces
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1230V3
Motherboard Gigabyte H97
Cooling stock
Memory 16GB for now
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 2TB WDs (storage)
Display(s) 2x BENQ GW2250 + ViewSonic 24"
Case Cooler Master Centurion 5 :P
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD --- JBL 4412 Studio Monitors / Polk PSW505
Power Supply Antec 550W
Mouse Corsair M65 pro
Keyboard MS Sidewinder
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
w00t downloading now
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#10
Did you try setting all memory clocks to the same value? You can't save much power using low clock settings for the RAM anyway but this will help you get rid of flickering.
Your wrong. I save much power by it and the card becomes much cooler. Without ram underclocking (only gpu) my card stays at 55 degree with ~23Amps.. With ram underclocking it became 38 degrees with 6,8Amps :D
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#11
Your wrong. I save much power by it and the card becomes much cooler. Without ram underclocking (only gpu) my card stays at 55 degree with ~23Amps.. With ram underclocking it became 38 degrees with 6,8Amps :D
Maybe. However, flickering will be gone that way. So, it depends on what you prefer... :cool:
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#12
Hi.
thanks for the latest installment of RBE.

Is the RBE v1.14 overdrive hack working for cat 8.8? i tryed the 4870(hash) overdrive hack on my 4850, cat 8.8 still will not work for me:ohwell:
 

taloche

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
hello,

I try RBE v1.14 with mod of method 2 for overdrive limit. Don't work with catalyst 8.8. So i try with mod of clock setting (500 and 850 for GPU no change for mem) and it work (it work also with RBE 1.13).

Edit : i try also methode 1 and change to this value. It's working. So i think the methode 2 have a bad checksum or imcompatible with cat 8.8.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#14
Sounds nice! ;)


Did you try setting all memory clocks to the same value? You can't save much power using low clock settings for the RAM anyway but this will help you get rid of flickering.
I did solve it by setting back all the memory clocks to same value in BIOS, I knew that.. But for 2D I still use Ati tray tools for 160/250 clocks.. And actually I can save a lot of power. 500/900 @ 1,263V gives me ~160W while 160/250 @1,083V gives me ~105W. out of those ~55W I get roughly just a few W from GPU clock drop, around 45W for memory drop, and additional ~10W for voltage drop. So actually memory saves the most power :)

No problem though, I have everything set now:
idle: 160/250 @ 1,083V ~26% fan, <50C GPU, 45C VRMs, 6.8A, 105-108W
load: 800/1100 @ 1,263 ~55% fan, ~70C GPU (memio ~82C), 80-83C VRMs, peak around 61A and 307W
Catalyst 8.8, unlocked to 990/1200, though that matters less cos I have to use ATT for low 160/250 clocks.. That's why I've asked if it's possible to make Catalyst go lower, than I could make 2 profiles for 2D&3D in Catalyst instead of ATT.
Btw, that's all in XP SP3. In Vista I had no problems with flashed bios+cat 8.7, but cat 8.8 gives me huge problems, and it's probably NOT bios related.. gave up on testing, will just format Vista and to hell with it :p :D
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
9
#15
4870x2 bios flash

I have change default bios fan settings of my 4870x2 with RBE 1.14 (get the bioses master and slave with GPU-Z 0.27 ) the correct way to flash back the 4870x2 with Atiflash is this : atiflash -f -p 0 xxx.bin (master bios ) and atiflash -f -p 1 xxx.bin (slave bios) ??
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#18
I have change default bios fan settings of my 4870x2 with RBE 1.14 (get the bioses master and slave with GPU-Z 0.27 ) the correct way to flash back the 4870x2 with Atiflash is this : atiflash -f -p 0 xxx.bin (master bios ) and atiflash -f -p 1 xxx.bin (slave bios) ??
Mostly it's the other way around. But you have to figure out yourself. Read the tutorial to lern, how. :cool:
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#19
hiya baggzflash whats the maximum gpu core voltage that is effective by modding it in the bios on a 4870x2 is it 1.35 like the 2900xts or 1.276 like i have seen somewhere, tthanks in advance
 

tomcug

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor Intel Core i7-975 @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage III GENE
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 3x4 GB GeIL Enhance Plus 1750 MHz CL 9
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 7970 3 GB
Storage Samsung F2 500 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2243LNX
Case Antec Twelve Hundred V3
Audio Device(s) VIA VT2020
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 1000 W Special OC Edition
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
#20
Glenboy, I don't think you can raise HD 4870 X2's voltage by modding your BIOS. But you have to check it by yourself :).
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#21
i'm pretty sure you can change the volts to 1.276 instead of 1.25 in rbe a, i did it and the gpu core temps went up after so i'm pretty sure it was getting more volts
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#22
i'm pretty sure you can change the volts to 1.276 instead of 1.25 in rbe a, i did it and the gpu core temps went up after so i'm pretty sure it was getting more volts
Did you check the VRM power consumption in GPU-Z ? Otherwise I would'nt call it pretty sure.
 

nafets

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
611 (0.18/day)
Likes
133
#23
Regarding ATI HD4800 series cards: Every BIOS has a voltage range set in it by the BIOS maker (card manufacturer/ATI). Depending on the BIOS version, the voltage will either be locked in to a certain value or will only respond to values within that BIOS set voltage range. There isn't any functionality yet in RBE to change this voltage range yet, only to modify voltages for specific BIOS states.

So you can mess around in RBE, setting voltages to whatever you want, but if it's not within the voltage range, it won't do anything...
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#25
Regarding ATI HD4800 series cards: Every BIOS has a voltage range set in it by the BIOS maker (card manufacturer/ATI). Depending on the BIOS version, the voltage will either be locked in to a certain value or will only respond to values within that BIOS set voltage range. There isn't any functionality yet in RBE to change this voltage range yet, only to modify voltages for specific BIOS states.

So you can mess around in RBE, setting voltages to whatever you want, but if it's not within the voltage range, it won't do anything...
Are you certain about this? I know the tool they use, there's no such an option.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.