• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.24 published

Status
Not open for further replies.

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#1
RBE v1.24 is ready to download!
These are the changes:

  • Added 58x0 and 5970 GPU voltage control. I'd like to express my gratitude to VuurVOS who made this possible.
  • Added memory voltage control where available (i.e. all cards that utilize a VT1165 in order to control memory voltage, such as 4890, 5870 and 5970 [as far as I know]).
  • Added GPU voltage control for cards utilizing a L6788A chip. Most 4770s and 5770s use them. Hey, better late than never! :) Unfortunately, 5670 and 5750 reference design cards can not be supported because their UP6201 chip does not support external programming.
  • Fixed subvendor-display on 5xx0 cards.

Enjoy! :)
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
969 (0.32/day)
Likes
173
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / BW-16D1H-U PRO blu-ray
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, Dali Zensor 7´s, Dali Zensor Vokal, Dali Zensor 1´s, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#2
Here is a picture of the volgate chip on my Xfx 4870. Recently i noticed that i am able to click the GPU registers in RBE. How far can i raise the voltage with the registers settings? Will it even work? Can i set the voltage to 1.3v? The thing is, i have changed the settings in the clocks section of RBE, my core clock in 3d is now 830 and my mem is set to 1000, voltage 1,263. In 2d the core is at 600 and mem at 1000 also to avoid flickering, the voltage is at 1,083. I just want to know if i can raise the voltage a bit more, to get a even higher overclock? Thanks.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
#3
Am I doing something wrong?

Using Asus top bios, will ccc to 835/1035 stable, when I mod voltage only to 1.1 then ccc can no longer change the clocks, and shows 800/850 for all states.

ATI tool alows me to raise to 860/1200 stable, but I want ccc to work.

any advice.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#4
Am I doing something wrong?

Using Asus top bios, will ccc to 835/1035 stable, when I mod voltage only to 1.1 then ccc can no longer change the clocks, and shows 800/850 for all states.

ATI tool alows me to raise to 860/1200 stable, but I want ccc to work.

any advice.
What video card are you using?
 

Astennu

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
41 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#5
Nice BAGZZlash. What about the 5750 btw? i dont know if it has a VT chip. My brother has one. If i'm there i will inspect it.

Edit:

It has a different chip way smaller:





But i beleef it does switch voltages with powerplay.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
969 (0.32/day)
Likes
173
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / BW-16D1H-U PRO blu-ray
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, Dali Zensor 7´s, Dali Zensor Vokal, Dali Zensor 1´s, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#7
What about me BAGZZlash, is it possible to change the voltage to 1.3v on a HD4870 with a L6788A voltage chip?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
#9
My apologies, stupidly didn't realise I had not put it in the first post.

Card is sapphire HD4770 flashed with asus top bios.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#10
Here is a picture of the volgate chip on my Xfx 4870. Recently i noticed that i am able to click the GPU registers in RBE. How far can i raise the voltage with the registers settings? Will it even work? Can i set the voltage to 1.3v? The thing is, i have changed the settings in the clocks section of RBE, my core clock in 3d is now 830 and my mem is set to 1000, voltage 1,263. In 2d the core is at 600 and mem at 1000 also to avoid flickering, the voltage is at 1,083. I just want to know if i can raise the voltage a bit more, to get a even higher overclock? Thanks.
I have the same issue with my 5850.

I modded the 3d voltage to 1.125 and now no over drive and clocks are locked at 400/800. ati overdrive is locked at 000/000
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
129 (0.03/day)
Likes
21
Location
POZ, PL
Processor Core i7 4710K
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling Water
Memory Gelid 16GB
Video Card(s) HD5870, stock at the moment
Storage Kingston HyperX 256GB
Case Cosmos S
Power Supply BeQuiet Dark Power 750
Software Win7 x64
#11
Does signature saving/loading function work for 5870 bioses? After I save/load I get weird values in the change to section (didn't try to flash it yet).
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
969 (0.32/day)
Likes
173
Location
Austria, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / BW-16D1H-U PRO blu-ray
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K HDR TV (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon X4400H reciever, Dali Zensor 7´s, Dali Zensor Vokal, Dali Zensor 1´s, Yamaha Sub
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#13
An idea on my question?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#15
any clue why it messes up 3d clocks when you change the voltage?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#17
it on my 5850 with the msi ccc unlocked bios.

when you say powerplay voltage what do you meen?

I went in and did the gpu voltage register thing. changed the 1.08 to 1.125. I checked msi afterburner and thats one of the voltage settings on there.

then I went to my 3d clocks and change the voltage to match the gpu voltage registery
 

Attachments

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#18
error 0FL01

hi,
win 7(X64)
asus 5870
after use RBE. on atiflash on USB key i recieve this message:



the mod for bios is just memorie volt mod,

thank you
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
895 (0.18/day)
Likes
179
Location
Palm Desert, CA
System Name The Shroomiest One!
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8gb Team Dark Pro 3200C14
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX970 Xtreme Gaming OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB / 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital 2Tb Black
Display(s) LG 42" HDTV LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Series 400R Graphite Grey
Audio Device(s) SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA 1000w Supernova
Mouse Razor Deathadder Elite
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit
#20
awesome that fixed it. now I can set it to 900 core in CCC with no issues.

Thank you so much!!!!
 

Pagode

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#21
All I can say - BAGZZlash you are THE BOSS.



Now everything I wanted is working as it should - fan speed, powerplay, voltage - without any software needed.
Voltage change (advice: do not touch powerplay voltages):
 

sparksltd

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#22
Hey, could you please tell me if V1.24 supports fan speed for 5870? 1.23 didnt seem to work.
thanks:eek:
 

viper-dsl

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
good morning,

can anyone say to me, why when i edit my bios with rbe on my 5870 my monitor doensn't switch of for powersave? how is that possible? Does anyone know this problem, or has an idea why this could be or could the problem also be the driver?

regards, fabian
 

scamps

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2006
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
#25
good morning,

can anyone say to me, why when i edit my bios with rbe on my 5870 my monitor doensn't switch of for powersave? how is that possible? Does anyone know this problem, or has an idea why this could be or could the problem also be the driver?

regards, fabian
Problem could be caused by driver, mb or energy saving settings of Windows, too ;)
Check the energy settings first, afterwards check S3-stat in your motherboards bios, try reinstalling the driver and test another 5870-bios (in this order)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.