• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

re-install Win7 on SSD

Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
776 (0.22/day)
Likes
193
Location
in retarded hell
#1
I just need a bit of clarification here, when re-installing Win7-64 onto my SSD, is there any specific method to use to ensure the drive has been TRIMmed? or just stick the DVD back in, format and install? cheers
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
922 (0.28/day)
Likes
281
Location
Akron, OH
System Name Main Rig
Processor Athlon 5350
Motherboard AsRock mITX
Memory 4gb
Storage 120gb Kingston HyperX SSD
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 740N
Power Supply Corsair 430 watt
#2
As long as the firmware in your drive supports TRIM, you don't need to do anything special. Win 7 handles all the garbage collection behind the scenes.
 

poohbear

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name Main rig
Processor X3 720 @ 3600mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte MA770-UD3 v1.0
Cooling TT Big Typhoon
Memory 4GB Patriot @ CL4-4-4-12 DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX 5870
Storage Western Digital 2TB Black, C-300 64gb SSD
Display(s) Samsung P2770H 27" (1920x 1080)
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) X-fi Xtreme gamer
Power Supply Corsair 520HX
Software Win7 Premium 64
#3
i dont think u need to do a full format even, a quick format is enough for an SSD.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#5
you want to delete the existing partition, and then restart.
then let windows create the partition, format, and install on it's own.

otherwise it will be at the wrong allocation size, 31k BAD
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
776 (0.22/day)
Likes
193
Location
in retarded hell
#6
you want to delete the existing partition, and then restart.
then let windows create the partition, format, and install on it's own.

otherwise it will be at the wrong allocation size, 31k BAD

what, even from a current installation? I just want to do a clean re-install of windows. Surely the cluster size (if thats what you mean) wont change will it?

even so, reinstall after a current install shouldnt need this?
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#7
unless windows created and formatted the partition itself the first time, then it has always been wrong. windows will work, it's just faster if it is correct.
it's actually really easily done. if you are reinstalling, i would recommend doing that anyway. it takes an extra 2 minutes if that.

when you format, you are changing the partition settings anyway. you don't have to delete/create to have those change, just a format will do it.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
776 (0.22/day)
Likes
193
Location
in retarded hell
#8
i checked alignment etc after the initial install (win 7 created partition as it was a new SSD) and all was well.

when the time comes, i'll just follow my initial install proceedure, hell its not gonna hurt is it. I justed wanted to know if the TRIM bit would clear the SSD of old installation stuff after re-intallation
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#9
i dont think u need to do a full format even, a quick format is enough for an SSD.
There is no differences between a full & quick format , the "full" format only check cluster/blocks of the HDD/SSD before doing a format (same as quick) that is why it's takes longer.
So unless you're not sure if you got a problem with the drive , always do a quick format & save all the BS time scanning the drive/partition before format ;)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,223 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,419
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#10
to be brutally honest - you dont need to reinstall W7 unless you really want/need to. Just use Acronis to clone an image of the old HDD over to the SSD
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,448 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,695
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#11
I remember from the Win XP era, that Windows had difficulties with transfer via a cloning program. I guess that it has been fixed?
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,381 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,797
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#12
I remember from the Win XP era, that Windows had difficulties with transfer via a cloning program. I guess that it has been fixed?
Acronis is a dream come true :).

I don't even re format mine i just boot it under another OS and delete the files then reinstall windows on it.