• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Real Reason Vista SP1 Delayed: Very Little Compatibility With Third-Party Apps

Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#1
It turns out that stability isn't the only problem Vista SP1 has with the world. There are plenty of products that simply won't work with Service Pack 1. Now wait a minute, you might ask. This has been going on since every operating system update from the beginning of computers, what makes this one so special? When the products are from big shots like Trend Micro, Zonelabs, BitDefender, and Novell, Microsoft is more than willing to consider delaying Vista SP1 to make sure that everything will work properly. While some products are fortunate, and merely have a couple glitches, the majority of the programs listed on Microsoft's great list of incompatibility won't even start properly. The main cause of this could be anything from coding differences in the kernel to being flat out blocked. Hopefully, Microsoft will fix this by the time SP1 is released.

Show full news post
 

mysticjon

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
436 (0.10/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9850 black edition
Cooling big water 745
Memory Kingston 4gb(1gbx4) ddr2 (dual channel)
Video Card(s) ati sapphire radeon hd 6850
Storage 2tb
Display(s) samsung 226bw 22 inch wide lcd screen
Case apeiva qpack2
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster X-fi fatal1ty series
Power Supply silent pro 600watt modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#2
oh wow...hope this problem doesn't drag out...at least an effort is being made/attempted, rather than releasing a partial workable code. hope they deliever on time :) ms seems to be doing marketing and business differently....they seem not to make a big deal over hack/pirated ms os and software
 
Last edited:

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#3
i upgraded to SP1 yesterday and my system runs faster than it did before. and WAY faster than XP ran.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,738 (0.73/day)
Likes
861
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#4
i upgraded to SP1 yesterday and my system runs faster than it did before. and WAY faster than XP ran.
<img src="http://forums.maxima.org/images/smilies/bs.gif"/>

Not only is that false due to the absolute fact that vista is slower than XP, even with 2+ gigs, but I actually installed vista w/ sp1 slipstreamed on my buddies PC. Yeah, it's still slow.

And how did they delay it if it RTMed? I guess they'll fix the one for online updates, but what about its other problems?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.41/day)
Likes
78
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista
#5
Not BS.

Vista has the tendency to either run fast or slow. It runs fine on 1 gig on my system.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,738 (0.73/day)
Likes
861
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#7
ROFL, I'm definitely not buying that one. I've used vista on multiple machines with 1 GB (then upgraded them to 2). 2 gigs is practically a must. I don't know about you, but I don't like having 0 MBs of ram free. Even for all of that caching it runs like shit b/c it pages the shit to load any app. I tried playing FEAR with 1 GB. It can't be done smoothly. Every freakin 15 sec or so you get 10 sec pauses while it loads more data. Runs fine in XP, of course. Then you have the pathetic performance of moving/copying/deleting files. I really like transferring files at 7 MBs a sec.

It's fine for email and web browsing, other than that, it's completely unproductive due to perf. issues.
 

mysticjon

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
436 (0.10/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9850 black edition
Cooling big water 745
Memory Kingston 4gb(1gbx4) ddr2 (dual channel)
Video Card(s) ati sapphire radeon hd 6850
Storage 2tb
Display(s) samsung 226bw 22 inch wide lcd screen
Case apeiva qpack2
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster X-fi fatal1ty series
Power Supply silent pro 600watt modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#8
though i have 4gb of ram...vista 32-bit only reads over 3gb but still i like the extra boost and flexibility
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,081
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
id have to agree...i used my buds rig with vista on it and it was mad slow......and he has similar specs to mine...at the time anyway....but when i ran it on my rig it flew....
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,738 (0.73/day)
Likes
861
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#10
though i have 4gb of ram...vista 32-bit only reads over 3gb but still i like the extra boost and flexibility
You can trick it to see the whole 4.

Try:
Open an elevated Command Prompt, type BCDEdit /set pae ForceEnable
BCDEdit /set nx AlwaysOff & BCDEdit /set pae ForceEnable


I can't find the link that I want, but google around. It's been out for a while.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,202 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#11
I ran it fine with a single core A64 with 1GB RAM and a 6800GS (AGP). Had a 40GB hdd at the time too. Played most all my games fine. FEAR lagged, but that was the only game.

My guess for things being incompatible is because they rewrote the Vista kernel in SP1. (So Ive read anyway)
 

kylew

New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
604 (0.16/day)
Likes
70
Location
Liverpool
Processor Main: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 @ 3.7Ghz / Server: Q6600@ Stock
Motherboard Main: Asus P5E @ Rampage Forumla / Server: P5K Deluxe
Cooling Main: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme (8 x 120mm fans inc. PSU + 2 x 92mm fans.) / Server: Stock
Memory Main: 4x2GB Gskill DDR2 1000Mhz / Server: 4x1GB Gskill DDR2 800Mhz
Video Card(s) Main: 2GB 5870 Eyefinity 6 / Server: HD 4850
Storage 8 Internal (SATA) 2 External (USB). Total storage 5.4TB
Display(s) Triple Dell 24" 2408WFP
Case Main: Silverstone TJ07 / Server: Coolermaster Stacker 810
Audio Device(s) Main: Auzentech Xmystique / Server: NI Rig Kontrol
Power Supply Main: Coolermaster Realpower 850w Modular / Server Tagan 600W Modular
Software Main: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit / Server: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 06 19.5k 3D Mark Vantage 12.5k Super PI 13.4s
#12
ROFL, I'm definitely not buying that one. I've used vista on multiple machines with 1 GB (then upgraded them to 2). 2 gigs is practically a must. I don't know about you, but I don't like having 0 MBs of ram free. Even for all of that caching it runs like shit b/c it pages the shit to load any app. I tried playing FEAR with 1 GB. It can't be done smoothly. Every freakin 15 sec or so you get 10 sec pauses while it loads more data. Runs fine in XP, of course. Then you have the pathetic performance of moving/copying/deleting files. I really like transferring files at 7 MBs a sec.

It's fine for email and web browsing, other than that, it's completely unproductive due to perf. issues.
Come on, Don't talk like that. Just because you've experienced it doesn't mean it's 100% fact that that's how it is. I personally haven't had those problems you list, and I've only had 1 things that refuses/refused to work and that's a third party issue. You may get a 7mb/s transfer but not everyone else will, I generally get 65-70mb/s when transferring files between my samsung HDDs. Maybe you get problems but what you see/get is what everyone else sees/gets. I personally like vista and I think it runs very well on my system, I have ran it on a few different configurations myself and haven't had any major problems, lowest spec system i tried it on was with a sempron 2800 with 512MB of ram. Vista ultimate ran at an acceptable level. Now I've got my current system, it more than flies. To me XP is stale and feels really dated. Anyway, just my input.

edit: I've also got SP1 installed, and I've came across no issues yet *crosses fingers*
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.55/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#13
<img src="http://forums.maxima.org/images/smilies/bs.gif"/>

Not only is that false due to the absolute fact that vista is slower than XP, even with 2+ gigs, but I actually installed vista w/ sp1 slipstreamed on my buddies PC. Yeah, it's still slow.

And how did they delay it if it RTMed? I guess they'll fix the one for online updates, but what about its other problems?

lol at the BS flag. im telling you, ive run a bazillion benchmarks and vista sp1 runs faster than vista, and is faster than xp sp2 on my machine. i wouldnt make it up.
 

mysticjon

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
436 (0.10/day)
Likes
4
Location
CA, USA
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9850 black edition
Cooling big water 745
Memory Kingston 4gb(1gbx4) ddr2 (dual channel)
Video Card(s) ati sapphire radeon hd 6850
Storage 2tb
Display(s) samsung 226bw 22 inch wide lcd screen
Case apeiva qpack2
Audio Device(s) creative soundblaster X-fi fatal1ty series
Power Supply silent pro 600watt modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#14
You can trick it to see the whole 4.

Try:
Open an elevated Command Prompt, type BCDEdit /set pae ForceEnable
BCDEdit /set nx AlwaysOff & BCDEdit /set pae ForceEnable


I can't find the link that I want, but google around. It's been out for a while.
it reads all 4gb during p.o.s.t but i just did the pae enable thing im gunna reboot to see a difference
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.59/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#15
Wow, thats pretty bad. I dont remember XP SP 2 (or was it SP1) being remotely as bad as this.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#16
Well, at least they've learned that transparency with serious problems can give you a little bit of credibility. Can you imagine how much worse it would be if it were fully released and all of this hit the fan?

Kudos on not covering it up.
Boo to your compatibility issues!
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#17
Vista runs fine on my system no probs and my machine aint exactly beasty.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,130 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,562
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
i upgraded to SP1 yesterday and my system runs faster than it did before. and WAY faster than XP ran.
I really... REALLY need a direct download link to SP1 x64....

i have several systems, so winupdating is a waste.


Ram speed matters as much as amount of ram, in vista.
I've had it running fine (not gaming) on 512MB, but that was 512MB of DDR 400 at 2-3-3-5 on a presler @ 4GHz.

2GB of 800MHz ram is *my* minimum reccomendation, but only if gaming - if not gaming, 1GB does just fine.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#19
gaming is fine ofcourse the 7600 means no kick arse res but oh well i can live with that.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#20
I thought sp1 was released two days ago. I didn't search it out to download it, it was automatically streamed through windows update as they usually are when they are released, so....

On the other note, vista runs absolutely great on my system. File transfer, gaming, browsing, generally everything I do on the computer is made better by vista. But thats just me. Haven't noticed any real difference w/ sp1, but maybe I will.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#21
When I ran Vista, I actually saw performance increases in some games. GRAW jumps to mind immediately. Others ran the same, and a couple did suffer losses, on the order of 2-5fps (from 80+). Hardly anything to write home about.
 

ShadowXP

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
125 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Larvik, Norway
System Name AbominationBox
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14
Memory 8Gb Corsair DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD6870 1Gb
Storage 2x320Gb Samsung SpinPoint
Display(s) 2x24" ACER P243w
Case Thermaltake Matrix VX
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster X-Fi ExtremeAudio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate, 64Bit
#22
Both my systems are running stabile and are more responsive post-SP1 than they were before. Besides, I have absolutely NO clue about why people want to run software-based firewalls and ESPECIALLY Internet Security-packages on their computers. Get a hardware-based NAT-firewall (or a full-blows firewall) in the form of a broadband router, and save yourself the headache that comes with a software-firewall. I have yet to find one that DOESN'T turn your system into the computer equivalent of a stunned slug glued to a brick wall (i.e. slow).

SP1 has not, as far as I know, been released to Windows Update yet. Word from the devs through the Microsoft Technet-community is that WU'ing of SP1 will take place in mid-march. It's been RTM'ed, which means that OEM-producers such as Dell, HP and others have gotten their hands on it. It can, however, be downloaded off Technet if you have a valid subscription. You should also be able to find it in the torrent-community, but I'd rather pluck out all my pubic hairs with a pair of tweezers one by one than installing a system update gotten through those means.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
551 (0.15/day)
Likes
47
#23
Both my systems are running stabile and are more responsive post-SP1 than they were before. Besides, I have absolutely NO clue about why people want to run software-based firewalls and ESPECIALLY Internet Security-packages on their computers. Get a hardware-based NAT-firewall (or a full-blows firewall) in the form of a broadband router, and save yourself the headache that comes with a software-firewall. I have yet to find one that DOESN'T turn your system into the computer equivalent of a stunned slug glued to a brick wall (i.e. slow).

SP1 has not, as far as I know, been released to Windows Update yet. Word from the devs through the Microsoft Technet-community is that WU'ing of SP1 will take place in mid-march. It's been RTM'ed, which means that OEM-producers such as Dell, HP and others have gotten their hands on it. It can, however, be downloaded off Technet if you have a valid subscription. You should also be able to find it in the torrent-community, but I'd rather pluck out all my pubic hairs with a pair of tweezers one by one than installing a system update gotten through those means.
i can name 4 software firewalls that dont hamper system performance.

sygate pro(only good for 2k/xp/2k3 32bit

black ice protection.

kerio firewall.

nod32's new 3.x security suit dosnt hamper system performance

all of those have very little impact on performance, clearly your just talking out your ass OR your only experiance with software firewalls has bee norton and mcafee firewalls, and anything by symantic(norton) or mcafee is SHIT to begine with, horrible software, just fing horrible!!!!

as to your pubic hair pulling, please dont let us know how you get your jollys........

i have many a time gotten service packs beta and full via torrents, i use to have an msdn subscriotion BUT the problem was that when those servers came out, ms's servers would chug, slow as snot, cant count the number of times i went to torrents grabbed a torrent for the same thing i was downloading DIRRECTLY from ms, and the torrent finnished first.

examples.

windows 2003 server, i had msdn access via a company i was working for, it hit RTM, it was coming in at 63k max(remmber this very clearly, i was getting pissed), poped onto a torrent site, figuared what the hell and i looked, sure enought, torrent for RTM 2003 server msdn edition(no key included) and it was even a 3in1 job, so i grabbed it, it had like 7000 seeds and a tond of leechers/peers, it took my connection all the way to my capped limmit(750k out of 900 possable) and stayed there till the torrent finnished, to this day i have that disk around and use it to grab clean un tweaked un-updated copys of 2003 web/std/ent off of for diffrent jobs/installs im working on.

i killed the ms download it was only 22% done when my torrent finnished.

and b4 you ask, yes the torrent was clean, winbeta dosnt put out hacked up windows iso's, just clean ones with no mods other then multi versions on 2 disk(using a tool ms supplys for that very job!!!!)

so dont bag on torrents for updates, sometimes its the best way to get them, or get a pre-updated disk, i have xp x64 here, my orignal disk no sp on it, you cant slipstream x64 windows using x32 windows, so i would have to install it un patched, slipstream and burn a new disk, then reinstall windows again(updating an installed copy is far less clean and reliable then installing a clean preupdated version) so when i desided to give x64 another shot, well i grabed a clean slipstreamed copy online(again didnt come with a key, just the disk image), i also tryed to get this via a buddys msdn account, the ms downloader they forced me to install was SLOW AS SNOT, 130k max.......kept droping tho.....in the end i had 2 copys and disscovered the ms version that was maked as sp2, wasnt slipstreamed, the version they had up came with the damn service pack on the disk so after you installed you could update to sp2(wtf...stupid ms......)

blah, im not promoting piracy, im just saying don bag on torrents or other ways to get the files, since many times they are faster or more reliable then dirrect sorces like getting the file dirrectly from ms!!!

btw, anybody know if ms really stoped using their downloader?, somebody told me they stoped using it again and that u can use other download resumers now....if so that would be a great thing for alot of us who cant stand that thing ms made.......*grummbles* damn ms...... love windows 2k/2k3/x64pro......hate the company behind it....
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#24
Perhaps because I have an oem copy I got it? As I said on 2/20 I did receive sp1 through windows update. Or maybe they are doing a small release or something.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
551 (0.15/day)
Likes
47
#25
from what i been seeing, it went up for a SHORT time on windows update, then got pulled because of the problems with some companys softwares.

suprise suprise suprise, ms makes yet another bugged patch for vista.....