• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Really annoyed, cant get software cpu temp reading

Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#1
I have an PII 550 (dual core) unlocked to an x4 B50, my mobo is an Asus M4A79XTD-EVO and it shows me my cpu temp just fine in bios, however I can't get any windows app to give me a temp reading, they all report it as being 0c :banghead:

It's frustrating now cause I think my oc efforts are being hampered as I can get get to around 3.5ghz/1450mhz 7.7.7.21 ram with no issues but any higher and I get BSOD, right now my vcore is 1.36 and ram voltage is 1.6v.

The problem I think lies with my Arctic Freezer Pro Rev2, I think it is a good stock replacement but am sure its not upto the task of 1.38vcore and 3.6ghz+. Obviously I can't be sure there lies the problem as I don't know what temp my CPU is running at load.

My bios is updated to the latest one off the Asus site this hasn't helped me monitoring my temps in windows and it still reports 0c, I think it must be an sensor issue as it reads fine in the bios (hovers between 40c-44c)

Any ideas how I can get a reading from an windows app? have tried hwmonitor, amd od and cforetemp with no luck :banghead:
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#2
Yeah, thats what happens when you unlock em.

Last I checked it is impossible to get CPU core temp off an unlocked Phenom II. Your best bet is if the mobo has a temperature sensor near the CPU socket. Otherwise you may have to attach a thermal probe yourself.

I should know... I'm in the same boat.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#3
You got the same proc, whats you vcore?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#4
1.39V under full load, and 1.41V at idle. (It's at 3.7GHz as stated in my specs.)

I use Phenommsrtweaker to underclock it when I'm not using it to 2.0GHz and 1.01V.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
For me everest says the CPU idles at 48 degrees, but nothing on the cores. Not sure if I trust it though, the heatsink barely is at room temp.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#6
Well I might have a bit more success with this latest bios update and clearing all my settings as have booted into windows at 3.67ghz, 1.38vcore and ram at 1400 7.8.7.21, seems to be running quite nice.
Will shoot for an even 3.7ghz and 7.7.7 on the ram. CPU is showing 43c in bios at these settings.
Haven't been able to boot past 3.6ghz in a while, am thinking resetting all my settings with the bios update helped.
Long story short, really need a decent HSF, this is a nice budget HS I have atm and is good for stock/average oc though I think for that last push I really need to invest in something with a bit more cooling power.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,600 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,353
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#7
I had that problem a while back and i fixed it by removing the cmos battery and moving the jumper for 30sec to clear the bios.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Try ASUS PCProbe II, it might read the same sensor that the BIOS is reading.

I know you can't use anything to directly read the core sensors when you unlock, as unlocking does something that screws that up. But the BIOS is likely reading a socket sensor and PCProbe should be able to read. Usually in cases like this, where there is only a socket sensor to go by, I add about 10°C to the reading to get an estimate of the core temp.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,398 (5.83/day)
Likes
8,921
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#9
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#10
Well I might have a bit more success with this latest bios update and clearing all my settings as have booted into windows at 3.67ghz, 1.38vcore and ram at 1400 7.8.7.21, seems to be running quite nice.
Will shoot for an even 3.7ghz and 7.7.7 on the ram. CPU is showing 43c in bios at these settings.
Haven't been able to boot past 3.6ghz in a while, am thinking resetting all my settings with the bios update helped.
Long story short, really need a decent HSF, this is a nice budget HS I have atm and is good for stock/average oc though I think for that last push I really need to invest in something with a bit more cooling power.
Don't forget to up your NB. You can get a pretty satisfying leap in performance by taking the NB up around 2.2-2.4GHz with a minimal increase in voltage.

A bigger HSF is always a good idea.

I had that problem a while back and i fixed it by removing the cmos battery and moving the jumper for 30sec to clear the bios.
If you did that with an unlocked chip you should write an article because the enthusiast community would absolutely adore you. I've checked everywhere and no one has ever been able to get the core temps working on an unlocked Phenom II (though I haven't checked in at least two months).

(source, updated August 19th, 2010)
However, you may have already noticed that you can no longer monitor your cpu core temperatures.
NdMk2o1o - what you're describing sounds more like RAM than CPU to me.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#11
Try ASUS PCProbe II, it might read the same sensor that the BIOS is reading.

I know you can't use anything to directly read the core sensors when you unlock, as unlocking does something that screws that up. But the BIOS is likely reading a socket sensor and PCProbe should be able to read. Usually in cases like this, where there is only a socket sensor to go by, I add about 10°C to the reading to get an estimate of the core temp.
Defo thinking I need a better HSF as it will be fine at 3.7ghz until it starts getting stressed at whgich point am getting BSOD's, I really think this freezer pro rev2 can't cope with the volts and clocks, though its hard to pinpoint as I dont have temp readings to confirm, will give pcprobe a shot, just FYI am running 3.7ghz 1.4vcore and is fine for "normal" usage but running p95 (maximum heat) it blue screens immediatly, you would think as I up the vcore it would stabilise but it doesn't hence am thinking the cooling capacity of my lowly ac freezer is at its upmost :confused:
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,600 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,353
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#12
Don't forget to up your NB. You can get a pretty satisfying leap in performance by taking the NB up around 2.2-2.4GHz with a minimal increase in voltage.

A bigger HSF is always a good idea.



If you did that with an unlocked chip you should write an article because the enthusiast community would absolutely adore you. I've checked everywhere and no one has ever been able to get the core temps working on an unlocked Phenom II (though I haven't checked in at least two months).



NdMk2o1o - what you're describing sounds more like RAM than CPU to me.
no it wasn't on a unlocked cpu, it was on a 940 I was running, the temp did the same thing and that's what I did to fix the problem..

I thought Id just chime in and put my 2 cents in that's all :ohwell: