• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Really Need some Experts Help here.

fluxmaden

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello all, i just bought a AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black editions,
Installed it on a Asus M4A78 Pro Motherboard, with the latest BIOS version, The problem is, why when i go to the task manager, and other CPU information programs it only states 2 Cores running! where did the other 2 go to? its Blank!!!!! haha and when i say 2 cores, means only 2 columns
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#2
Have you tried looking through the bios, checking if theres a core optimization option? Maybe even in MSConfig setting it so that the system boots with all 4 cores rather than the default 2?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
what operating system? what service pack? did you reinstall windows after installing the new CPU?

Did you do that trick some people recommend to limit the amount of cores windows uses in a vain attempt to make it start up faster?
 

fluxmaden

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
I have no idea if i did that trick to limit the amount of cores, if so how do i turn it back on?
and nope my bios i doubt there is any core optimization option. =(
BTW its Windows vista home premium 32 bit, service pack 2
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
I have no idea if i did that trick to limit the amount of cores, if so how do i turn it back on?
and nope my bios i doubt there is any core optimization option. =(
BTW its Windows vista home premium 32 bit, service pack 2
bring up the start menu and type MSCONFIG - hit enter

once that loads go to the "boot" tab - you'll see an advanced options button. click it.





This is windows 7 but it should look similar, you'll notice the option is kinda clear on limiting cores (aka "processors")
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
untick it.


that clearly shows that only 2 cores are showing. This means the problem is earlier on in the situation.

Physical: its broken/damaged somehow.

BIOS: Outdated BIOS, or a BIOS setting limiting it. I have seen settings on AMD boards to disable extra cores.

Software: Windows didnt notice you changed it for some odd reason, and will take a reinstall to detect the other cores.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
What do you mean by reinstall? as in physically reinstall the processor?
i mean windows.

are all four cores being seen in the BIOS?
 

fluxmaden

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Nope i can't see the cores in BIOS but i can see it in device manager and all 4 cores are there.
So i would like to know, if the correct performance of a quad core is still being used now, despite the wrong core graphs shown.?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
you cant find the place to see four cores in the BIOS, or they arent showing/its only reading as two cores?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
BIOS never states how many cores there is, but the names are correct the clocks are too.
name and clocks is unrelated to cores - we need to find out if its limited in hardware, software, or the BIOS.

you'll have to do some digging yourself and look for clues as to whats holding it back
 

fluxmaden

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Bro i found the problem, guess what it all lies on MSconfig, boot advance settings, remember the screen shot? i have to untick the box "number of processors." =) Thanks for your help. Lucky i was adventurous enough.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
806 (0.21/day)
Likes
188
Location
Tampa FL
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard Asus Prime X370 Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H110i
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 Mhz CAS 15
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon RoG RX 480 Strix OC 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 1 TB
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 25" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master Master Case 5 Pro
Power Supply Corsair HX 850
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#15
Try this: In msconfig under the boot/advanced settings is a checkbox labled "Detect HAL" check that box then apply/OK etc. then reboot. then go back to msconfig and see how many cpus are in the number of processors dropdown menu. If it's 4 then uncheck the Detect HAL box and you're set.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,541
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
Try this: In msconfig under the boot/advanced settings is a checkbox labled "Detect HAL" check that box then apply/OK etc. then reboot. then go back to msconfig and see how many cpus are in the number of processors dropdown menu. If it's 4 then uncheck the Detect HAL box and you're set.

i already told him to do that - he did, and it solved the problem... in the post above yours