• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Really, Seriously, Strong personal Wi-Fi router

zanat0s

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
5
System Name Kaizen- continuess improvement
Processor i7 965 Oced @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard EVGA 3X SLI CLASSIFIED V.760
Cooling watercooled Koolance
Memory 6 X 2 GB Dominator GT 1866Mhz 7-8-7-7 20
Video Card(s) 1 Sapphire 6990(soon to be 2)
Storage Agility-EX 3 120 ggb and one WD black for downloads
Display(s) 2 X 30 DELL 300WFP 2008
Case Silvverstone TJ-07
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar 1.3 HDMI
Power Supply Tangan 1100 Watt(is this good or not?)
Software Windows 7 74 Bit Pro!
#1
Hi all,

I have my Belkin PLAY MAX modem router in my cupboard (do not ask why- thats where the ADSL line come out). The location doesn't change.

It feels like my wireless is not very strong when i change my place within the house(higher or lower floor).

i am thinking to get an access point and extending coverage. But Belkin Play MAX should be strong enough to broadcast a good enough signal right?

what is the best affordable modem router or just router?

do i do anything wrong with my settings? Shall i just use N wireless?
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,474 (0.54/day)
Likes
607
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K // Intel X5677 // Intel 950,930
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe // MSI Big Bang XPower // EVGA 758
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X // Intel E75476 // Intel E75476
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB // GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair Dom 1600 12GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070 Quick Silver// EVGA SC GTX780 // EVGA ACX GTX770
Storage PlextorM5P, Samsung 830, 840P, 840E// Samsung 840P // Crucial M500 // Crucial M500
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F // Lian Li PC-9F // In-Win server case IW-PP689
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold// OCZ ZX850w // EVGA 850w G2 // PC Power & Cooling 910w
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro /W10Pro
#2
Just use N if all your gear operates on N. Or use G & N.

Fix Channel to 1 or 6 or 11, 6 is default so try 1 or 11.

Also, use only AES encryption, not tkip and aes.

In a cupboard adds another layer/obstacle. I imagine the dishes don't help.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,353 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,812
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#3
Use AES encryption with 128 characters long random generated ASCII password.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#4
im very confident he wants a stronger signal, not a stronger password.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#5
The good zanat0s didn't ask about security guys . . . :slap:

I can't seem to find the antenna info for the Play Max. It also doesn't appear to be MIMO so that's going to hurt it's transmission range. To be quite frank the thing looks like crap despite it being dual-band and N.

You can fiddle with the channels like jsfitz54 said, but at the end of the day the Play Max still sucks and I doubt it will help much. Also N has a greater range than G, in addition to being faster, so you should always use N when you can. My home network has three access points, only one of which is N, so the N AP is set to G & N.

What I'd do is run a line off of one of the Play Max's ports to another router set up as an access point. This one would work well as a wired AP because it has gigabit LAN like the Play Max for $65:
D-Link DIR-655 Extreme N Gigabit Wireless Router
The other option is to buy a wireless repeater or configure a router as a repeater (probably with aftermarket firmware). Given the shitty quality of the Play Max the repeater would need to be fairly close by. This thing looks decent and it would also work well as an access point ~$31:
ENCORE ENHWI-2AN3 802.11b/g/n Wireless Router With...

Try and place the new access point in a prominent place which is roughly equidistant to all of the places you access the router from.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,442 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,866
#6
Hi all,

I have my Belkin PLAY MAX modem router in my cupboard (do not ask why- thats where the ADSL line come out). The location doesn't change.

It feels like my wireless is not very strong when i change my place within the house(higher or lower floor).

i am thinking to get an access point and extending coverage. But Belkin Play MAX should be strong enough to broadcast a good enough signal right?

what is the best affordable modem router or just router?

do i do anything wrong with my settings? Shall i just use N wireless?
One, Belkin sucks hard. I have never had a stable router from them, and it seems like production models have their signal strength cranked down. I am not the only unhappy consumer: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=40000145&IsNodeId=1&Description=Belkin&name=Wireless%20Routers&Order=BESTMATCH.

Two, what kind of wireless do you have? If all of your tech is g, then we can do a wrt54-gl for you. With the right firmware you can alter signal strength, and those little boxes can take a lot of abuse. If you've got N I can recommend a d-link that's the same model I've got. It allows signal strength control and all modern security, but won't allow 3rd party firmware.

Three, tech savy? I ask this because a beginner can brick a router mighty fast. It may be more expensive, but certain routers have the features of 3rd party firmware right out of the box. How willing are you to take the risk, and if I asked you to use the jtag interface for unbricking would you look at me like I'm speaking in tongues?

Finally, how many users. An access point is fine if you've got a couple of users for wireless, but if you've got streaming and downloading most access points will start to crawl very quickly.

If I had to give you a recommendation for a router right now, I'd say go with the d-link here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127215. I'll attest to it being a tank, having a decent set of features, gig ethernet, and most importantly being at a decent price point.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#7
Forget the BS of WiFI and go PLC. Homplug AV standard will do yea just fine. What's more you can connect it to a wireless AP if you really need to FAP on the go.
 

zanat0s

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
5
System Name Kaizen- continuess improvement
Processor i7 965 Oced @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard EVGA 3X SLI CLASSIFIED V.760
Cooling watercooled Koolance
Memory 6 X 2 GB Dominator GT 1866Mhz 7-8-7-7 20
Video Card(s) 1 Sapphire 6990(soon to be 2)
Storage Agility-EX 3 120 ggb and one WD black for downloads
Display(s) 2 X 30 DELL 300WFP 2008
Case Silvverstone TJ-07
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar 1.3 HDMI
Power Supply Tangan 1100 Watt(is this good or not?)
Software Windows 7 74 Bit Pro!
#8
Idd Belkin sucks...

I had their N1 vision and the internet or the Wi-FI went down non stop....
this was the second(and last belkin) product i got..

i only shop from this store
and i am thinking which one to get
http://www.plaisio.gr/Peripherals/N...AND-ROUTER-N-300MBPS-GIGABIT-USB-WNDR3700.htm

http://www.plaisio.gr/Peripherals/N...less-Router-N-300Mbps-Gigabit-TL-WR1043ND.htm

i actually do not need an extra router but maybe an acces point.

My question to you guys can I improve my Belkin's wifi?
 

zanat0s

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
5
System Name Kaizen- continuess improvement
Processor i7 965 Oced @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard EVGA 3X SLI CLASSIFIED V.760
Cooling watercooled Koolance
Memory 6 X 2 GB Dominator GT 1866Mhz 7-8-7-7 20
Video Card(s) 1 Sapphire 6990(soon to be 2)
Storage Agility-EX 3 120 ggb and one WD black for downloads
Display(s) 2 X 30 DELL 300WFP 2008
Case Silvverstone TJ-07
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar 1.3 HDMI
Power Supply Tangan 1100 Watt(is this good or not?)
Software Windows 7 74 Bit Pro!
#9
Just use N if all your gear operates on N. Or use G & N.

Fix Channel to 1 or 6 or 11, 6 is default so try 1 or 11.

Also, use only AES encryption, not tkip and aes.

In a cupboard adds another layer/obstacle. I imagine the dishes don't help.
are u talking about security or performance?