• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Really weird stuff happening

Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#1
i've tried several different combinations of RAM on the 4 slots in my motherboard. With each combination of 3x512 and 1 GB, i sometimes get just 512, 1.00, 1.50, or 2.00 gigs of RAM that show up. I want all my 2.50 working. Does anyone have any idea as to why this is happening? :confused:
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
What is your motherboard and CPU?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#3
MSI PT880 Neo-LSR - P4 2.80A
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#4
im going to keep trying to switch my ram around until it detects 2GB again.. -_-
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
Do you always have the 1GB Module in when it incorrectly detects your memory amounts?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#6
yes, but I had this same problem when i only had 3x512's in and no gig
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#7
Alright, just realized something odd. I left 2 512's in the first 2 slots and 1gig in the third, and BIOS said i only had 1 gig. I add a 512 to the 4th slot and it suddenly says i have 2 gigs. it should actually be saying 2.5... wtf?
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#8
your motherboard is prolly trying to run dual channel. are the 4 ram slots different colors?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#9
the first pair is green, the second pair is purple. It says its running in Single Channel mode at bios though..
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#10
well its prolly a limitation of the motherboard. what i would reccomend is selling a pair of your 512s and buying a gig stick. for some reasons mobo's dont like a bunch of mixed ram...
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#11
limitation? o_O my board supports 4 gigs, but anyways my ram sticks are a 512 kingston, 512 pny, 512 ultra, and 1 gig corsair. lol :D

I was also considering selling 2 of the 512's and getting a gig stick as well, but i dont think selling them is easy :-S. got my 1 gig corsair for $74 so i could sell both of them at like $40 or something..
 

Kith

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
I had a similar problem trying to run 3 different speeds of ram in a machine once. 3200/2700/2100
Wouldnt read the 2100 with the other 2 in there but would if I removed one.
I assume your ram is all the same speed?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
Miami
System Name Dodo's PC
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHZ @ 3.83GHZ
Motherboard eVGA 750i SLi FTW
Cooling Rosewill RCX-Z775-EX
Memory G.Skill 2x2GB 1066 @ 900MHZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce GTX 285 SLi
Storage Western Digital 1TB HDD 7200RPM
Case CM Stacker 830 SE
Power Supply Corsair TX750 750W
#13
yep, pc3200. the kingston only has 1 rank, while the rest have 2.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#14
i have this problem about 3 months ago, fine a pair that work together and sell them on (ebay is always fun) and with the cash you get buy a matching 1gig DDR sim to go with your other 1gig sim. then you should be able to put the matching pair of gig sims into one set of the colored ram sockets and the other 512mb in the other and this should enable dual channel also.

advice for the future, always get matching pairs. saves you bang you head against a wall :banghead: