1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Really weird stuff happening

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GeneralDodo, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    i've tried several different combinations of RAM on the 4 slots in my motherboard. With each combination of 3x512 and 1 GB, i sometimes get just 512, 1.00, 1.50, or 2.00 gigs of RAM that show up. I want all my 2.50 working. Does anyone have any idea as to why this is happening? :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    What is your motherboard and CPU?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    MSI PT880 Neo-LSR - P4 2.80A
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    im going to keep trying to switch my ram around until it detects 2GB again.. -_-
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Do you always have the 1GB Module in when it incorrectly detects your memory amounts?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    yes, but I had this same problem when i only had 3x512's in and no gig
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    Alright, just realized something odd. I left 2 512's in the first 2 slots and 1gig in the third, and BIOS said i only had 1 gig. I add a 512 to the 4th slot and it suddenly says i have 2 gigs. it should actually be saying 2.5... wtf?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    your motherboard is prolly trying to run dual channel. are the 4 ram slots different colors?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    the first pair is green, the second pair is purple. It says its running in Single Channel mode at bios though..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    well its prolly a limitation of the motherboard. what i would reccomend is selling a pair of your 512s and buying a gig stick. for some reasons mobo's dont like a bunch of mixed ram...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    limitation? o_O my board supports 4 gigs, but anyways my ram sticks are a 512 kingston, 512 pny, 512 ultra, and 1 gig corsair. lol :D

    I was also considering selling 2 of the 512's and getting a gig stick as well, but i dont think selling them is easy :-S. got my 1 gig corsair for $74 so i could sell both of them at like $40 or something..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Kith New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem trying to run 3 different speeds of ram in a machine once. 3200/2700/2100
    Wouldnt read the 2100 with the other 2 in there but would if I removed one.
    I assume your ram is all the same speed?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. GeneralDodo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    yep, pc3200. the kingston only has 1 rank, while the rest have 2.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    i have this problem about 3 months ago, fine a pair that work together and sell them on (ebay is always fun) and with the cash you get buy a matching 1gig DDR sim to go with your other 1gig sim. then you should be able to put the matching pair of gig sims into one set of the colored ram sockets and the other 512mb in the other and this should enable dual channel also.

    advice for the future, always get matching pairs. saves you bang you head against a wall :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)