• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtek Modded Audio Driver for Windows 7, 8.1, 10

Miguejun

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2018
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Nahimic is working on the Optical output

Sound Blaster Connect does not recognize any devices.
Dolby Atmos does not recognize any devices.
Same problem my Motherboard is gigabyte gaming k3 x370
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Location
new york
Guys with issues: did you have it take a long time to install the drivers? Is there a way to install this in safe mode instead perhaps?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
System Name PowerNotebooks PowerPro R 6:8-780 (MSI GT-70)
Processor i7-4800MQ
Cooling My own custom-built cooling pad
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Upgraded to 980M from 780M
Storage 3x240GB mSATA in RAID 0 + 1TB HD, plus USB externals
Display(s) 17.3 1920x1080 LP173WF1-TLB3 built-in - Samsung 6 series 4K external
I've been playing with the Realtek utility - maybe a little progress.

Can you tell us what is supposed to be used for the chipset values (when the system doesn't match a predefined default)?

I *think* the first VID/DID pair is supposed to be the vendor and device ID's of the sound chip? Using PCI-Z I found 8086:8C20 1462:10EC - so I'm guessing I should set 8086/8C20.

The PCI VID/SID - and Verb VID/SID - I'm guessing vendor ID's and subsystem ID's? But I don't know for what. In my case would it be from the nVidia audio?
 

Copeland

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.12/day)
Still problems to me :/
As soon as I reinstall 6.0.8854.1 everything is great. But on recent versions, can't get nahimic to work.
Any clue?
Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
you have to be specific when you say nahimic doesnt work. Does it not run (as in closes when you try to open the app) or it opens but the sound effects dont work in nahimic?
 

Baks

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
The Realtek Sound Manager only shows one analog port - even though I have four (one is also the S/PDIF) and they were visible and configurable in prior versions. I cannot get sound routed to the headphones.

Nahimic is working on the HDMI sound output.

Sound Blaster Connect does not recognize any devices.
Dolby Atmos does not recognize any devices.
Dolby Home Theater appears not to be installed.
try this mod for dolby https://git.fuwafuwa.moe/rtkmod/realtek-uad-dolby-mod
 

Copeland

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2020
Messages
8 (0.12/day)
you have to be specific when you say nahimic doesnt work. Does it not run (as in closes when you try to open the app) or it opens but the sound effects dont work in nahimic?
Everything looks fine, so it opens, but on or off sounds the same. Same problem with Atmos tho.
 

rid

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
3 (0.04/day)
Hi, a quick question. When I choose Dolby Atmos in settings it directs me to M$ Store to download one. Is it normal?
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
528 (0.47/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Alan Finotty
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 1866MHz + 2+1GB Memory Modules DDR3 1333 = 11GB
Video Card(s) Zogis GT 730 1GB DDR3
Storage 1: Intel 320 Series SSD 80GB; 2: Seagate Barracuda HD 1TB; 3: Toshiba MQ01ABD050 HD 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 933SN/933N/SN1933
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard (Realtek ALC892)
Power Supply Casemall 600W (Auto-Switch 110V/220V)
Mouse Estone X7 Gaming
Keyboard Backlit SemiMechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 (1909)
Hi, a quick question. When I choose Dolby Atmos in settings it directs me to M$ Store to download one. Is it normal?
If the product in question is Dolby Atmos for Headphones or Dolby Atmos for Speakers, yes, it is normal, unless you have already installed it.
Adding: This is about Spatial Sound formats.
 

rid

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
3 (0.04/day)
If the product in question is Dolby Atmos for Headphones or Dolby Atmos for Speakers, yes, it is normal, unless you have already installed it.
Adding: This is about Spatial Sound formats.
I meant Dolby Atmos for home theatre in advanced properties of audio while using a receiver connected through hdmi.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
601 (1.02/day)
System Name Dell Inspiron 7375
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 2700U Mobile Processor with Radeon™ RX Vega 10 Graphics
Memory 16GB (total) 2400MHz DDR4 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Radeon™ RX Vega 10 Graphics
Storage SanDisk X600 SATA SSD 512GB
Display(s) BOE NV13FHM
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC3253 (Dell Labelling) ALC255 (Real name)
I meant Dolby Atmos for home theatre in advanced properties of audio while using a receiver connected through hdmi.
Yes, normal; On MS Store the files to enable Dolby Atmos for HT are present.
Dolby Access is downloaded for licensing reasons.
 

leslyomg

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2018
Messages
29 (0.06/day)
If the product in question is Dolby Atmos for Headphones or Dolby Atmos for Speakers, yes, it is normal, unless you have already installed it.
Adding: This is about Spatial Sound formats.
I just cant install your latest work, AAFDrvPackInst_HDA-6.0.8900.1, cuz it says that I've already had one copy installed and I need to unninstall it first, but the problem is that I havent!
Some tips on this case?
TY!
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
528 (0.47/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Alan Finotty
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 1866MHz + 2+1GB Memory Modules DDR3 1333 = 11GB
Video Card(s) Zogis GT 730 1GB DDR3
Storage 1: Intel 320 Series SSD 80GB; 2: Seagate Barracuda HD 1TB; 3: Toshiba MQ01ABD050 HD 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 933SN/933N/SN1933
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard (Realtek ALC892)
Power Supply Casemall 600W (Auto-Switch 110V/220V)
Mouse Estone X7 Gaming
Keyboard Backlit SemiMechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 (1909)
I just cant install your latest work, AAFDrvPackInst_HDA-6.0.8900.1, cuz it says that I've already had one copy installed and I need to unninstall it first, but the problem is that I havent!
Some tips on this case?
TY!
Follow the instructions in this post
 

tgoalves

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
Hi, Alan Finote! I'm having a hard time trying to make dobly digital to work on my Gigabyte Aorus x570 Wi-Fi MoBo. I uninstalled the previous realtek HD audio drivers, installed your package (AAFDrvPackInst_HDA-6.0.8900.1 ), followed the instructions on the first page of this topic, to no avail: I can't get the option of DD 5.1 output on the advanced settings of Realtek Digital Output. Could you please help me?

PS: I'm Brazilian, if its allowed in this forum, I can better explain the steps I took so far in portuguese.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
528 (0.47/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Alan Finotty
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 1866MHz + 2+1GB Memory Modules DDR3 1333 = 11GB
Video Card(s) Zogis GT 730 1GB DDR3
Storage 1: Intel 320 Series SSD 80GB; 2: Seagate Barracuda HD 1TB; 3: Toshiba MQ01ABD050 HD 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 933SN/933N/SN1933
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard (Realtek ALC892)
Power Supply Casemall 600W (Auto-Switch 110V/220V)
Mouse Estone X7 Gaming
Keyboard Backlit SemiMechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 (1909)
Hi, Alan Finote! I'm having a hard time trying to make dobly digital to work on my Gigabyte Aorus x570 Wi-Fi MoBo. I uninstalled the previous realtek HD audio drivers, installed your package (AAFDrvPackInst_HDA-6.0.8900.1 ), followed the instructions on the first page of this topic, to no avail: I can't get the option of DD 5.1 output on the advanced settings of Realtek Digital Output. Could you please help me?

PS: I'm Brazilian, if its allowed in this forum, I can better explain the steps I took so far in portuguese.
Follow the instructions in "IF NO EFFECTS ARE WORKING, EVEN THE REALTEK ONES ?" in 1st page.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2014
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Alan, the last 2 set of drivers i installed didnt have dolby digital option after installing. Is there something else I needed to do to get it to show up? All it shows is 2 speakers options under Realtek Digital Outpu t(Optical) properties
 
Last edited:

tgoalves

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
Follow the instructions in "IF NO EFFECTS ARE WORKING, EVEN THE REALTEK ONES ?" in 1st page.
Hi again, Alan. Thanks for your fast reply. I forgot to mention on my previous message, I already tried that solution, it didn't work out. I'm away from my computer now, as soon as I arrive at home I can send some pictures from my Realtek Audio Device Tweak settings and the driver advanced proprieties settings.

@Alan Finote As promised, here are some pictures from my Realtek Audio Tweak and driver advanced proprieties settings. Is there anything else I can do in order to get dolby digital 5.1 output?
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
528 (0.47/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Alan Finotty
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 1866MHz + 2+1GB Memory Modules DDR3 1333 = 11GB
Video Card(s) Zogis GT 730 1GB DDR3
Storage 1: Intel 320 Series SSD 80GB; 2: Seagate Barracuda HD 1TB; 3: Toshiba MQ01ABD050 HD 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 933SN/933N/SN1933
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard (Realtek ALC892)
Power Supply Casemall 600W (Auto-Switch 110V/220V)
Mouse Estone X7 Gaming
Keyboard Backlit SemiMechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 (1909)
Hi again, Alan. Thanks for your fast reply. I forgot to mention on my previous message, I already tried that solution, it didn't work out. I'm away from my computer now, as soon as I arrive at home I can send some pictures from my Realtek Audio Device Tweak settings and the driver advanced proprieties settings.

@Alan Finote As promised, here are some pictures from my Realtek Audio Tweak and driver advanced proprieties settings. Is there anything else I can do in order to get dolby digital 5.1 output?
It's ok. Realize that, in its third image, the device is described as "Realtek (R) Audio" instead of "AAF Realtek HD Audio Modded". Therefore, you will need to uninstall my mod driver, and, before restarting your computer, navigate to "%systemroot%\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository", look for a folder called "HDX_*Ext_*.inf_*" and delete it there. If you fail to delete it, you must change the permissions on the "FileRepository" folder. Afterwards, restart your computer and install my mod again.
 

AC0Z03X553

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
It's ok. Realize that, in its third image, the device is described as "Realtek (R) Audio" instead of "AAF Realtek HD Audio Modded". Therefore, you will need to uninstall my mod driver, and, before restarting your computer, navigate to "%systemroot%\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository", look for a folder called "HDX_*Ext_*.inf_*" and delete it there. If you fail to delete it, you must change the permissions on the "FileRepository" folder. Afterwards, restart your computer and install my mod again.
I have the same issue to this. I don't know what folder do you mean here
1583401258861.png
 

tgoalves

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
It's ok. Realize that, in its third image, the device is described as "Realtek (R) Audio" instead of "AAF Realtek HD Audio Modded". Therefore, you will need to uninstall my mod driver, and, before restarting your computer, navigate to "%systemroot%\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository", look for a folder called "HDX_*Ext_*.inf_*" and delete it there. If you fail to delete it, you must change the permissions on the "FileRepository" folder. Afterwards, restart your computer and install my mod again.
Ok, I'll try to do that and report back here. Thanks!
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
528 (0.47/day)
Location
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
System Name Alan Finotty
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T (Quad-Core)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H (Rev 1.3)
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR3 1866MHz + 2+1GB Memory Modules DDR3 1333 = 11GB
Video Card(s) Zogis GT 730 1GB DDR3
Storage 1: Intel 320 Series SSD 80GB; 2: Seagate Barracuda HD 1TB; 3: Toshiba MQ01ABD050 HD 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 933SN/933N/SN1933
Case Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard (Realtek ALC892)
Power Supply Casemall 600W (Auto-Switch 110V/220V)
Mouse Estone X7 Gaming
Keyboard Backlit SemiMechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 (1909)

tgoalves

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2020
Messages
8 (0.24/day)
It's ok. Realize that, in its third image, the device is described as "Realtek (R) Audio" instead of "AAF Realtek HD Audio Modded". Therefore, you will need to uninstall my mod driver, and, before restarting your computer, navigate to "%systemroot%\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository", look for a folder called "HDX_*Ext_*.inf_*" and delete it there. If you fail to delete it, you must change the permissions on the "FileRepository" folder. Afterwards, restart your computer and install my mod again.
@Alan Finote After I uninstalled your mod driver, I couldn't find any folder with the patternyou mentioned on your previous post (starting with "hdx").

Is there any other folder I should delete?
_rtek6.png
 
Top