• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RealTemp General Discussion

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
A knowledgeable person on Tom's Hardware told me a long time ago that the Core 2 based CPUs contain a separate temperature sensor embedded in the center of the CPU. I used to always think the CPU temperature data that software reports was coming from a sensor in the socket.

Wherever that sensor is, some motherboard manufacturers may have calibrated it based on inaccurate data coming from the core sensors. In situations where this is true, that temperature data might not be accurate so trying to compare to it could be pointless.

I've got a board where this sensor can show over 105C when the core sensors are still just under 100C. If the core sensors are located on the hottest spots on the core then that's impossible. If this data was accurate, this other sensor should be reporting ~20C less than the peak core temperature when the CPU is fully loaded. Heat dissipates very rapidly over a short distance at full load.

I find the resume from stand by temperature over night and comparing that to the room temperature works best.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi there. i want to say thanks for such a great software :) and ask something... i've been searching all around to find the actual TjMax for a Q6600... just for knowledge purposes :p and i haven't found an accurate answer anywhere... i've read here: http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/docs.php that rge has done some testings but i cant find the post/topic...
also on the changelog i can only find: on version 3.00 TJMax updated based on new Intel documentation and further testing.

id love to see that testing if its available, thanks ;)

also, can u help me calibrate sensors?? (thats on 3.6 on air on a Greek summer...) :D
 
Last edited:

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
My best guess at TJMax for the Q6600 is 100C for the G0 stepping and 90C for the original B3 stepping. TJMax is not a fixed number. There is some variation from core to core and from CPU to CPU of the exact same model and exact same stepping. Intel has never released what TJMax is for these early CPUs or how much variation there is in these sensors.

On the 65nm Quads like you have, I believe TJMax might be on average 5C higher on core 2 and core 3 compared to core 0 and core 1. On the 45nm Core 2 Quads, this difference can approach 10C.

There is so much unknown and so much variation in these sensors from one CPU to the next that I gave up on calibrating them. If you want your core temps to line up a little better you could try adjusting TJMax so it looks like this.

100, 103, 105, 105

100% accurate temperatures from idle to TJMax are not possible since these sensors were never designed for that purpose. As long as your CPU is stable and it is not thermal throttling then everything is OK.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
My best guess at TJMax for the Q6600 is 100C for the G0 stepping and 90C for the original B3 stepping. TJMax is not a fixed number. There is some variation from core to core and from CPU to CPU of the exact same model and exact same stepping. Intel has never released what TJMax is for these early CPUs or how much variation there is in these sensors.

On the 65nm Quads like you have, I believe TJMax might be on average 5C higher on core 2 and core 3 compared to core 0 and core 1. On the 45nm Core 2 Quads, this difference can approach 10C.

There is so much unknown and so much variation in these sensors from one CPU to the next that I gave up on calibrating them. If you want your core temps to line up a little better you could try adjusting TJMax so it looks like this.

100, 103, 105, 105

100% accurate temperatures from idle to TJMax are not possible since these sensors were never designed for that purpose. As long as your CPU is stable and it is not thermal throttling then everything is OK.
ok thanks for quick reply :)
 

dapetcard

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi unclewebb

i just found your software and it looks great :toast:

here is my screenshot, what can u tell me with this screenshoot, can you help me to calibrate it? or what i have to do with my laptop?

thanks


:respect::rockout:

realtemp.jpg
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
The LOG word in the Thermal Status area for your first two cores shows that your CPU overheats and has reached the thermal throttling point during the full load sensor test. That's not good. The calibration is close enough that I wouldn't worry about that.

I'm not sure what laptop you are using or if the Q9000 was originally installed. Some users add Quad core CPUs from EBay to their laptops but their original heatsink was only designed for a Core 2 Duo. The orientation of the cores is different so this can cause cooling problems. Many laptops have barely adequate cooling solutions from the factory while others are overdue for a thorough cleaning. Removing the CPU heatsink and fan and redoing the thermal paste is also a good idea on any laptop that is running hot.

Another option is to use my other program called ThrottleStop which is more designed for laptops. With a Q9000, you can use ThrottleStop to decrease the CPU core voltage which can improve your full load CPU temperatures. That can also increase your battery run time too.

ThrottleStop 3.00
http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=1

When decreasing voltage, make sure you don't go too far or you can lose stability. Some Q9000 CPUs can run 100% reliably with 1.05 volts. Your best bet is to start with a good cleaning.
 

dapetcard

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
thanks unclewebb

i'll try removing the dust first and clean the laptop

My laptop is Sager NP8600 and Q9000 was originally installed. Lately my laptop seems hot so i guess there's lots of dust

btw, you said 1,05 volts and i try throttlestop it is already 1,05 volts?

can u suggest me what thermal paste is good for laptop?

thanks again unclewebb
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
ICD7 seems to be the top rated thermal paste these days.

http://www.innovationcooling.com/

Arctic Silver 5 is OK and more readily available.

A voltage VID setting of 1.05 is usually the lowest value most mobile Core 2 Quads have available. What is the highest value that ThrottleStop lets you set? When not using ThrottleStop, when one core is loaded, it will use the highest Intel Dynamic Acceleration IDA voltage so setting it to 1.05 volts will help.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
802 (0.18/day)
Likes
462
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
You can take a look at Arctic Cooling MX-4, Antec Formula 7, Prolimatech PK-1 beside good ol' trusty AS5. :)
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,374 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,819
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
unclewebb, is there any chance you could add a trey diosplay of temperature the same way CoreTemp does?

I'm thinking of a single temperature icon that displays the highest temperature of all present cores.
At the moment if you don't want loads of icons in the treybar, you have to pick just 1 core which doesn't necessarely is the hottest one. However CoreTemp can also render 1 icon in the treybar, but if the core 4 is the hottest, temperature of that one will be displayed. If at next moment, Core 2 is the hottest out of 4 cores, temperature of that one will be displayed.
So this way you have a clean treybar, but you always know the actual highest temperature of the CPU (or shall we say the hottest of the cores). I like the CoreTemp way a bit more, because in RealTemp i now just have Core 1 enabled to be displayed in the treybar. But that's not always the actual highest temp. that see.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
Hi RejZoR. I added that feature to RealTemp for you about 5 months ago. The link to the latest version with this feature is in the first post of this thread. It also includes VID and power consumption reporting for the Sandy Bridge CPUs.

RealTemp 3.67
http://www.mediafire.com/?n99nq4kn95u6i6a
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,374 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,819
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
Oh, i've downloaded the latest version from the TPU webpage which is 3.60... I'll try this one then.
 

CryoGene

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Lorraine (FR)
System Name |OldSchool|
Processor Intel i5 2500
Motherboard Gigabyte PH67 Rev3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 + Noctua NFS12B ULN
Memory Samsung 2x4Go DDR3 @1333 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Gainward Phantom GTX560 1Go
Storage Hitachi 7k3000 1.5To 64Mo
Case Antec 1080 AMG (this is OldSchool)
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 420w
Benchmark Scores P3968 (http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1485666)
Just a quick post to thank U for this soft. Work perfectly :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
Newbie needs a little help.

Hello fellow members,

I have been running my water cooling system for about a year now without incident and until now never had any fail-safes put in place to prevent the unthinkable! I have Real Temp.exe in my Startup Folder and it seems to be working except I do not know if I have it setup correctly. I have Start Minimized and Nvidia GPU checked, except when I check Fahrenheit / Celsius my computer shutdown almost immediately, does Real Temp default to Celsius or Fahrenheit? I do not understand what TJ Max is even after reading about it, CPU and GPU fail-safe setting are 60 but do not know if its Celsius or Fahrenheit...? I don't understand why Celsius or Fahrenheit are on the same check box as you can't have it both ways??

Thanks in advance, Systemlord. :)


Computer System:
CPU = Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.2GHz
MOBO = Asus P5E X38
GPU = EVGA GeForce GTX 480 @ 880MHz|1760MHz|4200MHz @ 1.125v
RAM = 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers
HDD = Raptor 150GB WD1500ADFD
PSU = Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
SC = X-Fi Fatality Pro
CASE = Silverstone TJ09
LCD = NEC MultiSync 1970GX 19"
OS = Windows XP SP3

Watercooling System:
CPU = EK Supreme HF Plexi/Nickel
GPU = EK FC-480 GTX Plexi/Nickel
RES = EK MultiOption X2 250 Advanced
PUMP = Laing DDC 3.25 18W w/EK X-Top V2
RAD = HWLabs GTX480 w/Gentle Typhoon 1850rpm Fans
LIQUID = Distilled Water w/Petra's Pure Silver Killcoil
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
RealTemp is in Celsius by default. When you put a check mark in that box it will change to Fahrenheit.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
RealTemp is in Celsius by default. When you put a check mark in that box it will change to Fahrenheit.
Do I need to set the TJ Max and if so how do I go about doing that? The idle temps for both CPU and GPU are quite accurate when compared to all the other programs.

Thanks
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
TJMax is the maximum temperature your CPU can reach before it starts thermal throttlilng. This is set by Intel at the factory. As long as software uses the same value as what Intel has set then that program will report reasonably accurate core temperatures for you.

RealTemp is the only program I know of that decided to use TJMax = 90C for the early Core 2 processors like your E6600. I ignored the competition which usually uses 85C for these processors. I did this based on my original testing of an E6400 as well as some hands on testing of an E6600. There is no reason to change this. You can change this in the Settings window if you want to but your reported temperatures will be less accurate.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
TJMax is the maximum temperature your CPU can reach before it starts thermal throttlilng. This is set by Intel at the factory. As long as software uses the same value as what Intel has set then that program will report reasonably accurate core temperatures for you.

RealTemp is the only program I know of that decided to use TJMax = 90C for the early Core 2 processors like your E6600. I ignored the competition which usually uses 85C for these processors. I did this based on my original testing of an E6400 as well as some hands on testing of an E6600. There is no reason to change this. You can change this in the Settings window if you want to but your reported temperatures will be less accurate.
I think I'll leave it where it is for now (Alarm set @ 60C) since the temps are pretty darn accurate and that I could never stress my E6600 anywhere near 60C on my water cooling system, I would rather have Real Temp shutdown my computer earlier rather than later. Later tonight I'm going to lower the Alarm temps on the low side just for a test run, I have to be 100% sure everything is set right. I will report back after test run. :)

Thank you unclewebb for everything, Systemlord
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
It's pretty hard to hurt an Intel E6600 CPU. They are designed to run reliably right up to the TJMax temperature and will automatically throttle so they don't overheat. If that doesn't work, they automatically shut down. All of this technology is built into the processor itself.

I put my E8400 through the ringer to test out this technology and I was impressed. I cranked up the voltage and overclocked it 20% and then ran Prime95 to create some heat. Just to make things interesting, I disconnected my CPU fan to simulate a worst case failure.

How long do you think it lasted before it went Ka-Boom?

Quite a while actually. After 3 hours of torture, I got bored and stopped the insanity. It bounced off the thermal throttle the entire time and the CPU temperature flat lined. Prime95 kept on running with zero errors the entire time.

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/276/hote8400fw5.png

The older 65nm CPUs like your E6600 are even more bullet proof.

I haven't played with the Alarm or Shutdown feature for quite a while. Hope it still works.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
It's pretty hard to hurt an Intel E6600 CPU. They are designed to run reliably right up to the TJMax temperature and will automatically throttle so they don't overheat. If that doesn't work, they automatically shut down. All of this technology is built into the processor itself.

I put my E8400 through the ringer to test out this technology and I was impressed. I cranked up the voltage and overclocked it 20% and then ran Prime95 to create some heat. Just to make things interesting, I disconnected my CPU fan to simulate a worst case failure.

How long do you think it lasted before it went Ka-Boom?

Quite a while actually. After 3 hours of torture, I got bored and stopped the insanity. It bounced off the thermal throttle the entire time and the CPU temperature flat lined. Prime95 kept on running with zero errors the entire time.

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/276/hote8400fw5.png

The older 65nm CPUs like your E6600 are even more bullet proof.

I haven't played with the Alarm or Shutdown feature for quite a while. Hope it still works.
Wow indeed bullet proof, I'm more concerned about my Tygon tubings maximum operating temperatures, at 74C (165F) the tubing starts to fail taking the entire computer with it! My graphics card starts throttling at 110-115C which would be disastrous, my GPU would melt the tubing long before it reached its throttling point. It seems as Intel shrinks their die size the CPUs become much more sensitive to temperatures and Vcore settings. I wish graphics card manufacturers would allow for adjustable throttling settings, in just a year operating temps have more than doubled from a healthy 60-80C (80C being considered on the high side) well past 100C which was at one time considered crazy!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,128 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,561
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
even if your GPU is 110C, its not like the coolant in your water loop is also 110C. the further from the GPU, the cooler it gets - so your tubing wont get as hot as you fear.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
Excellent, I performed a test on my GTX 480 graphics card a few minutes ago while lowering the alarm temp to 47C so I wouldn't have to wait long and like clockwork Real Temp shutdown my computer quite a bit faster than I thought it would! :eek: ~ :) Real Temp didn't shutdown at 46.5 but at exactly 47C, I'm real impressed with how quickly it shutdown everything! Simply amazing software that will save your bacon one day! Wow!
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 E6600 @3.2GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E
Cooling H20
Memory 2G Crucial Ballistix Tracers
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 OC @880MHz Core - 4200MHz Memory
Storage WD Raptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
Display(s) NEC 19" Multi-Sync 1970GX
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality Pro
Power Supply Enermax Infinity 720W PSU
Software Windows XP SP3
even if your GPU is 110C, its not like the coolant in your water loop is also 110C. the further from the GPU, the cooler it gets - so your tubing wont get as hot as you fear.
The only thing that concerns me is the distilled water temperature, its the norm to keep GPU's below 70C using a water cooling system even though the actual water temp is much lower, gives you a bit more headroom for those super hot summer days and the possibility of a pump failure. I imagine the water temperature on a given day is about 25-35C on a fully loaded computer and/or at best 10C cooler than ambient temperatures. My Hardware Labs (480GTX 4x 120mm) radiator is a heat dissipating monster, the heat this thing is capable of is more than your room can bare except in Winter! :D
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1,894 (0.45/day)
Likes
432
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i7 6700K
Cooling D5, PA140.3, HK Rev. 3.0
Memory G.Skill F4-3600C16D-8GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX970SSC
Storage 2X Samsung 960 EVO RAID0
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2770
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
<SNIP> I imagine the water temperature on a given day is about 25-35C on a fully loaded computer and/or at best 10C cooler than ambient temperatures. My Hardware Labs (480GTX 4x 120mm) radiator is a heat dissipating monster, the heat this thing is capable of is more than your room can bare except in Winter! :D
Umm... not unless you are using a chiller in your loop.