1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RealTemp General Discussion

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by unclewebb, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. Bob_760

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been using the Skull=1 Skull=2 options with two instances of realtemp running for years now on my dual quad xeon setup. The only issue I've found is you can't launch the two instances of realtemp at once, most of the time one of them will be messed up, I don't recall the specifics. I use a batch file to launch one, wait, then launch the other. I'm also planning to pick up an 5960X soon. I'm just waiting a bit (for a change) to let everyone iron out all the kinks first. If there's anything I can do to help let me know.
     
  2. Leemarvin

    Leemarvin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Uncle, first I wanna say thanks for this great program and pardon my english since it's not my first language.
    I have recently downloaded your last version de RealTemp_TI one, and since I have a new i7 5820k CPU, it doesn't display my full six cores, is there anywhere a RealTemp_TI GT version displaying six cores? thanxs in advance.
     
  3. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    RealTemp GT 3.70 works correctly on the 6 cores CPUs and it can be downloaded from TechPowerUp.

    The T|I Edition only supports the 4 core CPUs.
     
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  4. ironman72

    ironman72 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When octacore version of RealTemp?... my 5960x wants it ;)!!!
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,692 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,821
    Location:
    IA, USA
    RealTempGT.exe still only shows 6 of 8 cores. An update would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    361 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Guys my CPU idle temps are about 25C, but the BIOS reads in 40s? Which one is correct? hwinfo also gives 25C as CPU temp
     
  7. Jborg

    Jborg

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    788 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    One is your package temperature, the other is the core temperature.

    They will usually be 10-15~degrees different.

    I would use AMD Overdrive to monitor since it tells you when your nearing the max temp limit
     
  8. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    361 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Sorry, I changed my system specs. I have a 6700k now.

    Also what does a sensor test do and tell me? (specifically the movement part)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016
  9. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    When you are sitting in the bios, the CPU is typically not using any of the low power C States so the temperatures tend to be higher in the bios compared to when idle in Windows. As mentioned, the bios might also be reading data from a totally different CPU temperature sensor.

    The CPU Cool Down Test was invented to help uncover the 45nm Core 2 Duo CPUs that had sticking temperature sensors. As the load on a CPU decreases, the temperature should decrease. This test worked great for that problem and I am sure it helped encourage Intel to start using more expensive temperature sensors that no longer get stuck in the normal temperature range. When a load is applied to a CPU, the core temperatures should instantly increase. That is what the movement part of the test shows. On 45nm Core 2 Duo CPUs, a movement reading of zero showed that the sensor likely had a sticking problem and was not moving at all when at low temperatures. Many of these sensors were getting stuck at anything less than 45°C. Your sensors look fine.

    RealTemp has not been updated in 4+ years. It reports the temperatures correctly on a 6700K but the MHz and Load data needs some work. I plan to look into this someday when I can afford a new system with a 6600K. No money in the sock drawer at the moment. A freeware programmer is kind of like a starving artist. We produce good work but neither of us are getting rich. :)
     
    fullinfusion and Absolution say thanks.
  10. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    361 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I posted on my motherboard manufacturers website and they had the same thing to say. The temp goes up in the BIOS screen.
     
  11. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,852 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,585
    Location:
    Vinewood
    I built a new skylake system recently, now when I open realtemp it shows the core temps around 20 degrees all day (idle), while my room temp is around 20 as well.
    realtemp.JPG

    Now this seems a little hard to believe.
    I did a sensor test and it says this:
    sensor test.JPG

    To get the right temperatures at idle do I have to add 12 degrees?
    Then core 0 would run at 32 degrees.

    I must say in the UEFI the cpu temp reads around 23.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Intel has never used temperature sensors that are 100% accurate. These sensors are calibrated to trigger thermal throttling at approximately 100°C and to trigger thermal shutdown at about 125°C to 130°C. Accurate idle temps has never been part of the design. At the calibration point, these sensors are only accurate to +/- 5°C and when the CPU is idle, they are probably less accurate than that. They tend to read too low at idle so your reported temps are normal.

    The Sensor test simply shows that all of your sensors are working. When that test was originally written, many of the 45nm Core 2 sensors were getting completely stuck at temperatures below 40°C. This test proved that point but this test has no significance when running it on a Core i CPU.

    As long as your CPU is stable and it is not thermal throttling, core temperatures are not that important. Temperature data is an approximation. If your cores are at 60°C or 70°C or 80°C, it really doesn't make any difference. Your CPU will perform the same and it is designed to last a long, long time at any of those temperatures.
     
    FordGT90Concept and P4-630 say thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,041 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,699
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    as i tell people, go by distance to TJmax - or distance to throttle. idle readings mean nothing, when various chips can throttle at 60C or 110C - how long til that happens, is what matters.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,852 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,585
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Is the latest beta RealTemp still in a test phase?
    Will it be out soon?


    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    I have not looked at RealTemp in years. I prefer to work on ThrottleStop. Same sort of monitoring program and it uses a lot of the exact same code. It shows CPU and GPU temps in the system tray and gives a user way more control over their CPU compared to RealTemp. I am running out of new stuff to add to ThrottleStop so maybe I will get back to working on RealTemp someday soon. Technology changes quickly so it is difficult to leave a program like this sitting for years and then just do a quick update. Dormant projects take a lot of time to get them working properly again.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  16. n1ko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, am I the only one who noticed Real Temp doesnt shows the real tmps on Kaby Lake CPUs ???
    p.s. It shows 8-12 degrees lower.
     
  17. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Intel has not changed anything temperature related in the last 7 generations of CPUs so RealTemp should be able to read the correct temperature on Kaby Lake CPUs. Either download a fresh copy of RealTemp or delete the RealTemp.INI file and restart RealTemp so it can read the correct value for TJ Max from your new CPU.

    If you ever have a problem, post a pic so I can have a look.
     
    n1ko says thanks.
  18. n1ko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, thank you. You're right.I use this app for a long time now so i guess someting went wrong when switched the gens.
     
  19. ajaxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dear Developers,

    The program is really useful, but i have an issue with it.
    The ALARM EXE that I point out is called only once in event of alarm.
    I have made a script, sending me email when the temperature goes above a specified amount.
    The problem is that ALARM EXE /which triggers my own script/ runs only at the first occurrence of higher temperature, and not every time the event occurs.

    Could you, please make the program ALART to be triggered each time a criteria has been met?

    Thank you in advance!

    PS Sorry if I didn't write my request in the right topic.
     
  20. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK Spaced Out Lunar Tick

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7,976 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,901
    Location:
    llaregguB...WALES

    realtemp.PNG


    intel says on their spec sheet that tjmax for X5670 is 81.3C ...Realtemp says 96 C. I think realtemp is incorrect in this instance.
     
  21. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    If you look closer at the spec that you posted, 81.3°C is listed as the maximum TCase temperature. This spec is not the same as TJ Max.

    TCase is measured by hacking up the top of the IHS on top of your CPU with a Dremel and then embedding a temperature sensor at the geometric center of your CPU. This spec is not for individual users because Intel does not expect individuals to hack up their new CPUs. This spec only applies to large system builders that are trying to determine how big a cooler and how much air flow they are going to need. If the center of the CPU never reaches the maximum TCase temperature when testing then in theory, the hottest spot on the individual cores should never reach TJ Max. It is not unusual for there to be a 20°C gradient between the temperature measured at the center of the CPU vs the peak core temperature. The size of the gradient varies depending on your cooler and the type of stress testing software you are using. The TCase spec is a guide line so the CPU will be unlikely to need to thermal throttle. Intel wants the CPU cores to always run at their maximum rated speed when necessary.

    When RealTempGT first starts up, it reads the Intel specified TJ Max value directly from the CPU. If you have RealTemp installed on a USB drive or if you previously had a different CPU, delete the RealTempGT.INI config file and then start up RealTempGT.exe so it can read the correct TJ Max value for your CPU.

    A 201 MHz BCLK looks great for a 6 core CPU that is over 7 years old now. :toast:
     
    Rosie Scenario and CAPSLOCKSTUCK say thanks.
  22. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK Spaced Out Lunar Tick

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7,976 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,901
    Location:
    llaregguB...WALES
    4.429.PNG


    Thanks for clarifying the temps thing, i had to read it twice but it all makes a lot of sense now.
     
    unclewebb says thanks.
  23. Rosie Scenario

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Messages:
    44 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Just wanted to thank Webb for all he's done in our world. I ran an X9100 and 280M in my giant laptop back in the day and that overclocking and temp management was outstanding.
     
  24. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    Here is a good thermal pic of an old Core 2 Duo. It shows you the hot spots on the die compared to the center of the CPU where TCase is measured.

    http://semiaccurate.com/static/uploads/2010/07_july/Guess_the_chip_thermal_pic.jpg

    Nice to see that RealTemp and CPU-Z agree on your BCLK, 201.35 MHz. You can also trust the RealTemp multiplier. Your previous picture looks like you might have C1E enabled.

    Thanks Rosie.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  25. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK Spaced Out Lunar Tick

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7,976 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,901
    Location:
    llaregguB...WALES
    i never have any problems so i leave it as it is,

    This is the best i ever did with it , the hardest work it does nowadays is GTAV

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)