• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Reboot on HDD activity (need help)

Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#1
Hi TPU users,
This time, I need help from you :)

My PC (see spec.) is 100% stable during games, CPU + GPU + RAM stress tests, etc. I can run them for 12 hours without a hiccup.

Still, a simple HDD stress test (or just copying couple of large files) will always cause a reset (no BSOD, just instant reboot) for 100% within two hours.

So far I've tried:
- clean Win7 install on a different HDD, using different cable
- switching HDD from internal (SB600) sata to additional SATA controller on my board (separate from south bridge)
- using different RAM (DDR2 800)
- disabling any "auto tweaks" in BIOS

Nothing helps.
At this point I'm convinced that my mobo fails. (but why both SB600 and G-SATA ?)

My NB and CPU temps are very low.

One could suspect PSU, but since it's super stable at maximum loads, why would it fail at almost idle ?

Did anyone had or heard about such instability ?


Cheers,
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#2
that's weird.

mobo, could be the ram slots. did you try single sticks in different slots?
that could still be it, and ram would (i think) be the most likely culprit for
failing stress tests with different hdds, cables & ports. ( so something to
do with the ram on the mobo, rather than the sticks themselves)

you did more than most would have before asking ... as i said, this is weird.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#3
i had that happened, it was when i was heavily overclocked and it turned out to be that the southbridge was at its limit, my motherboard couldnt drop the southbirdge clock :(
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#4
I believe my board does the same, increasing my southbridge volts helped my overclock.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#5
that's weird.
did you try single sticks in different slots?
that could still be it, and ram would (i think) be the most likely culprit for
failing stress tests with different hdds, cables & ports
Thanks for tip. I've actually set up a testbed with different PSU, different GPU and, as you suggested, one stick of ram in slot that was always unoccupied.
It's running now. We'll see

i had that happened, it was when i was heavily overclocked and it turned out to be that the southbridge was at its limit, my motherboard couldnt drop the southbirdge clock :(
I don't overclock. But SB seems quite hot to touch.
That's why I added some temporary air flow for it for this test run.


Thank for replies so far. I'll report this test run result.

Cheers,
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#6
does your silence mean its working fine now? i sure hope so.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,647 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#7
try to set from advance system setting - advanced - startup and recovery then turn off automatically restart
so although there any err the system wont suddenly restart, it just show the warning but not restart
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#8
does your silence mean its working fine now? i sure hope so.
No :)
It means that I'm taking testing seriously (has to run for 12 hours before I accept as 'stable' and make any hardware change). So it takes days, unfortunately :/

The test run with different PSU, different GPU, relocated RAM and added SB airflow was proven stable. Yay !

Since then, I've done another test run, with PSU and GPU reverted to original. That was stable too !

Now only two things remain: Relocated RAM and SB cooling.
I'll revert one of these and run tests tonight.

Thanks for your suggestions and support !

Cheers,
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,202 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,390
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#9
just in case,

have you tried running HD tune pro? does it show any errors?
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
#10
As others have already said and it seems like you've figured out too, it sounds to me like its the southbridge either not having enough volts or overheating. In your case it sounds like overheating.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#11
OK, test update:

SB cooling is not the problem. The system is 100% stable without additional SB cooling, and allowing it to hit more than 45 deg.C

That leaves RAM.
I've tested twice, for both sticks (using one at the time) and it's stable.
Digibucc, you were right.
How is it possible that RAM configuration is responsible for HDD activity crash will probably remain a mystery.

I've got a few more configurations to test:
- both stick in dual-channel, but using other 2 slots
- both stick in single channel

Cheers,
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#12
Another update.
My God... that is so painful...

After DAYS of testing I've concluded that fiddling with RAM sticks and settings can merely reduce the probability of crash, not prevent it.
I've made test runs longer, and made step back to reconfirm findings.

The system is unstable even if it's running on one stick of lower-rated memory.

My current suspicion is in CPU / Mobo now.
I'm running tests on different CPU now.
 

Phrosh

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
Cooling EKL Aplenföhn Groß Clock'ner
Memory 8GB GeIL DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
Storage a dozen
Display(s) acer v243HQ 24", BenQ FP73G 17", Yakumo 17"
Case NZXT whatever
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply enough to power a whole city
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#13
wow, a fresh thread on this topic.

same issue here. bought myself a new cpu. updated bios from f1 to f7. everything works fine: games smile, memtest is happy, too and prime95 is full of glee :D. nothing is dangerously hot, in fact everything at norm temps.
but when i come to copy files from one to another HDD the system reboots within, let's say one hour, or freezes with just a single repeating sound from my speakers (not from the case, those are disconnected). last thing only happened to me twice (but after another), others several times more...

everything worked fine for about 3 years with my old cpu until then. the only component i changed was the cpu. and for this i updated the BIOS and reinstalled win7 x64.

so it is highly possible that it has got something to do with eiter cpu or MB (more precise: BIOS / settings). the fact that prime95 did not see any errors AND that since the invention DMA, file transfer operations between hardware components are mainly non-cpu controlled, that only leaves the MB / BIOS.

my mainbord is a Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5 (AM2+)
my new cpu is a AMD Phenom II X4 940 and with the newly flashed BIOS the strongest compatible CPU for this MB (you can apply BIOS F8beta instead and use AM3 cpu's... but... meh).

the next things i will do is try to flash the BIOS to the F8beta instead of my current F7final. if that does not work, i'm gonna install windows on a different drive (although you did try this, too) and maybe play with some BIOS settings (i already did this, but obviously with no success).

i also found some people with the same problem but threads dated 2 years back and more... one found out, that these problems don't occur in ubuntu live. i will also check that out. this one might lead me to think that this may be a sofware problem rather than a hardware problem, but after you said you re-installed windows, i'm not so sure anymore...

anyway, if i get any update, i will post it here!
 

Phrosh

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
Cooling EKL Aplenföhn Groß Clock'ner
Memory 8GB GeIL DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
Storage a dozen
Display(s) acer v243HQ 24", BenQ FP73G 17", Yakumo 17"
Case NZXT whatever
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply enough to power a whole city
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#14
ok, i just copied 150 GB from one HDD to another! system remained stable all along.
i object the problem as "solved", after about a week of "trial-and-erroring", anger and dispair...

i updated the BIOS to F8beta but apart from some more OC'ing features available nothing changed.
i just found the system specs on the left hand side, noticing you have the same mainboard as i have and the CPU i first wanted to buy, but finally decided to take the 940, because the 955 is not supported by the latest stable BIOS release (F7). nonetheless, i ended up using the F8 beta BIOS, yay <.<...
if you haven't yet, i strongly recommend you to update to F8beta, becuase otherwise the 955 is not officially supported.

ok, enough of my discoveries of hidden forum features ;). how i (apparently) fixed it: turned the SATA mode to "Legacy IDE" in the BIOS. yes, you heard right, "legacy", not "native"... it's fuckin' win7 x64, so i have no clue, why i had to do this - this was just a result of trial and error.
maybe someting with IRQs, since the controllers IRQs are handled differently in this mode, dunno.

anyway... this works for me, hope it does for you as well.

PS: hope you forgive me my first 2 posts being double posts ;)

greetings from germany,
Phrosh

edit:
ok, forget this. system crashed again.
but the period of time the system ran stable seems to be greatly improved. this might be a coincidence, though.
still no 100% stable system, still same problem. a new windows set-up is following on my side...

edit2:
stability really improved. copied about 250GB with one crash during the procedure. still one crash too much.
before that, the system shot itself after about 10 minutes...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#15
Hi Phrosh,

It's so fortunate indeed that you've found the thread.
We've got similar configuration and seem to be suffering with the same glitch.

You have no idea how many times I've announced (to myself) that the problem is fixed, until longer testing proved me wrong.

Right now I'm sure of only one thing.
My system was 100% stable when I replaced CPU with old Athlon X2 5000+
So you're right. It's CPU related.
I'm suspecting that the mobo/NB f#$cks this up...

Note that 5000+ has 1600 Mhz HT. Phenom2 has 2000 Mhz (on this mobo).
I've forced my NB and HT to run on 1600 on my Phenom2 955.
So far it's stable, but I'm not announcing anything until I'm 100% sure.

Cheers,
 

Phrosh

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
Cooling EKL Aplenföhn Groß Clock'ner
Memory 8GB GeIL DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
Storage a dozen
Display(s) acer v243HQ 24", BenQ FP73G 17", Yakumo 17"
Case NZXT whatever
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply enough to power a whole city
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#16
hey!
okay, sitting here in front of a brand new windows installation and got the first crash. was not hard to tell this would happen, but worth a try, especially with an installation with changed BIOS settings.
did not help, so at the moment i'm really out of ideas...

my previous CPU was an Athlon 64 X2 6000+. this lets me hope you might be damn right with the NB / HT attempt you mentioned above. my old CPU's HT was at 1GHz o_O...

i'm not quite sure, but i think my NB and HT run at 1.8 GHz, as far as i remember.
i don't know what to do anyway, so now i'm gonna underclock these two friends, like you did and see what happens.


edit:

about 5h stable, copying data from different HDDs to another with no crash at all.
seems like you got the right solution! high five! :D

i always liked this mainboard... but underclocking the north bridge to get a system running is not quite what i understand under a "high end board"... i'm pissed because i paid 160€ for this mainboard and damn happy because we finally found a solution at the same time ^^. i went 200 Mhz down, but you even 400. if we're lucky, it still runs when HT/NB are back to normal again - would not be the first time changing something and resetting it back to its previous state solved a problem ;).

maybe an overheating problem? too stupid gigabyte did not attach a sensor to the chipset, so temperatures could be monitored <.<.
speedfan shows a mysterious "temp3" on the initial tab, but this just seems to be a bug. "temp3" is 92 - 93°C here, but due to the sensor not being attached this value rather shows the socks of my grandma than it shows any chipset temp.
i will be busy installing the dozens of software i need for my "new" system - you could try to replace the heat transfer paste (looked this up :D) of the NB. as i read gigabyte used everything but the best there :D. i got a really bulky cpu cooler, so i would defer to you ;).

anyway, thanks for sharing the prob and your attempts :)

edit 2:
no more crashs while copying files. played ut3 with max details and 3dvision - so the north bridge can't really be any more busy like then. system crashed after a while. burnt myself when touching the chipset coolers. so this really looks like a cooling problem to me. gnaargh... i don't want to rip all the stuff out again just to replace some stupid paste... but i think there is no escape ^^'.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#17
small update:

I've been running my system for weeks now with 1.6GHz HT and it seems stable.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,402 (5.82/day)
Likes
8,926
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#18
Have any of you reset your CMOS?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#19
More than once. Tried different BIOS versions too.
It's a very non-trivial issue going on here.

Cheers,
 
Last edited:

Phrosh

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
Cooling EKL Aplenföhn Groß Clock'ner
Memory 8GB GeIL DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
Storage a dozen
Display(s) acer v243HQ 24", BenQ FP73G 17", Yakumo 17"
Case NZXT whatever
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply enough to power a whole city
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#20
for me there is only the choice between two different bios revisions - but i tried both.

bought myself a chipset cooler. i accidentally dropped the good gigabyte MB - this solved the problem for me, because it does not work anymore now.

because it does not make sense to buy an am2+ board today, i'm upgrading to a sandy bridge - after years of amd... i bought the new cpu BECAUSE of this board and now i have to sell it again, because it does not fit into a newer one... how ironic... and expensive... and stupid...

with a broken MB i can't reproduce the problems anymore... anyway, you could get yourself a northbridge cooler and go to 2ghz again, i think. i read the manual of the MB and found out, that the initial bios wasn't even able to have a higher north bridge clock than 1ghz, so i think the MB itself wasn't built to run a higher NB clock than 1ghz. so even 1,6ghz is like "overclocking" for the NB.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
497 (0.15/day)
Likes
117
Location
Hampshire, UK
System Name If you name your systems, get a girlfriend...
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Custom waterloop around Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) R9 290
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Windows 10 x64
#21
Small update.
My system has been rock solid stable for this entire time (more than a month).
In the meantime I've upped NB and HT clocks to 1.8 Ghz and that is stable too.

And yes... I think it's a 'legacy' of this board being AM2 board, pushed to AM2+ by BIOS update.

Cheers,
 

Phrosh

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
Cooling EKL Aplenföhn Groß Clock'ner
Memory 8GB GeIL DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
Storage a dozen
Display(s) acer v243HQ 24", BenQ FP73G 17", Yakumo 17"
Case NZXT whatever
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply enough to power a whole city
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#22
glad to hear that you fixed the problem.
but due to the fact that it actually is an overheating problem, the system might still crash under certain conditions - and you're still not running on your 2 GHz NB clock, so you can rather speak of the problem being "avoided" than "solved", imho... but that's gigabytes fault - and maybe a bit ours, because we bought the mainboard :D

anyway...
pretty sure people with the same issue will appreciate this as well, when they find this thread ;).

I'm in love with my new sandy now - a graphical EFI BIOS with mouse support definitely kicks ass ;).