• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Record Breaker

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#1
Hey, I just tested my 100% stable computer, after months and months of instability problems, and I broke a record on 3Dmark 03 compared to EVERYONE else who owns my graphics card and any processor in my field (Athlon XP).

So, obviously I'm pretty happy. Has anyone else had an experience like this on 3dmark or benchmark program? What are the specs of yours if you have?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#2
Im #2 Athlon XP on PCMark05 at 2.6 GHz, and I had a 9550 when I scored that.

What vcore do you run your AXP at? Also what are your average load/idle temps? (dont give me the numbers from when your blowing chilled air into your case or something)

I have to run 1.8 vcore to get to 2.6 GHz and its pretty hot. Ill run 220x11.5 once I get an SI-97A with 92mm Panaflow :D


I noticed you are running an insane FSB of 255, how did you do that? (which custom bios?)
 
Last edited:

Velocity

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
201 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Processor Amd X2 5200
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT
Cooling Antec Heat Pipe Cooler
Memory 2gb Kingston Hyperx
Video Card(s) BFG Tech 8800gtx (768mb)
Storage 1 80g raptor, 1 250g western digital, 2 80g maxtor diamond plus
Display(s) Starlogic 19inch crt, and generic 17inch crt
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5 (Blue)
Audio Device(s) Onboard FTW
Power Supply Antec Neopower
Software XP Pro
#3
lol nice... thats a crazy oc...
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#4
My Vcore is actually only 1.7. The thing is with that, I still haven't done that shortage trick to unlock my multiplier (because I really don't want to take apart everything I've spent so long on getting to work right), so actually what I used on 3DMark03 is 2.4+ghz straight overclock, which is pretty much yours (219mhz but I've had it up to 224 without a problem). I'll go ahead and edit my sig until I actually do the trick, sorry about that. When I first wrote that sig was when I first came here and had a lot of plans to hardmod my stuff. Although what I got for the graphics card is damn close, I can get 453 core and 400 (800) RAM. Again, sorry about that, it really was something I was going to do, and still is, but I'll wait until I actually do it before I brag in the sig.

Even with that OC I really did break that record though.
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,081
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
that pretty sweet :)...and please anyone i seriously whant to oc even more i head something bout custom/hacked bios's can i get one will it work i whant to adjust my vcore(for stability) but i dont whant to ground jmpers please !!! :( :eek: :cool: :) ;) (i also whant to just oc more like multipliers etc
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#7
6748 with a Radeon 9800 Pro and overclocked Athlon XP (both were overclocked). That's my class.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
#9
does a score of 4k on 3dmark03 seems far away from your OC'ed 9800's? i scored 4k with my card (on my sig)...............

or is this score good enough already for my card?
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#10
for a 9550 that seems good. See, I'm just proud because I beat everyone in my class until "now" with turbopsi. I don't know how he did it, but I'll try 3x in a row tests and I'll unlock the multiplier, try it with 2.8ghz (12.5x multiplier, 442mhz fsb), and then see what I get. But turbo, how does that work out? Did you do 3x in a row or something? Or is it the XT flash? I mean I overclocked mine higher, so I would assume we're pretty much even, but how do you do that? Thank you
 

turbopsi

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
Perry, FL
#11
AMDCam said:
for a 9550 that seems good. See, I'm just proud because I beat everyone in my class until "now" with turbopsi. I don't know how he did it, but I'll try 3x in a row tests and I'll unlock the multiplier, try it with 2.8ghz (12.5x multiplier, 442mhz fsb), and then see what I get. But turbo, how does that work out? Did you do 3x in a row or something? Or is it the XT flash? I mean I overclocked mine higher, so I would assume we're pretty much even, but how do you do that? Thank you
All I did was run the benchmark at default, with those clocks.

Also, how do you unlock the multiplier? Barton core processors are locked after 0338 unless you have a mobile.
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#12
I haven't yet. Someone I know told me a trick to unlock the processor, a hardmod. You short out 2 pins by connecting them and there you go, the clock's unlock. It's on a website and shows you step-by-step.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#13
Solaris17 said:
that pretty sweet :)...and please anyone i seriously whant to oc even more i head something bout custom/hacked bios's can i get one will it work i whant to adjust my vcore(for stability) but i dont whant to ground jmpers please !!! :( :eek: :cool: :) ;) (i also whant to just oc more like multipliers etc
You cannot unlock locked bartons. you can enable powernow! but that is useless on Nforce II motherboards, as they are incapable of utilizing this feature.

Mobiles, however, are unlocked..

To use over 13x+ on a mobile you must have the pin mod for setting a base multi of 13x or better, or a mobo (DFI, ABIT, Epox (I believe), all use the extra VID range required to utilize all multiples.)

yeah.. I know... socket a nut. :D
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#14
Okay, well it's funny that there is a BARTON walkthrough for 3000+ and 3200+'s, where you short out 2 pins. But I guess you know better than me, and I guess I'm imagining the walkthrough. I've got a lot of e-mails from a guy that unlocked his, and as soon as I find the one with the link to the walkthrough in it, I'll show you.
 

turbopsi

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
Perry, FL
#15
Yeah, are you talking about the trick where you turn the barton into a mobile? It only works on VIA chipsets though right?

The only bad thing about that trick is you have to change the multiplier with a utility from within windows... each time you reboot, just like a laptop. That is the only way to unlock a superlocked barton cpu.

I forgot the actual bridges you have to connect.

Mobiles are way better :)
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#16
Oh wow. Maybe that is the one, although I saw screenshots of the BIOS showing an screen where the multiplier is unlocked. It's been a few months since I saw that walkthrough, but it might be the one you're talking about.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#17
AMDCam said:
Oh wow. Maybe that is the one, although I saw screenshots of the BIOS showing an screen where the multiplier is unlocked. It's been a few months since I saw that walkthrough, but it might be the one you're talking about.
the "powernow!" "unlock" is from windows only, and is not technicly an unlock. its enabling a feature, which happens to involve multiplier changing.. ;) its from windows only though.. so its of very little use.
 

turbopsi

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
Perry, FL
#18
Dippyskoodlez said:
the "powernow!" "unlock" is from windows only, and is not technicly an unlock. its enabling a feature, which happens to involve multiplier changing.. ;) its from windows only though.. so its of very little use.
Not only that, it's only for VIA chipsets... which suck..
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#19
Well mine is a hardware thing, and I don't think it's the Powernow one. I'll ask the guy that told me about it to send the link again. I hope it's not the Powernow, I mean I have that on my laptop and it's kind of a sketchy feature to use, especially with a 3rd party program.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.11/day)
Likes
1,331
#20
As far as I know newer Bartons can't be unlocked. (3000+) You can however make MP's from them. MP means multiprocessor here, not multiplier.
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#21
Woah, awesome. But does that mean like you can hook up 2 of those processors and make them run like a server? Or does that mean AMD's version of hyper-threading? I assume it means the first.
 

turbopsi

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
Perry, FL
#22
AMDCam said:
Well mine is a hardware thing, and I don't think it's the Powernow one. I'll ask the guy that told me about it to send the link again. I hope it's not the Powernow, I mean I have that on my laptop and it's kind of a sketchy feature to use, especially with a 3rd party program.
There's no way to do it, besides the way we said above. And it does work, only with a certain Via chipset, and only by using powernow.

EDIT: And making it into an MP processor only allows you to use them in dual cpu mobos.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.11/day)
Likes
1,331
#23
AMDCam said:
Woah, awesome. But does that mean like you can hook up 2 of those processors and make them run like a server? Or does that mean AMD's version of hyper-threading? I assume it means the first.
It means you will need an MP or MPX board, they're dual socket A boards. Then again those chipsets are pretty crappy. They're one of the reasons the Opterons have/had (in case anyone plans to start a discussion about their share) problems taking market share, they gave AMD a bad name in the server/workstation market.
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#24
Okay, for right now I'll believe you until I find my friend's e-mail he sent. I mean I even remember screenshots for it. But you know guys, other people would give up trying from what you say, I mean you make yourself sound so sure when you say "there's no way to do it". Like I said, I believe you for now but if I really do find the walkthrough that guy sent me, and it IS a multiplier unlock, that's not the greatest thing to say.