• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Red Dead Redemption 2 - first impressions

Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
I finally managed to get the game at Humble Bundle after PayPal payment errors at both Rockstar and Epic, only to find that I then had to link Humble to Epic and then Epic to Rockstar. No drama, but what a tangled web.
An enjoyable intro which sets out the storyline very nicely, once I'd got past the character menu. It's looking good on high settings and I'm a little surprised that there's no in-game FPS counter.
Anyway, just as in GTA V, I'm having difficulty remapping the keys, which can only be done by being in the game. I choose an alternate (A fwd Z back) and those then change other keys and on it goes ad infinitum, driving me nuts.
Escaping out doesn't save the changes because the conflicting keys have to be sorted. Surely there's a simpler way to achieve two key remaps.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
606 (0.66/day)
I'm going to wait until this game is on steam. By that time all the bugs that have been reported, some will have been fixed.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
12,519 (3.03/day)
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
System Name Bayou Devil
Processor Core i7-4790k 4.4Ghz @ 1.18v
Motherboard ASUS Z97 Deluxe
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Storage 1x 500 MX500 SSD; 1x 2TB WD Black; 2x 4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 27q 27" IPS @ 2560 x 1440
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Coolermaster Sentinel III
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
I'm going to wait until this game is on steam. By that time all the bugs that have been reported, some will have been fixed.
:eek: Good luck with that in a mere month, LOL! We’ve had GTA 5 what, 4 years or so now on PC? Rockstar is still managing to break the game with “patches”.

@Splinterdog you should message one of the game forum mods and get an Official tag and name change for just Red Dead Redemption 2, before we have 37 different threads. If you want...:)
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,133 (0.29/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor i5-4670k @ 4.4 / i5-4460
Motherboard ASUS z97-AR /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair H100i / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega / Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega
Storage 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) 3x 24" Asus Ve248H LED (5760x1080) / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
:eek: Good luck with that in a mere month, LOL! We’ve had GTA 5 what, 4 years or so now on PC? Rockstar is still managing to break the game with “patches”.

@Splinterdog you should message one of the game forum mods and get an Official tag and name change for just Red Dead Redemption 2, before we have 37 different threads. If you want...:)
A year or so after GTA5 released the game was on sale and someone purchased a copy for me for christmas during a sale. I haven't been a fan of GTA since GTA 3, everything since has been pretty crappy, but I figure I'd give it a go just to see.

I gave the game a chance. Got it going just fine, playing across 5760x1080. Played some online here and there and eventually went to play the single player storyline. Sadly, with the widescreen resolution, any cut scene played at some horrific super smashed resolution (almost resembles when people take video with their phones vertical) that makes things impossible to watch and figure out what's going on. The cut scenes didn't default to a 1920x1080 size like all the other games that I play at 5760x1080 do.

I tried to find a fix for it, even tried the game again after patches, but the cut scenes still didn't work correctly.

I have zero faith in Rockstar getting things done correctly. Then again, I did have a copy of RDR for the PS3.....had to be one of the most boring games I've played. I got through about 8 hours of game play, pushing through the storyline and it was boring. Just a bad copy of GTA on horses, if you ask me.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
@Splinterdog you should message one of the game forum mods and get an Official tag and name change for just Red Dead Redemption 2, before we have 37 different threads. If you want...:)
Sorry mate, not sure what you mean. I thought it might be a good idea to create a thread that dealt with what we all thought of the game. Either way, let it be merged if necessary.
Anyway, I just hammered any old keys into the mapping because there are so many of them and if you change one that's already taken, it buggers up all the rest. They really could have made that aspect much simpler, particularly since there is an option for alternative keys.
I haven't really had time to fully explore the game yet anyway.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
4,244 (2.04/day)
Processor i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI Z270 SLI Plus
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB and WD Black 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27 inch 1440p PLS PB278Q
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova 850 W Gold
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10
Sorry mate, not sure what you mean. I thought it might be a good idea to create a thread that dealt with what we all thought of the game. Either way, let it be merged if necessary.
He just meant that if your thread is tagged "Official" by a mod then people tend to go there to post about the game and not create more threads. Maybe ask also to change the title to "Red Dead Redemption 2 Discussion". A game like RDR2 certainly warrants an Official thread.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,619 (1.09/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Uncore @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
I finally managed to get the game at Humble Bundle after PayPal payment errors at both Rockstar and Epic, only to find that I then had to link Humble to Epic and then Epic to Rockstar. No drama, but what a tangled web.
An enjoyable intro which sets out the storyline very nicely, once I'd got past the character menu. It's looking good on high settings and I'm a little surprised that there's no in-game FPS counter.
Anyway, just as in GTA V, I'm having difficulty remapping the keys, which can only be done by being in the game. I choose an alternate (A fwd Z back) and those then change other keys and on it goes ad infinitum, driving me nuts.
Escaping out doesn't save the changes because the conflicting keys have to be sorted. Surely there's a simpler way to achieve two key remaps.
For fps I just run the benchmark in the menu.
I like the game but the character moves really clunky, hard to get the horse or man to stop sometimes, hes got too much inertia. I've started some brawls by running over townsfolk already LOL. They need to sharpen the movement inputs for keyboard WASD.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
Thanks, @64K , now I know.
Very impressed so far. It's a beautifully crafted game, looks wonderful and so far I'm still at the first part.
It'll take a while to get used to the controls, but I'm sure I'll get there.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
738 (2.71/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
You'll get used to it. Look on the bright side, at least here you can headshot everyone like it ain't a thing. Try that on a controller with 30 fps.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
Thoroughly enjoying the game and it feels like one might call an old fashioned shooter, with the kind of pace that I like.
Just a couple of glitches - I still have the Vulkan overlay issue, so I had to remove the implicit layer reg entry again, otherwise, the game wouldn't start. I might try DX12 and see.
Can't get rid of the mouse cursor, in spite of having updated Windows, as per this image which was suggested by some.
windows-update-kb4522741.jpg

Other than that, a very well crafted game, beautiful to look at, with a very well written storyline.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
System Name Kick
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8700k CPU @ 3.20GHz
Motherboard ROG STRIX Z370-G GAMING (WI-FI AC)
Cooling 240 closed
Memory 32 GB Hyperx 2600
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Geforce RTX 2080 TI
Storage Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB ST2000DM006-2DM164 1863.01 GB
Display(s) Acer Predator 34 '' 43” Acer UM.ME0AA.001 ET430K 43" LED LCD Monitor
Audio Device(s) Razer Surround Audio Controller Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Power Supply 850 p2 evga
Mouse Razer Naga
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
Software Windows Home 10
IM downloading the game, as i type now. hope its good as i read.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
Has anyone managed to get the game running in DX12? I switched and it refused to run, disappearing into nowhere with no error messages at all.
Since safe mode doesn't work for me, I edited the system.xml file (docs>rockstar games>rdr2>settings) to go back to Vulkan and now it runs. I was curious to see how it ran in DX12, so Rockstar needs to sort this out. There have even been suggestions of BIOS updates being required, so I might try that as well.
vulkan.jpg
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
738 (2.71/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
Has anyone managed to get the game running in DX12? I switched and it refused to run, disappearing into nowhere with no error messages at all.
Since safe mode doesn't work for me, I edited the system.xml file (docs>rockstar games>rdr2>settings) to go back to Vulkan and now it runs. I was curious to see how it ran in DX12, so Rockstar needs to sort this out. There have even been suggestions of BIOS updates being required, so I might try that as well.
View attachment 135912
Guys from Hardware Unboxed have the same issue. I doubt it's the case of BIOS update since you're running 2600X and that is limited to 3000-series users.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
246 (0.20/day)
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
lucky u got running the game im still suck with fu ck launcher error
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
738 (2.71/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
lucky u got running the game im still suck with fu ck launcher error
Now imagine having to deal with their support when you want to refund this POS. They'll charge you within seconds if buy it, yet somehow "processing" your refund takes days.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
I wouldn't go as far as calling it a pos because when it runs it's a good game on the whole. It's Rockstar that's at fault here.
Updating my BIOS had no effect and it still won't run on DX12, so I'll carry on with Vulkan.
My biggest criticisms so far, are that it's very heavy on cutscenes which appear at any given moment and I feel that so far it's cutscenes:10 and me:5, the checkpoint system is crap, requiring a mission restart on dying or failing to succeed in some critical task and the save system is locked at the beginning.
I had to hold down the left mouse button to complete something critical
on top of a train
, which I did, but seemingly failed so I had to go back to starting the entire mission as opposed to loading a checkpoint.
That kind of thing really pisses me off as does holding down keys.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
738 (2.71/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
I wouldn't go as far as calling it a pos because when it runs it's a good game on the whole.
The game on its own is great, unfortunately this whole mess with PC port and R* way of handling the situation makes the experience a POS.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
413 (0.08/day)
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i9 9900K 8x 3.60GHz
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500G,SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
My experience with RDR 2 it runs great but crashes after an half our to one our. It screws your missions really bad. After the game crashes the whole computer is really sluggish and you cant even open chrome afterwards. You have reboot the computer. I have all on ultra except for long shadows and other long way rendering options. Its like there are memory leak or something anyway the game has real bad issues.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
246 (0.20/day)
System Name Gaming PC / I7 XEON
Processor I7 4790K @stock / XEON W3680 @ stock
Motherboard Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII FORMULA / GIGABYTE X58 UD7
Cooling X61 Kraken / X61 Kraken
Memory 32gb Vengeance 2133 Mhz / 24b Corsair XMS3 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward GLH 1080 / MSI Gaming X Radeon RX480 8 GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 500gb ,3 tb seagate, 2 samsung 1tb in raid 0 / Kingdian 240 gb, megaraid SAS 9341-8
Display(s) 2 BENQ 27" GL2706PQ / Dell UP2716D LCD Monitor 27 "
Case Corsair Graphite Series 780T / Corsair Obsidian 750 D
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD / ON BOARD
Power Supply Sapphire Pure 950w / Corsair RMI 750w
Mouse Steelseries Sesnsei / Steelseries Sensei raw
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma / Razer BlackWidow Chroma
Software Windows 1064bit PRO / Windows 1064bit PRO
After i did integrity file the game started to load and then quit. LOL Then restart the launcher and then same error: rockstar launcher exited unexpectedly.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
2,272 (1.32/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 3900X
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X570
Cooling Water
Memory 32GB GSkill CL16 3600mhz
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 2 x AData XPG 8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake Tower 900
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum
Yep, figured. Instead of actually working on it they just waited a year and slapped a new for PC sticker on it and charged full price.

Sounds like my official price point has dropped from $40 to $30.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
738 (2.71/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
After i did integrity file the game started to load and then quit. LOL Then restart the launcher and then same error: rockstar launcher exited unexpectedly.
There was a launcher update about 30 min ago that seems to have fixed the issue for me. At least it went to "turn on cloud save for RDR2?". I killed the launcher at this point, since I'm already dead set on getting the refund.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
943 (0.68/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
Has anyone had any luck getting it to run on DX12?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
413 (0.08/day)
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i9 9900K 8x 3.60GHz
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500G,SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
Yes it runs in dx12 for me but crashes even more. Vulkan gives a smoother experience.
 
Top