1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

reduce used physical memory

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by gomjabar, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. gomjabar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think I have a bad video memory chip and want to reduce the physical memory used in the video bios from 512 to say 256 so maybe ill bypass the bad chip. Anyone know of a way to do this with a bios editor or manually?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,848 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,386
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    what video card we talking about here?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,651 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. gomjabar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sapphire x1900xt. I couldnt get rabit to make a change in physical memory, its greyed out?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Try older versions of RaBit.
    I remember that in some in versions the memory size selection was not grayed out.

    OR

    Flash the card with a bios dumped from a X1900XT 256MB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. gomjabar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks, didnt fix my texture errors but those suggestions worked atleast to try it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,157
    Location:
    Ohio
    Perhaps the core is shot... if you're using PCI-E I reccomend picking up a HD 2600XT GDDR4 of if you have a lot of money a HD 2900XT, or even an 8800GTS if you are willing to switch to Nvidia.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. gomjabar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup ive already been looking at those video cards. I may wait till a good game comes along like conan or warhammer and maybe a new line of cards will be out then.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. tkpenalty

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,957 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    err... HD2600XT? Um, no. X1950PRO, HD2900XT OR 8800GTS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    I don't quite see much why HD2600 XT would be quite bad for gaming, it trials the X1950 PRO (the X1950 is better). The margin widens on high-res for the X1950 PRO.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,157
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, um... why reccomend a DX9 card? HD2900XT or 8800GTS makes sense though, but the 2600XT GDDR4 is nothing to laugh at.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. banditboogie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    while you are at it, try lowering the mem clock a bit, and increase voltage to the card. maybe you can get some additional mileage on the card. and if you are playing with rabit, you can try adjusting the mem timings as well (its a slim chance, but better than nathan)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. gomjabar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive played around with raising the timing, but only cas latency. And any change results in corruption on the screen when I load it. Do all the timings have to have a ratio to function correctly?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)