1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Reduced RAM amount when using RAID?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by pbmaster, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I just got my RAID setup yesterday, and I noticed that several programs report 4086 MB of RAM. I know that it's not supposed to see exactly 4096 MB, but before I was using RAID it saw something like 4094 MB. Does running RAID reserve a small amount of RAM? I know 10 MB isn't that much, but I'd still like to know what's going on. Thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. newfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    That's actually exact 8MB. Wonder what RAID controller are you using. I know Intel ICH9/10R nor NVIDIA nforce won't take RAM, but there could be something 'new' I haven't heard of.

    Not exactly sure on AMD790/SB750 chipsets. Never had one, but good info, if so.
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,745 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,607
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Could be a detection glitch when Raid is active maybe? I've never noticed that, but I only tried raid for a few months, left dissapointed beyond benches for my uses. Maybe contact Asus and see what they have to say about it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'm not really concerned as long as more of my RAM doesn't start magically disappearing. My buddy who works at a local PC shop said it was something to do with the ATi card and Vista x64...not too sure other than that though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    How do you know that ICH9/10 don't take RAM? I'd be intersted to read.
    As far as I understand, onboard RAID uses the CPU via drivers that are loaded prior to the OS. It might be possible the missing RAM is those drivers. IDK
     
  6. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,735 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,359
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm getting a few drives for Raid 5. Getting two Monday and the other will be Tuesday. If I remember and if it hasn't been explained I'll post my results.
     
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I could be totally off on this, but it makes sense that some of the RAM could be reserved for the RAID drivers. And again, it's only 10 MB. I'd just like to know where it went.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,345 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Miami
    hmmm I have raid and all me ram is there... but then again I have nvidia... Ive never heard of raid array taking ram and locking like a onboard gfx or something- sure the driver may use ram, but I doubt that it would make the ram totally invisible to applications. they should still detect all of it, even is some of it is used by the driver.

    In short. I dunno... but RAID isn't supposed to take any ram and hide it from the system. But every controller works differently so IDK. Has the googles turned anything up similar with that MB?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2009
  9. Meow9000

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    284 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    Might answer your question :)
     
  10. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I understand that software RAID uses RAM along with CPU time, but what I'm trying to figure out is if it results in less total RAM reported. In every sort of diagnostic 4086 MB RAM is reported, instead of the 4094 MB that previously was.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,345 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Miami
    if it is the only thing that changed, than chances are that it is the cause of ram being reported incorrectly. When software, even drivers, use RAM - very seldom is it hidden in a way that the system fails to report it to applications that ask for the total amount of ram. Even unavailable ram is usually reported in system diagnostics.
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,524 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,526
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I have 4094 total and 4096 installed. I have Intel Raid using two drives.

    Raidmem.jpg

    You don't by chance have any bios or other shadowing options in the bios set up turned on?
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2009
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,735 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,359
    Location:
    Minnesota
    RAID 0 here and still 4094. Forgot to check when I tried 5.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)