• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Refresh rate locked to 60

Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Hello friends,

I have a 144Hz monitor that, after switching to a 290x from my 1060, seems to be stuck reporting 60Hz.
I tried a new Display port cable and switching some things around, new drivers etc. etc. All appropriate hardware.

Is there a way to force windows 10 into a 144Hz refresh rate? Perhaps a registry edit?

Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2016
Messages
756 (0.51/day)
System Name The de-ploughminator
Processor I7 8700K @ 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
Cooling Custom Watercooling
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Neo 3600mhz 15-15-15-30
Video Card(s) RTX 2080 Ti + Heatkiller IV wb
Storage Plextor 512GB nvme SSD
Display(s) LG 34GN850-B
Case Lian Li 011D Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Creative AE-5
Power Supply Corsair RM1000
Right click Desktop --> Nvidia Control Panel --> Change Resolution, there you will see an option box for Refresh Rate, choose 144hz.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
I apologize for not explaining earlier, windows is not giving me an option to do that.
Untitled.png

Also AMD control panel is reporting the link speed as 2.7 Gpbs x 4
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,467 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
are we talking 1920x1080 res ?
and DP to DP not DP to hdmi?
and what monitor exactly plz?
freesync or gsync on?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
13,870 (6.11/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (34'' 3440x1440x)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
I apologize for not explaining earlier, windows is not giving me an option to do that.View attachment 173396
This is not the nvidia control panel.

This is probably what you need to make refresh rates available under that dropdown you have there.

EDIT: wait. You switched to a 290x. Why are we talking about nvidia :D For AMD though, similar things apply.

1603723772471.png
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,120 (2.44/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
Hello friends,

I have a 144Hz monitor that, after switching to a 290x from my 1060, seems to be stuck reporting 60Hz.
I tried a new Display port cable and switching some things around, new drivers etc. etc. All appropriate hardware.

Is there a way to force windows 10 into a 144Hz refresh rate? Perhaps a registry edit?

Thanks!
Are you sure the 290X supports 144Hz you might want to try CRU to manually achieve that.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,405 (4.99/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Thank you for the input friends.

I have all appropriate hardware to achieve the desired 144hz, 1440p resolution.

I had a 290 Sapphire in the past that has run a different 144hz, 1440p monitor with no issues, so I imagine a 290x could do the same.

The monitor I am currently running is a GS27QHR DP. I had it running at the correct specs with the previous 1060.

Edit: I tried with Freesync both on and off

Are you sure the 290X supports 144Hz you might want to try CRU to manually achieve that.
What is CRU?
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,654 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
Thank you for the input friends.

I have all appropriate hardware to achieve the desired 144hz, 1440p resolution.

I had a 290 Sapphire in the past that has run a different 144hz, 1440p monitor with no issues, so I imagine a 290x could do the same.

The monitor I am currently running is a GS27QHR DP. I had it running at the correct specs with the previous 1060.

Edit: I tried with Freesync both on and off



What is CRU?
https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
CRU seems to be what I was looking for. I will fiddle with it and post back with the results.

Thank you!

Edit: The tool is a bit over my head, but I will try to figure it out.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,467 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
is it the monoprice monitor?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Yes it is.

I did have some funky stuff happen with it recently that leads me to believe it may be a monitor issue.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,467 (0.35/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Yea it wont even do higher rates at lower resolutions - CRU doesn't seem to help either.

I'll probably just write it off at this point, at least 'till I get another GPU to test it with. :oops:
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,120 (2.44/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
This is not the nvidia control panel.

This is probably what you need to make refresh rates available under that dropdown you have there.

View attachment 173399
Isn't the OP running a AMD card?
Yea it wont even do higher rates at lower resolutions - CRU doesn't seem to help either.

I'll probably just write it off at this point, at least 'till I get another GPU to test it with. :oops:
Another thing to try would be the Adreneline package from AMD from there you would go to Display and try to create custom resolutions
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Thank you for the suggestion. I am aware of that option, but I was always afraid to use it 'cause it wanted me to put very specific information in there that I know nothing about.
That CRU utility seems to know a lot of information about the monitor, perhaps that has what I need to make a custom resolution in Adrenaline.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,654 (2.17/day)
Location
at my desk
System Name EVGA 1080 killer
Processor Intel I5 9600K
Motherboard Asus Rog Strix z390-F Gaming
Cooling Cooler master air cooler
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200
Video Card(s) Powercolor RX5700XT 8GB Red Devil
Storage 1TB Sabrent rocket Q(boot/stuff) 2TB Sabrent Rocket Q(games)
Display(s) Hanns-G HQ272 1440P 75hz
Case Phanteks Evolve X
Audio Device(s) Sony amp, wharfdale speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM850i
Mouse Logitech G502SE
Keyboard HyperX Alloy FPS RGB with HyperX pudding top caps
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores Who cares, it runs games
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
962 (0.21/day)
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK D5 + Swiftech 360 Rad
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 8TB WD Red
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Are you sure the 290X supports 144Hz you might want to try CRU to manually achieve that.
It does. I was using dual 290Xes in CF for years in 2560x1440 144Hz. It was as simple as selecting the resolution, and windows/amd driver automatically picked 144Hz as my monitor reports that as the native refresh for 1440 and 1080. The only issue I ever had was with DP not syncing successfully (black screen) when run in the same cable race as as the monitor power cable, but even before I fixed that by re-running my DP cable in a spot with less electrical interference, the resolution and refresh rate were both available.

Whether or not the current drivers have messed something up (or whether some nVidia driver leftovers have) is another story.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Whether or not the current drivers have messed something up (or whether some nVidia driver leftovers have) is another story.
Yeah that's what I'm wondering. I had no issues when using the 1060 in a previous system.

The problem came up first when I tried a new system with a 7790, and remains on this current system with a 290x. I'll try a legacy driver and see if anything changes.
 

Rei

Joined
Aug 1, 2020
Messages
402 (3.24/day)
Location
Guam
System Name 1 Desktop/2 Laptops/1 Nettop
Processor AMD Athon X2 64/Intel Pentium 997/Intel Pentium 4/Intel Atom
Motherboard EpoX ATX motherboard
Cooling Stock
Memory 4 GB/4 GB/2 GB/2 GB
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce GTX 780 Ti/Intel HD Graphics/GeForce 4MX/Intel GMA
Storage 6+ TB Total
Display(s) HP Pavilion 14 Inch 1024x768@60Hz 4:3 Aspect Ratio CRT Monitor
Case None
Audio Device(s) Various
Power Supply Seasonic 500 Watt & VenomRX 500 Watt
Mouse Wayes Iron Man Wireless Mouse
Keyboard Rexus VR2 Wireless Keyboard
Software Win10 & WinXP SP3
Benchmark Scores It sucks...
Whether or not the current drivers have messed something up (or whether some nVidia driver leftovers have) is another story.
Yeah that's what I'm wondering. I had no issues when using the 1060 in a previous system.

The problem came up first when I tried a new system with a 7790, and remains on this current system with a 290x. I'll try a legacy driver and see if anything changes.
If that is the case, then you might wanna uninstall the Nvidia driver if you haven't done so already with Display Driver Uninstaller & delete all the Nvidia driver's settings.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
22 (0.07/day)
Location
Beltino Orbital Gate
System Name Titan
Processor i7-970
Motherboard Rampage Formula III
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212
Memory 12GB (2+2+2+2+2+2) 1600 XMP
Video Card(s) AMD 290X 4GB Reference
Storage 128GB SSD SP A55 + 1TB WD Blue 64MB
Display(s) GS27QHR DP
Case Antec Titan 550
Power Supply 650w Antec Truepower Trio TP-650
Software Windows 10 Pro
Update: as per Kapone32's suggestion, I used AMDs override settings to set a custom resolution and that worked.

Thank you for the help everyone!

Edit: For anyone who want's to use override for this purpose in the future, It looks like it already knows the specs of the monitor. All I had to do was set the refresh rate to what I wanted and I was good to go!
 
Last edited:
Top