• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Refresh rate override bugs

Redmist

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Tried using RRO with CS 1.6, CZ etc but it cause major graphic corruption on the menu screens.

Resolution 1024x768 - forced to 100Hz in ATI Tool

GeCube x850xtpe
Asus A8N-SLI
Catalyst 5.5
Latest ATI Tool
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#2
Why not use a tool like ReForce or RefreshFix to permanently change the refresh rates for various resolutions to whatever you want? That's why I did...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,152 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,102
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
i suggest not to use the refresh rate fix of atitool at the moment .. try other tools. it will be removed in the next version
 

Vasot

New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
W1zzard said:
i suggest not to use the refresh rate fix of atitool at the moment .. try other tools. it will be removed in the next version
There is no need to remove it
just try to fix it if you have the time
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,152 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,102
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
stephen check out systool for hardware monitoring
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
I was just joking. I still use MBM for my hardware monitoring since my hardware was already supported when they stopped development on it. Plus, ATI Tool updates it w/my video card temps, so this works really well for me. (the hardware monitoring in the earlier ATITool builds also worked perfectly for me too, btw).