1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Reinstalled Vista, now RivaTuner doesn't work

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by oli_ramsay, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I've just had to reinstall Vista 64bit last night cos my C drive suddenly got corrupted and I got a BSOD every time I botted up. Anyways now I've reinstalled vista 64 bit and SP1 I can't get RivaTuner to open.

    Every time I try to open it I get this poxy message:
    [​IMG]
    and then this when I click OK
    [​IMG]

    I've tried clicking yes then restarting but it still gives the same message. I've tried right clicking it and "run as admin". I've also tried to disable digital driver enforcement as described here: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1429/vista_disable_digital_driver_signing_enforcement.

    The funny thing is it worked fine before I reinstalled Vista. I can't OC using AtiTool either. There MUST be a way I can OC my card :cry:

    Please help me out!!! Thanks:respect::respect::respect:
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,129 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Did you have SP1 on before the reformat? Or did you decide to use it this time around?

    Ive gotten that message as well, but for the life of me, I cant remember what I did to get rid of it.
     
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    Yea, I had SP1 installed before. This is such a PITA, I'm starting to hate Vista now.
     
  4. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    530 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    Are you using the most current version of Rivatuner? I am also running Vista Ultimate x64 and haven't gotten that message before. I did make a point of downloading the newest version after I formatted though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,129 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Its not Vista's fault but that of Rivatuner. Your blaming the wrong source.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,238 (10.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,208
    Not really. Vista and Rivatuner should work together.

    Did you uninstall and re-install rivatuner?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    Yea, I'm using 2.08
     
  8. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    Yea, several times :(
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,129 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Apparently it has to do with a certain update. Though it works fine for me.

    You could sign the driver yourself.

    Google Atsiv v1.02.
     
  10. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I've already uninstalled that update to no avail. I've just installed nTune, but it wont let me adjust shader clock :(

    I'll try that Atsiv v1.02 thing now.
     
  11. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,129 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    The only thing I can now suggest is to flash your video cards BIOS to your OC settings so that it will stick 100%.
     
  13. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I don't really wanna bother with all that flashing malarky lol. I guess I'll just have to leave it at stock speeds and maybe reconsider downgrading to XP.
     
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    try disabling driver signing manually

    "Disable Enforced Driver Signing In Vista x64 - the 64-bit version of Vista is quite strict on unsigned drivers and tries to force you to use the bootmenu whenever you want to load an unsigned driver. However, you can get passed this permenantly by launching a "Run..." box, typing "cmd" without the quotes and then entering bcdedit.exe -set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS and hitting enter"

    vista tweak thread, may help may not
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I've tried that too. Looks like M$ just don't want me to overclock my card LOL.

    I think I'm gonna go back to XP tomorrow. I surrender/give up, Vista can fuck off.
     
  17. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    mines a pretty new installation of x64 (less than a week) i like it thus far although havent got round to installing riva tuner as i dnt oc my card that much but im gonna give it a go anyway and see what happens
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    well mine installed and is running without a hitch i would put it down to not disabling driver signing properly just because of the screenshots you posted, have a look at the tweak vista thread, its damn good and there are a lot of good tweaks to improve system performance, i never have a problem if i do a clean install and then do everything listed on there. if your sure you have properly disabled driver signing then im stumped but it looks as tho thats the culprit, also you have to be careful when typing the cmd's that u put spaces and capitals in exactly as quoted
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I'm going back to XP tomorrow. The only good thing about Vista is DX10 and the GUI looks a bit nicer, I've been using it for ages now with various little problems and hiccups but I just can't be arsed with it any more lol.

    XP is faster and I can use my new scanner again because Mustek refuse to make Vista drivers for it. I think I'll just wait for Windows 7 to come out TBH.

    Thanks for all your help!
     
  20. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    its the same old thing that keeps cropping up the old "vista is shit" topic, tbh if most people actually put in maybe an hour to just tweak it and get it running how m$ should have in the first place then people would see it IS actually faster and more secure than XP. i can understand the reason m$ made it so bloated in the first place but people on tpu have no excuse for not putting the time in to tweak it,play with it and actually see how its supposed/should run to boot. btw this isnt me flaming you man, its a generalisation of all the same posts/threads cropping up with people who have (mainly minor imo) issues with vista. the same was true for xp/98, you all know who you are :rolleyes: who were like "im not using that XP its crap 98 > XP" whos running 98 now ? lol

    yes it does use a bit more memory than xp, but it uses it in a better way that IMPROVES overall performance, not the opposite, its also more advanced than XP so its bound to use more resources but we all have 2gb+ ram nowadays anyway, when a new game comes out you cant be like the first one only used 200mb ram and this needs 1gb wtf?? sorry way off original topic now lol anyway im ranting, youll prolly be happier with XP but i wouldnt go back now i have it running as i like.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I'm not a Vista hater lol. I do actually think it's a great OS, just a wee bit buggy. I've done all the tweaks under the sun to improve it's speed (disable services, improve HDD performance via policies tab in dev manager etc) and it's fast enough, probably faster than XP. Just a few things like file transfers are slower than XP and a few games and possibly 3dmark 06 scores.
     
  22. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,129 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    06 scores show nothing in general of overall game performance.
     
  23. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,490 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    Well I've just re-installed Vista 64bit (thought I would give it another chance) hoping RivaTuner would work like it did originally, but no luck. I'm gutted. What the hell did I do to get it working in the first place? It never said anything about digitally signed drivers the first time I installed it.

    Has any1 got AtiTool working with Vista64 and an 8800gt?

    I'm out of ideas, unless any1 knows a solution I guess I'll have to leave my card at stock speeds :(
     
  24. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    I got errors like that when I first installed, but mine were solved by right-clicking and running as administrator (run the install file like that too). There is an option somewhere in vista to allow for programs to run with unsigned drivers I believe, let me see if I can find it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    i'm trying it right now, i'll see what happens
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)