1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

remote desktop connection help

Discussion in 'General Software' started by acousticlemur, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hey i am trying to conect to a friends computer to help her with some stuff, but i cant get the windows remote desktop connection thing to work. and we tried the remote assistance thing with windows messenger also. she accepts the connection and there is supposed to ba a window that pops up and says yes i want to allow this connection but nothing happend. i have tried to do it with my room mates computer aswell and for some reason i cant get it. any ideas??? :banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG]

    ????
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    yeah i did all of that and still wont let me do anything. it doesnt say NO, or give me an error it jsut does nothing. ill say hey wanna do a remote assistance and they accept and there is supposed to be a dialog window that pops up but i get no farther than that. i have no idea, i have never had problems in the past. i made all the right changes to my firewall too and still nothing...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    630 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    remote desktop only works if the computers are on the same network. It will not work over the internet.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    ok thanks, that makes sense
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    714 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    wrong, i think you have a NAT in the way and the method of getting around this is like so.


    your default gateway:your ip address:you friends ip address:his machine ip address

    (i.e. 192.168.1.1:82.248.24.7:62.47.2.147:192.168.1.101)

    you have to tell your NAT and his NAT actual how to get there specificly
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)