• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Remote Desktop Connection / Win XP

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#1
Is any one familiar with this option on XP-32? I'm setting up a comp for my dad, who is an hour away. From what I can tell I should be able to log onto his comp from my house to help him with any probs he may have. But how do we set it up? Could some one please help me out with this or offer a link that would help? We both will be using a cable connection to reach the internet.

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#2
Im not sure about non-network computers, but for you, you HAVE to have at least XP pro, Vista Business/Ultimate. Home/Home Premium versions do not allow for remote desktop capabilities. They can only be controlled.
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#3
I've got XP Pro 32, he's got XP Home 32
 

Tau

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
821 (0.21/day)
Likes
92
#4
make sure his account has a password, then rightclick on my computer>properties>remote tab.

check the box that says "allow users to remotly connect to this comptuer" and thats it.

Also if he has more than one computer behinda router make sure you port forward the RD port to his computer.

Also note that windows XP one supports one active session as a time, so when you are remoted into the computer he will not be able to use it (he will see the windows login screen.)

To connect to it point your remote desktop client to his external IP (his routers IP) and it should connect just fine.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,525
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
to connect you'll either need to know the machines internet IP address and have ports forwarded, or use hamachi.

I find hamachi easier, as it doesnt matter if the internet IP address changes - you just use the hamachi one.


FYI, logging in via remote desktop is a "one at a time" deal. If he's logged in and you initiate a remote desktop connection, he will be logged out - so he cant see what you're doing, and vice versa.
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#6
make sure his account has a password, then rightclick on my computer>properties>remote tab.
Would this be the pass word used at windows start up?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#8
For whatever reason when I try to connecto to a PC via the computers internet IP address, I can never connect. Why?
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#10
Doesn't seem to want to connect. I've got my main comp and my back up side by side to try to figure it out.

As to not having the ports forwarded, how can this be fixed?
 

Tau

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2007
Messages
821 (0.21/day)
Likes
92
#11
Doesn't seem to want to connect. I've got my main comp and my back up side by side to try to figure it out.

As to not having the ports forwarded, how can this be fixed?
You would need to set that up in your router.

Also it might be helpful to switch to static IPs that way you dont have to worry about the IP's not lineing up.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,525
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
or you can bypass the need for port forwards and use hamachi, as i said earlier
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#13
or you can bypass the need for port forwards and use hamachi, as i said earlier
I checked it out and it said that it looks easy, but it's not as easy as it looks. How (not) easy is it?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,525
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
I checked it out and it said that it looks easy, but it's not as easy as it looks. How (not) easy is it?
install program on both machines. Start group with password.

Both machines join group. thats it.

There may be a lot of fussing around to get various GAMES working, but none of that is relevant for a VPN remote desktop connection.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#15
dont bother with windows remote desktop garbage. use vncviewer. install the vncserver on his machine and install the vncviewer on your machine. he can be working at his desktop and you can login and mess with his mouse and fix things that go wrong while he watches. it is easy as pie and you just need to forward the proper ports.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,525
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
dont bother with windows remote desktop garbage. use vncviewer. install the vncserver on his machine and install the vncviewer on your machine. he can be working at his desktop and you can login and mess with his mouse and fix things that go wrong while he watches. it is easy as pie and you just need to forward the proper ports.
VNC also works through hamachi. thats how i fix my mums PC :)
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#17
Ok, Hamachi is installed on both comps. I have a network set up that both are on. I've got a grey window that recognizes each other. Now what? It saids "status ready" but how do you get it to run?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,525
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
Ok, Hamachi is installed on both comps. I have a network set up that both are on. I've got a grey window that recognizes each other. Now what? It saids "status ready" but how do you get it to run?
your descriptions a little vague.. post a screenshot.
 

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#19
I've found a users guide. I'll give that a shot.
 
Last edited:

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#20
dont bother with windows remote desktop garbage. use vncviewer. install the vncserver on his machine and install the vncviewer on your machine. he can be working at his desktop and you can login and mess with his mouse and fix things that go wrong while he watches. it is easy as pie and you just need to forward the proper ports.
How is RDC crap?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#21

nora.e

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
15
Location
Boontullie MN.
Processor Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Asus P5G41C-M
Cooling Stock
Memory 4gig (2 x 2048) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Palit GTS 250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 320 gig SATA X2
Display(s) Asus VW222U 22" LCD
Case Rosewill R101-P-BK
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
Software Windows XP Pro 32 bit
#22
dont bother with windows remote desktop garbage. use vncviewer. install the vncserver on his machine and install the vncviewer on your machine. he can be working at his desktop and you can login and mess with his mouse and fix things that go wrong while he watches. it is easy as pie and you just need to forward the proper ports.
Thanks Rhino this is exactly what I was looking for, and the first one that I was able to get to work.:toast:
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#24
RDC Is great have been using it for a number of years now, i honestly prefer it over alot of VNC flavours.
My point exactly, I've been using it for many years in many situations as well. Performance tends to be better, directly control of a Windows session. Option of running a separate session. The only alternative I ever use is DameWare, simply because it can push its server to the host and then start it. And when working over the internet with someone I can't access I use techinline, simply because I can use my works account and it's installed from the browser and has no firewall issues.
 

cjoyce1980

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#25
its not crap, you just don't know how to setup it up correctly.

you need to know your internet IP address.
forward the RDP port on your router to the PC you want to RDP too.
enable the firewall on the PC to allow RDP.

it is that simple, as long as you know what you are doing with port forwarding and firewalls. I have this setup for so many of my families PC's just because its easier to help them out if they have screwed something up.