1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Remote desktop

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Richard Shepherdson, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. Richard Shepherdson

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Running remote desktop from a Win7 machine to a win xp pro.

    Win 7 screen res 1900x1080, but apperars with black bars down side, obviosly sending at lower res.

    Anyway to get this higher res/full screen?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Should work fine by default, check the settings to be sure.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Richard Shepherdson

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I access the machine remotely via a weblink, is that control panel on the host machine?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    355 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Yes that control panel is on the host PC. You click Options on the RDP Client.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)