1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Replace 6000 w X2 550 Black Edition?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by LaidLawJones, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. LaidLawJones Guest

    Hello all,

    I am trying to tweak the last amount of performance out of my system. Unfortunately I have a motherboard with a 750FX North but the 600 South. Full specs are listed under my avatar. From other forums I gather that having an increase in frequency is more important than increasing the number of cores. As I let the computer work through the night for rendering and downloading, 4 cores are not a big concern.

    The 550 is already rated at 3.1 which is only .1 off of the fastest I can get my 6000 up to. Many people have reported the 550 at 3.8 stable. I can also get the 550 at a cheap price and free shipping.

    I do loose 1MB of Lvl 1 cache, but pick up 6MB of Lvl 3.

    If I can achieve 3.8, it will bring my memory to 475 from 402. I seem to recall that I have had it that high before and it was stable. I think it started to crash around 483.

    Base Question. Do you think I would see an improvement of say 10-15% with this swap?

    Thank you for the help.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    I think stock for stock the 45nm K10 Phenom II architecture is going to mop the floor with the old K9! I mean the 7750 at 2.7 beat the 6000+ at 3.1 GHZ in all the tests I've seen and the Phenom II has WAY more overheard for overclocking! It wouldn't surprise me if you see over %15 improvement with just a little OC!
     
  3. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    I just recently went from a 5600+ overclocked at 3.2 to a 720 Phenom II at 3.5 (modest, I could push it further) and Yes, you will easily see 15%+ improvements.
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    at stock i'm sure you would see an improvement go for it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    Jones, I see in your specs that you are using three 3870's in crossfire, I use the same configuration. What are you FPS like in crysis if you play it? I get odd results that fluctuate ALOT. What other titles have you seen big improvements on? I just recently added the third card.
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    No you don't, you lose a total of 1MB of L2 cache, as the Phenom IIs use 512KB per core, you only have 64KB of L1 cache but you then gain a big L3 cache store which
    does make a difference.

    Also, if you think of it this way The Phenom II is roughly the same as the Core 2, and so is a lot faster than an AM2 X2 chip. You'd see, maybe 5% in gaming, but benchmarks, video editing, encoding, and graphics design will increase by a substantial amount.

    The K9 was never released, the AM2 chips are just a tweaked K8 architecture, the K9 was an entirely new architecture that AMD canceled.

    Still, with an OC for 3.4-3.6Ghz you will see a good performance increase :)
     
  7. LaidLawJones Guest

    Hi,

    Darknova, I was thinking Lvl 2 but entered Lvl 1,. That'll teach me to write before I've had my 5th cup of coffee.:laugh:

    Gjohnst4, I also just added the third card. I want to try and play Crysis so no benchmarks yet. I can not get 3D06 to work with the three cards so no luck there. I think the picture named 3DV is with two cards but hard modded to 950/1350. I had to give this up as the heat was incredible from the GDDR4. The other vantage picture is current under three cards. So ~1000 points more GPU with three cards. My 3rd pcie is at 4x(16x16x4) so may be some hurt there.

    Thanks for all of the help. I will try the upgrade and see how it goes. It will take about a week as I have to rip the entire build apart and only have weekends to work on it.

    P.S. I think FurMark went from about 6500 to 8700 on default setting.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    you know what in Vantage ATI got there ass handed to them alot in the 8800 vs 3870
    My 8800GT scores alittle over 6k with CPU @3.1ghz and phyx off. with phyx on over 8k with CPU @3.25
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DreamSeller Guest

    that sounds so impossible :eek:
    my brothers e5200 (3.8) + 4850 clocked can hardly give P8007
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    get one it will clock much better and has more cache eg L3 runs cooler too and consumes less power

    they didnt want to call K9 that because it sounds like the word for a dog i know stupid but true
     
  11. subhendu

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    don't expect any big changes in games....you ll get some improvements in encoding ,winrar,mp3 conversion etc...
     
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Clock for clock the Phenom II 550 BE will give you around a 5-20 FPS increase in games, for encoding, compression, rendering the increase will be bigger. If you're coming from a Athlon X2 6400+ I'd go with either the Phenom II X3 720 BE or wait a month for the Athlon II X4s which are rumoured to be sub $100.


    I'm going to post some benchmarks:

    Gaming:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    encoding:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    full review:

    http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=3572&p=1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. LaidLawJones Guest

    As the 550 seems to beat the 6400 at every turn, and the 6400 is one step above mine, then I will be doing the upgrade without question. My only concern is can I reach 3.8 with the 750FX/600 combo?

    Thanx again for the help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    remember thats all the cpu's at stock, so the x3 isnt oc'd its at 2.6ghz thats possibly why it slightly getting beat

    so the x2 550 is far better in comparison to what you have
     
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it could be possible but i would say it greatly depends on the chip.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)