• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Resolution change

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#1
I got a 22' acer now so i have to change my res. in games, all are fine and usually have 1680x1050, or 1440x900 which is what i run on most games, but bf2 is like highest of 1400x1050??i dunno. something and it doesn't match my screen right it has to be on the the 2 above.
I know people have set up custrom resolutions for the game...does anybody know how to do that
i appreciate it.
:rockout:
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.73/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#2
I changed the drivers; although I believe there is a way to type in your correct resolution.

EDIT: Here it is!
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#3
I changed the drivers; although I believe there is a way to type in your correct resolution.

EDIT: Here it is!
ok i tried that and it works but it just makes the screen wider and doesn't shrink it like it should and make it look better..
ill just try the driver deal, so what drivers are you currently running? And do they come with a good nvcontrol panel, because the one i have now sux.
thanks for the help.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.73/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#4
I'm afraid I use the Omega drivers which are not NVidia updated now. You could try DNA drivers or just older ones? Sorry I can't be more help.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#6
Welcome the the widesceen world (and also the 22in acer world ;)), check this site out for all things widescreen gaming: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

btw, for bf2, you can change the resolution to wide screen, which in result will stretch the screen. If you change the FOV (field of view) you will get kick by PB.
OMG think the lord you have the same monitor as me (checked you specs) the AL2216W
now maybe since you have had yours longer you can help me out here.
Well I can't get my screen resolution to 1680x1050 because it won't fit on my desktop for some reason its like its stretched out farther or something, best way i can explain it. Do you know how i can fix that. And what are the best drivers to use for nvdia right now, because i see you have the 7600gt, now that much of a diff. from my 7900gs, i know because my friend has a 7600gt and they are pretty bad.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.72/day)
Likes
663
#7
I don't know about 7600gt being a big difference to the 7900gs in terms of display resolution, for they both support the same res. I use the latest nvidia drivers. try installing the LCD drivers: http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/AL2216W.zip, (first extract, then goto device manager > monitors > select the lcd screen > and update drivers, and manually point it to the extracted folder.) this will tell windows what the monitor is capable of doing. Perhaps run the display optimization wizard in nvidia's CP.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#8
I don't know about 7600gt being a big difference to the 7900gs in terms of display resolution, for they both support the same res. I use the latest nvidia drivers. try installing the LCD drivers: http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/AL2216W.zip, (first extract, then goto device manager > monitors > select the lcd screen > and update drivers, and manually point it to the extracted folder.) this will tell windows what the monitor is capable of doing. Perhaps run the display optimization wizard in nvidia's CP.
I have the latest drivers as well 162.18 or something. I also downloaded the link you gave me and it gave me 3 files, and i don't know what to do from there.

Here is what files i got
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/460/lcdtk0.jpg
:D
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#9
Bf2 doesn't support widescreen res. I guess you have to lock the resizing in the nvidia control panel.

I have yet to see a 'monitor' with a 1:1 setting, it always stretches it. I purposely stayed away from widescreen because of it.

There was a recent thread around here somewhere about locking the aspect...

FYI those files look like drivers. Go into device manager and update the monitor driver.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.72/day)
Likes
663
#10
I have the latest drivers as well 162.18 or something. I also downloaded the link you gave me and it gave me 3 files, and i don't know what to do from there.

Here is what files i got
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/460/lcdtk0.jpg
:D
Go to device manager > monitors > plug and play monitor > drivers > update drivers > yes, this time only > install for a list or specific location > only check "include this location in the search" > select the driver directory you extracted the files at > and you should be good from there.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#11
Go to device manager > monitors > plug and play monitor > drivers > update drivers > yes, this time only > install for a list or specific location > only check "include this location in the search" > select the driver directory you extracted the files at > and you should be good from there.
I did exactly that, and selected everything just like you said, and then the al2216w folder, and it says it can't complete it.
"Can't find a better something than you already have",
i dunno.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.73/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#12
Bf2 doesn't support widescreen res. I guess you have to lock the resizing in the nvidia control panel.
It does for me. Admittedly not with an NVidia card- but I had no problems when I had my 7600GT about 3 months ago.
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#13
bump..
ktr where u at?
:(
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#14
"bak again"
I still haven't found out why i can't put my res. on 1680x1050, i know my monitor supports it, it just won't fit on my screen.
please if anybody has any ideas i would really like to figure this out soon.
:(
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.72/day)
Likes
663
#15
Well i dunno then, it should work...perhaps reinstall nvidia drivers.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,043 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#16
Your desktop is going off the screen? Like it's zoomed in? Can we get a screenshot of your desktop at 1680x1050? I had no issues with my AL1917W with it's default 1440x900, granted I'm using an ATI card, I don't forsee the NV card giving you that big of a headache unless something's not set right.

Are you using vga or Dvi hookup? I'm using DVI and it worked perfectly right away, I haven't tried the vga hookup...figured there's no need to.

In your driver settings what does it have for Digital Panel Display or Monitor Display, something along those lines?
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#17
Your desktop is going off the screen? Like it's zoomed in? Can we get a screenshot of your desktop at 1680x1050? I had no issues with my AL1917W with it's default 1440x900, granted I'm using an ATI card, I don't forsee the NV card giving you that big of a headache unless something's not set right.

Are you using vga or Dvi hookup? I'm using DVI and it worked perfectly right away, I haven't tried the vga hookup...figured there's no need to.

In your driver settings what does it have for Digital Panel Display or Monitor Display, something along those lines?
Yes, finally you understand what I mean, my screen is going out of range for my monitor to view, or exactly what you said. (just like its zoomed in) I am hooked up via DVI right now, but if you think vga would fix it i will try that to
thanks for the help.

I would post a screeny, but i mean you know exactly what it looks like and know what im talking about. If you really want one though and absolutely need it i will.
thanks for the help though, i appreciate it
I just need to get this fixed, its bugging the hell out of me.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,043 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#18
It's gotta be something in your NV driver/display settings that's the cause, there should be a way to modify the size of the picture digitally via DVI if I remember correctly. I don't think VGA will help, I was hoping that's what you were using so I could recommend a DVI connection. :D

Do you have options for refresh rates? Maybe try a different refresh rate that's allowable (mine is good to 75hz at my default res of 1440x900).

Anyways, there's a setting or configuration between Windows and your drivers that needs tweaking, that's what I believe. You possibly could have a faulty monitor, but if it won't display correctly at it's native resolution there's only so many things that can cause it.

Is your screen properly filled during POST/Boot/Windows Load screen? Or is it funny there too? Maybe not zoomed in, dunno.

Also, is there anything concering Aspect Ratio? If there is set it to 16:10, but I'm sure you know that already. I know in ATI display, I have the options to adjust the screen digitally as far as something with a zoom/screen position adjust feature sorta. There has to be something like that for your setup. Have you explored the monitor's menu itself? Maybe there's something in there...

Keep me posted! Hopefully we can getcha up and runnin correcty! :toast:
 

SlipSlice

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
770 (0.18/day)
Likes
1
Location
Indiana
Processor AMD ATHLON 64 SAN DIEGO 3700@2.42GHZ
Motherboard ASUS A8N5X
Cooling 1X80MM CASE FAN, 1X80MM CPU FAN, 2X120MM FANS(ONE TAKING AIR OUT..OTHER FOR HARDDRIVE
Memory 1.5 GIG, DDR400 CORSAIR
Video Card(s) eVGA 7900GS KO
Storage 160GIG WESTERN DIGITAL 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer 22' Widescreen
Case ROSEWILL CASE 5600 SERIES..2 BLUE LED CASE FANS
Audio Device(s) SOUND BLASTER LIVE 24 BIT!
Power Supply SPARKLE 400 WATT
Software WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION..its gr8/LOTS OF GAMES
#19
It's gotta be something in your NV driver/display settings that's the cause, there should be a way to modify the size of the picture digitally via DVI if I remember correctly. I don't think VGA will help, I was hoping that's what you were using so I could recommend a DVI connection. :D

Do you have options for refresh rates? Maybe try a different refresh rate that's allowable (mine is good to 75hz at my default res of 1440x900).

Anyways, there's a setting or configuration between Windows and your drivers that needs tweaking, that's what I believe. You possibly could have a faulty monitor, but if it won't display correctly at it's native resolution there's only so many things that can cause it.

Is your screen properly filled during POST/Boot/Windows Load screen? Or is it funny there too? Maybe not zoomed in, dunno.

Also, is there anything concering Aspect Ratio? If there is set it to 16:10, but I'm sure you know that already. I know in ATI display, I have the options to adjust the screen digitally as far as something with a zoom/screen position adjust feature sorta. There has to be something like that for your setup. Have you explored the monitor's menu itself? Maybe there's something in there...

Keep me posted! Hopefully we can getcha up and runnin correcty! :toast:
No on 1650x 1050 my refresh rate is at 60htz but i don't think that is the reason. And yea my monitor starts up fine and stuff with the 1440x900 resolution and on restart to , but i dunno why 1650 by 1050 don't work right i mean that is what the native resolution suggests. Also i dont have no options for the aspect ratio for my monitor, where would that be located i have looked around in my nvidia control panel and can't find nothing that works.

Keep me posted.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,043 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#20
*re-edited*

Slip, I did a bit of googling and reading through articles, and more-so forums about this problem, it does seem widespread and NV Driver related for many popular widescreen applications. Some are fortunate and have never seen the issue, but many have! I found a few solutions from using older drivers to editing a file. But I think I found something more appropriate for ya!

And, onto the gusto of my finds, the fix! :D (Or what I found to best suit a fix for your application!):

http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t41894.html

A little past halfway down by poster: tallstar

The quote has been slightly edited as this was his solution for getting 1440x900 from 1280x768. But from what I read beyond that, it seems to work with your resolution too! Give this one a shot for sure! Let me know how it works! Found this by Googling: 7900gs 1680x1050 doesn't display properly. :toast:

Originally posted by tallstar in NV Forums

After 5 hours...

Symptoms - installed new NVIDIA driver and then I had to pan my Viewsonic widescreen monitor left and right to see the full desktop. Monitor resolution 1440 x 900 was selected in NVIDIA...

Solution

NVIDIA Control Panel
Manage Custom Resolutions
Create Custom Resolution
Advanced
Timing Standard -> Manual
Active Horizontal Pixels -> 1680 (from 1600) (ORIGINALLY: 1440 (from 1280))
Test
OK

So the NVIDIA driver thought the monitor only had 1600 (ORIGINALLY: 1280) horizontal pixels hence the artificial stretching. Should work for any resolution as its just an error in the driver config that can be easily fixed.
I hope this solves your resolution woes so you can enjoy that monitor the way it was intended to be! :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,685 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,362
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#21
Sounds like the option Pan and span is on:confused: or maybe switch the interface input on the monitor to DVI if you already havnt.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,043 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#22
Edited my post, I hope that the solution I found works for him! :toast:

But you may be right on the money there DRDNA, that's what it sounds like to me also, but it seems there is an issue with many using 7900gs's and widescreen with newer NV drivers. He already stated he is using DVI connection, as I asked the same question. This is a weird issue for sure! Hopefully he'll get on and yours and my suggestions and hopefully something will fix it! :toast:
 

Rubes

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
HI all,

Just saw this and was very happy to see that this was not just occuring for me.

I have an Acer AL2032WA 20" widescreen LCD running on an ATI x1900xt and have EXACTLY the same problem.

When I install the CAT 7.9s or the CAT 7.8's come to that windows display manager detects my native res of 1680*1050 but in ATI's CCC it will only show up to 1600*1200. So I change it in windows and then get slightly burry text and also find that my desktop is slightly bigger than my screen so if I move the mouse to the left or right off the screen the bit that wasn't visible slides into view.

I've tried everything including banging my head against the table but finally fell back to the Cat 7.4s.

Any idea what an equivilent fix would be for ATI CCC?

Also interesting that mine is an Acer as well....

Thanks,
Rubes
 

Rubes

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
HI again.

More searchng and I located a possible fix for Nvidia cards. Check the link below and read through the thread for a couple of ways to fix this. Seems it's a very common issue.

http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=42195&st=0

Unfortunately I have an ATI card and can find no mention of a fix for me as yet anywhere.

Take it easy,
Rubes

LOL sorry I might be duplicating info already given. Apologies if that is the case.