• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Reward if you can take the challenge to fix this

Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all, I have tried to fix this a lot and no one could really help me on this, so now I am happy to reward someone by paying some cash in his/her PayPal account if he/she can help me solve this. I can donate to the site at your choice as well.

The problem:
When my LG W2253TQ-PF monitor is connected to my Gigabyte HD 5750 via DVI cable I see a black border (about an inch thick) around all corners of my screen until I see windows login screen. (There is no such border when windows has loaded because gpu driver has loaded then). I also see the same black border in safe mode and bios settings screen (the resolution is fine). However there is no such border if I connect it with VGA cable. My card natively supports vesa resolution of 1920x1080 and so is the resolution of my LG monitor. I know technically it’s called under-scanning/scaling issue but how do I fix it. Scaling options in ATI CCC only helps after windows has booted. I need something that can fix this under scanning issue before winnows has booted. I can't play with monitor settings on digital input. I have tried different monitors, so it’s not a monitor issue. It’s not a resolution issue, it’s a scaling issue.

Why I am so worried about something like this:
Windows has a black background in initial boot process so the black border is not even really visible, I also don’t spend all my time in bios setting screen or in safe mode but I have a Hackintosh running on my machine as my main system which has a grey background during the boot and then this black border becomes really visible and I hate it whenever I boot my system.

Thanks in advance
NB: I have hex edited vesa modes of vbios in order to fix, it fixed the resolution but not black border. Hackintosh has got nothing to do with it, the problem is independent of Hackintosh.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,540
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#2
oh thats an easy fix. the settings in the CCC to adjust scaling, i'll see if i can get a pic.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,540
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3



on HDMI displays it defaults slightly towards underscan for some reason, i think for plasma screens. you change that once in the CCC, and it sticks until you change drivers.


edit: i only just saw you want it changed BEFORE boot... unless your monitor has an option for that (on my TV its called 'just scan' instead of 16:9/4:3) you're screwed and it cant be done. if its before OS has loaded, then its a hardware feature of your monitor.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#4
oh thats an easy fix. the settings in the CCC to adjust scaling, i'll see if i can get a pic.
thanks for quick response but ccc scaling setting in windows only help once system has booted and I dont have black border problem once the system has fully booted. Its on splash screen, initial boot, safe mode, bios settings screen
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,540
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
thanks for quick response but ccc scaling setting in windows only help once system has booted and I dont have black border problem once the system has fully booted. Its on splash screen, initial boot, safe mode, bios settings screen
i did an edit, its a hardware feature of your screen. look in its OSD, when on the HDMI/DVI connection in the BIOS or something.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,540
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
in that case, you might be stuck with it.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
Is there a reason to use the DVI cable? I thought the VGA was still enough to get you 1920x1080. If there's no border with VGA, then use that.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,110 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,540
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
Is there a reason to use the DVI cable? I thought the VGA was still enough to get you 1920x1080. If there's no border with VGA, then use that.
VGA can result in a blurrier picture.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#10
Tbh, I never used vga with that res myself, but the only burryness I've seen with vga is if the cable had no filters on it.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
3,051 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,274
System Name The SwagMachine / The Sister
Processor Core i5 3570K @5.2ghz 1.3V/ 1100T
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V / ASUS M5A99X EVO
Cooling Phanteks PH TC14PE / Corsair H40
Memory M379B5273DH0-YK0 2X4GB + PVI316G213C1QK 2X4GB / 2x4GB Patriot 2133
Video Card(s) PNY 780Ti /Windforce 7950
Storage 2xSamsung 840 EVO 250gb+WD10EZEX + WD30EZRX/ 1x WD1500 Black
Display(s) AOC Q2963PM+Acer S200HL / Acer S200L+ LG 22LD350
Case Fractal Define R4 / NZXT Trinity
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply Seasonic 750X / ROSEWILL RG630-S12 630W R
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma / Roccat Kone+
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow 2013 Stealth / Roccat Isku
Software Windows 8.1 Pro / Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores one time I scored a 3 on 3dmark 11
#11
Resolutions wrong, find what your monitor is rated for, mine says 1366x1024, but it runs at 1360x768, try a bunch of settings. On the desktop right click and select screen resolutions till one looks right, lol.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#12
Resolutions wrong, find what your monitor is rated for, mine says 1366x1024, but it runs at 1360x768, try a bunch of settings. On the desktop right click and select screen resolutions till one looks right, lol.
The native reolution of my monitor is 1920x1080
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
3,051 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,274
System Name The SwagMachine / The Sister
Processor Core i5 3570K @5.2ghz 1.3V/ 1100T
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V / ASUS M5A99X EVO
Cooling Phanteks PH TC14PE / Corsair H40
Memory M379B5273DH0-YK0 2X4GB + PVI316G213C1QK 2X4GB / 2x4GB Patriot 2133
Video Card(s) PNY 780Ti /Windforce 7950
Storage 2xSamsung 840 EVO 250gb+WD10EZEX + WD30EZRX/ 1x WD1500 Black
Display(s) AOC Q2963PM+Acer S200HL / Acer S200L+ LG 22LD350
Case Fractal Define R4 / NZXT Trinity
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply Seasonic 750X / ROSEWILL RG630-S12 630W R
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma / Roccat Kone+
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow 2013 Stealth / Roccat Isku
Software Windows 8.1 Pro / Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores one time I scored a 3 on 3dmark 11
#13
What type of cable is it then? Is it one of those poopy dollar store ones? Have you tried with it plugged into other slots?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2010
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#14
What type of cable is it then? Is it one of those poopy dollar store ones? Have you tried with it plugged into other slots?
its one of the best ones that I could pick, currently plugged into first port of the card via dvi/vga adapter. I have tried different ports
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,621 (1.09/day)
Likes
937
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#15
I agree with mussels. i think it's a hardware feature. If there's no option in the OSD then you're stuck.

For example my plasma has the options for: just scan, zoom, 16:9, 4:3, etc. which allows my to stretch the display to fit the TV if it's at a lower res than my tv natively supports.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
1,322 (0.46/day)
Likes
386
Location
Indiana
System Name CM masterRace
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7ghz
Motherboard Biostar z170gt7
Cooling Corsair h100
Memory 32gb Gskill ddr4 @3000mhz
Video Card(s) Evga gtx1080 ftw
Storage Samsung 840 250gb ssd
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case CM mastercase 5
Power Supply Thermaltake toughpower 750w gold
Mouse Logitech g502
Keyboard CM trigger
Software Windows 10 (64 bit)
#16
Hi all, I have tried to fix this a lot and no one could really help me on this, so now I am happy to reward someone by paying some cash in his/her PayPal account if he/she can help me solve this. I can donate to the site at your choice as well.

The problem:
When my LG W2253TQ-PF monitor is connected to my Gigabyte HD 5750 via DVI cable I see a black border (about an inch thick) around all corners of my screen until I see windows login screen. (There is no such border when windows has loaded because gpu driver has loaded then). I also see the same black border in safe mode and bios settings screen (the resolution is fine). However there is no such border if I connect it with VGA cable. My card natively supports vesa resolution of 1920x1080 and so is the resolution of my LG monitor. I know technically it’s called under-scanning/scaling issue but how do I fix it. Scaling options in ATI CCC only helps after windows has booted. I need something that can fix this under scanning issue before winnows has booted. I can't play with monitor settings on digital input. I have tried different monitors, so it’s not a monitor issue. It’s not a resolution issue, it’s a scaling issue.

Why I am so worried about something like this:
Windows has a black background in initial boot process so the black border is not even really visible, I also don’t spend all my time in bios setting screen or in safe mode but I have a Hackintosh running on my machine as my main system which has a grey background during the boot and then this black border becomes really visible and I hate it whenever I boot my system.

Thanks in advance
NB: I have hex edited vesa modes of vbios in order to fix, it fixed the resolution but not black border. Hackintosh has got nothing to do with it, the problem is independent of Hackintosh.
I have seen plenty of monitors do this, and I see no reason why it should bother you. stop nitpicking; not trying to sound harsh, but seriously, if it bothers you that much, close your eyes while it boots, you don't have to watch it.

honestly I doubt there is any kind of fix (that is worth the effort). if anything, get a SSD so that your boot time is shorter and you don't have to look at as much.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
1,322 (0.46/day)
Likes
386
Location
Indiana
System Name CM masterRace
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7ghz
Motherboard Biostar z170gt7
Cooling Corsair h100
Memory 32gb Gskill ddr4 @3000mhz
Video Card(s) Evga gtx1080 ftw
Storage Samsung 840 250gb ssd
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case CM mastercase 5
Power Supply Thermaltake toughpower 750w gold
Mouse Logitech g502
Keyboard CM trigger
Software Windows 10 (64 bit)
#18
I am already running it on SSD
hmm. your boot time should be under 10 seconds then. I know it's anoying (I got a monitor that shifts the post screen halfway out to the right, autocorects before bios) but it is unlikely that a fix will worth the effort. (think of how many times you would have to boot to equal the time you spent fixing it)

just a stupid suggestion, what happens if you plug in VGA and DVI? maybe you could get it to boot in VGA and then correct to DVI once it's in the OS.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
1,322 (0.46/day)
Likes
386
Location
Indiana
System Name CM masterRace
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.7ghz
Motherboard Biostar z170gt7
Cooling Corsair h100
Memory 32gb Gskill ddr4 @3000mhz
Video Card(s) Evga gtx1080 ftw
Storage Samsung 840 250gb ssd
Display(s) Acer 24"
Case CM mastercase 5
Power Supply Thermaltake toughpower 750w gold
Mouse Logitech g502
Keyboard CM trigger
Software Windows 10 (64 bit)
#20
If I plug it on both, system thinks two monitors are connected and behaves accordingly
that must be odd. what GPU do you have?

EDIT* so I had to reboot and see if I had the same border on this current monitor: I do. I messed around in my BIOS and found nothing to indicate there is a setting to change it. it auto-corrects in windows.

some sort of BIOS edit may be able to help with the post screen, but for hackintosh I do not know.
 
Last edited:

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#21
the resolution of your monitor does not match the predifined ones set in the BIOS etc. thats why yo ar getting a black border.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#22
Hi all, I have tried to fix this a lot and no one could really help me on this, so now I am happy to reward someone by paying some cash in his/her PayPal account if he/she can help me solve this. I can donate to the site at your choice as well.

The problem:
When my LG W2253TQ-PF monitor is connected to my Gigabyte HD 5750 via DVI cable I see a black border (about an inch thick) around all corners of my screen until I see windows login screen. (There is no such border when windows has loaded because gpu driver has loaded then). I also see the same black border in safe mode and bios settings screen (the resolution is fine). However there is no such border if I connect it with VGA cable. My card natively supports vesa resolution of 1920x1080 and so is the resolution of my LG monitor. I know technically it’s called under-scanning/scaling issue but how do I fix it. Scaling options in ATI CCC only helps after windows has booted. I need something that can fix this under scanning issue before winnows has booted. I can't play with monitor settings on digital input. I have tried different monitors, so it’s not a monitor issue. It’s not a resolution issue, it’s a scaling issue.

Why I am so worried about something like this:
Windows has a black background in initial boot process so the black border is not even really visible, I also don’t spend all my time in bios setting screen or in safe mode but I have a Hackintosh running on my machine as my main system which has a grey background during the boot and then this black border becomes really visible and I hate it whenever I boot my system.

Thanks in advance
NB: I have hex edited vesa modes of vbios in order to fix, it fixed the resolution but not black border. Hackintosh has got nothing to do with it, the problem is independent of Hackintosh.
My sapphire 5750 did the exact same thing. I googled it and a fix was the first response. It was like unchecked scalling something Later when the new drivers came out it was fixed
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#23
I think your monitor is not capable of scaling down the image to a lower resolution. Have you tried a newer BIOS for the video card?
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#24
I think your monitor is not capable of scaling down the image to a lower resolution. Have you tried a newer BIOS for the video card?
this is the problem
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
371 (0.10/day)
Likes
35
#25
as others have said, your monitor does not have built in image scaling. There is nothing you can do except get a better monitor that has scaling. My guess is this is exactly what you will end up doing since it bothers you so much.