• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Ripped off by packard bell

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#1
Hi

4 months ago I bought a Packard Bell MV86-003 laptop with the following specs:

C2D T5500
1 GB of RAM(Dual Channel)
Radeon X1700(with 128mb dedicated vRAM)

Before the purchase, I googled it to find some reviews. But i couldn't find any, only some offers in some online stores. Then I looked in the PB website, a few online stores AND the store from where I bought it website, and everywhere it said that the video card's dedicated memory was 128 mb with 128 bits(http://support.packardbell.com/global/item/index.php?i=spec_video_mobradeonx1700&psn=772000550235). Also, i searched for reviews o this current card, and everywhere it said that it should score around 4000 pts in 3dmark05. But I only got 2666. After some research I found out that it was caused by bad drivers. So I downloaded the catalyst mobility pack from the ati website, but still i was only getting 3200 pts, and the SupCom demo was running at 15fps on medium-low settings. Then somebody on a forum advised me to install everest. I did, and lo and behold, the bus width is only 64-bits!!! I also tried other diagnostics programs like ATI Tary Tools(64-bit) and PC Wizard( reported 128-bit:wtf:).

I went to the shop I bought it from and the service guy spoke to the PB guys. After about a week of waiting i got the reply: they said that everest and other programs are not compatible with this card and they won't do anything because it's not broken. I'm seriously thinking about complayning to the Consumer Protection Office in my country(Romania). But just to be sure, don't you know any other diagnostics programs?

I also posted in a specialized notebook forum(forum.notebookreview.com), but all they could do is confirm that the performance indicates a 64-bit bus.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#4
The X1700 is a higher clocked versions of the X1600. It is therefore highly unlikely that it is 64bit. However it may still be- but don't expect the card to get 4000+ in 3DMark05; it's not a gaming card, in fact it's absolutely rubbish. The X1700 mobility probably has the same average performance of between an X1300Pro and XT. It is really quite awful. Supreme commander brings most computers to their knees, including mine, and itis also extremely CPU intensive. The T5500 is only 1.66Ghz! Don't expect so much from a laptop, it isn't a gaming machine.
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#5
GPU-Z doesn't work. It just gives an ''this program has encountered a problem and needs to close error''
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#6
Your score looks fine to me:toast:
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#7
Your score looks fine to me
Now i really don't know what to believe. The guys at notebookreview.com said that this score is definately low and i should be getting atleast 3800 pts in 3dm05.

And about my cpu being only 1.6 ghz: its freq may seem low, but remember it's a C2D notebook cpu. These have low clocks but are very energy efficient.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,884 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,413
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
I think the real bad news is that it's Packard Bell.. I have dealt with a bunch of their laptops and desktops, and they're all awful. Overheating A64's in laptops, expensive and old desktops. I'm not a fan of them..

Did the updated drivers help gaming?
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#9
Now i really don't know what to believe. The guys at notebookreview.com said that this score is definately low and i should be getting atleast 3800 pts in 3dm05.

And about my cpu being only 1.6 ghz: its freq may seem low, but remember it's a C2D notebook cpu. These have low clocks but are very energy efficient.
Being "energy efficient" doesn't mean it's especially powerful. Your laptop is scoring a little low but thats probably due to a rubbish Hard-Drive, slow RAM and your card might even be underclocked a bit. Try using ATiTool or ATi Tray tools to see if you can get a significantly higher score with an overclock. If the guys at notebookreview.com know their stuff they should know that the X1700 is not a great card.
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#10
Your laptop is scoring a little low but thats probably due to a rubbish Hard-Drive, slow RAM and your card might even be underclocked a bit.
As far as i know, the HDD doesn't affect gaming performance(only loading times). And it's a seagate momentus 100gb 5400rpm drive. The ram is indeed clocked at only 533 mhz, but is there really a huge difference between 533 and 667 mhz? The ram manufacturer is Micron, if it matters.
Also, the clocks for the card are 460 GPU/400 mem(DDR2), which are normal values.

And I'm a bit reluctant about OCing since i don't want to fry anything. I don't want to use a laptop cooler and the vid card apparently has no thermal sensor.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
#11
As far as i know, the HDD doesn't affect gaming performance(only loading times). And it's a seagate momentus 100gb 5400rpm drive. The ram is indeed clocked at only 533 mhz, but is there really a huge difference between 533 and 667 mhz? The ram manufacturer is Micron, if it matters.
Also, the clocks for the card are 460 GPU/400 mem(DDR2), which are normal values.

And I'm a bit reluctant about OCing since i don't want to fry anything. I don't want to use a laptop cooler and the vid card apparently has no thermal sensor.
Well your HDD isn't on the super-fast side, but it certainly isn't slow either. Your RAM is slow, and faster RAM would increase system performance. But to be honest I still think you are worrying too much about this. Your Laptop isn't designed for gaming, and I personally don't believe in synthetic benchmarks. If your card truly was 64bit and not 128bit I would have expected a larger difference between your score and the expected (128bit) score. However 600 points is not that much! It's a laptop and if it isn't performing quite up to what it should then it just isn't. Try using ATi Tray tools to turn on some optimizations and turn off some of the default eye-candy. Packard Bell have not "ripped you off".
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#12
Try using ATi Tray tools to turn on some optimizations and turn off some of the default eye-candy. Packard Bell have not "ripped you off".
OK, you convinced me;)

What do you mean by ''turn on some optimizations'' and ''turn off the default eye-candy''?
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#14
You running 3dmark05 connected to a power supply?
Yes, of course. The powerplay feature in the ccc is set to ''optimal performance''
 

von kain

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
780 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
Location
athens/greece
System Name intel-hate
Processor Amd phenom 2 955 @ 3800
Motherboard msi 790fx-gd70
Cooling coolermaster
Memory 4096 @1600 corsair
Video Card(s) sapphire 5770 @950-1350
Storage 1 seagate 80gb sata2 1 160gb seagate sata
Display(s) 20inch wide lg
Power Supply chieftech 750w
Software windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores nah
#15
i really believe that this is not a gaming laptop...but try to see the software and after the hardware. which os you have? have you unload antivirus,antispamm.etc??clear windows and then re run the bench
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#16
I use windows xp HE with sp2. The antivirus and firewall were both off during the tests.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#17
And about my cpu being only 1.6 ghz: its freq may seem low, but remember it's a C2D notebook cpu. These have low clocks but are very energy efficient.
Also remember that the C2D also show its shine when you overclock it !!! Check your power options in the controle panel and see its set to Home/office desk to be sure that it is running at 100% stock clocks ...if set to portable laptop it maybe throttling your cpu.

Also with 1 GiG of ram then your slow harddrive will become a factor at times when you are using the page file to make up for system ram..

The memory speed is an issue right off the bat..if that can be adjusted to a higher speed then your CPU can do its job better but if CPU is stock and running at 1.6GHZ then it may not matter much.
Best bet is to clock up the CPU and Ram....try to get the CPU to 2GHZ and use ATITOOL on graphic chip set for a possible higher clock there as well.
 
Last edited:

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#18
Also remember that the C2D also show its shine when you overclock it !!! Check your power options in the controle panel and see its set to Home/office desk to be sure that it is running at 100% stock clocks ...if set to portable laptop it maybe throttling your cpu.
The cpu indeed underclocks and undervolts itself, but only when not in use. If required, it jumps to the normal 1.6ghz. And i don't think OCing is a good idea. I don't want to fry this thing and lose the warranty. Also, the thermal sensor on the cpu is very strange. It only shows the same temperature wheter the cpub is idle or under heavy load.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#19
The cpu indeed underclocks and undervolts itself, but only when not in use. If required, it jumps to the normal 1.6ghz. And i don't think OCing is a good idea. I don't want to fry this thing and lose the warranty. Also, the thermal sensor on the cpu is very strange. It only shows the same temperature wheter the cpub is idle or under heavy load.
well the real issue is can you game smooth? if so then dont sweat the bench score.Besides that is a fair score.
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#20
Well, here are the real life results:

Quake 4: 800x600 with high settings(not ultra high) and every special effect activated except AA: very smooth in enclosed spaces(about 40-60 fps), but sometimes laggy(with the fps going down to 15) in open spaces with alot of lights and enemies.

FEAR: playable at mediumish settings at 800x600 with some of them on high(can't remember exactly)

NFS Carbon: 27-30 fps at 800x600 with everything on high except shaders(medium) and world detail(medium). Very smooth with no stuttering.

World in Conflict: mediumish settings(shaders on high, textures on medium, bloom and some checkboxes checked): 23 fps in the benchmark demo, but very playable in game with rare stutterings when big explosions happen)

Company of heroes: 1024x768 medium-high(textures on medium and the rest on high): pretty playable, but with some freezes from time to time, especially when a tank exploded. This was only in the tutorial btw.

So, are these results normal?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
The X1700 is a higher clocked versions of the X1600. It is therefore highly unlikely that it is 64bit. However it may still be- but don't expect the card to get 4000+ in 3DMark05; it's not a gaming card, in fact it's absolutely rubbish. The X1700 mobility probably has the same average performance of between an X1300Pro and XT. It is really quite awful. Supreme commander brings most computers to their knees, including mine, and itis also extremely CPU intensive. The T5500 is only 1.66Ghz! Don't expect so much from a laptop, it isn't a gaming machine.
I drop to 30-40FPS on medium settings in supreme commander with 4xaa, and my system is... a little beyond what a laptop can do *cough*

Dont use sup com for any form of performance comparison, its ALWAYS a slow game.

As far as i know, the HDD doesn't affect gaming performance(only loading times). And it's a seagate momentus 100gb 5400rpm drive. The ram is indeed clocked at only 533 mhz, but is there really a huge difference between 533 and 667 mhz? The ram manufacturer is Micron, if it matters.
Also, the clocks for the card are 460 GPU/400 mem(DDR2), which are normal values.

And I'm a bit reluctant about OCing since i don't want to fry anything. I don't want to use a laptop cooler and the vid card apparently has no thermal sensor.
Hard drive will affect load time, and 'stutter' in game, sometimes. Defragmenting fixes that tho. 533MHz vs 667 wont matter, as quite often laptops settle for tighter latencies (533 CL4 vs. 667 CL5)


Just to make sure, you havent got anti aliasing or anything else enabled? 'application controlled' in the catalyst drivers is the best setting for this.

Also, what resolution are you using? i've been seeing a lot of people run 3dm05 at widescreen res on laptops lately, but your score isnt correct unless you do it at 1024x768

And finally - please make sure on 3dmark 05 or 06, if you're confusing the two and running 06 comparing to an 05 score, the results will not compare.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#22
Well, here are the real life results:

Quake 4: 800x600 with high settings(not ultra high) and every special effect activated except AA: very smooth in enclosed spaces(about 40-60 fps), but sometimes laggy(with the fps going down to 15) in open spaces with alot of lights and enemies.

FEAR: playable at mediumish settings at 800x600 with some of them on high(can't remember exactly)

NFS Carbon: 27-30 fps at 800x600 with everything on high except shaders(medium) and world detail(medium). Very smooth with no stuttering.

World in Conflict: mediumish settings(shaders on high, textures on medium, bloom and some checkboxes checked): 23 fps in the benchmark demo, but very playable in game with rare stutterings when big explosions happen)

Company of heroes: 1024x768 medium-high(textures on medium and the rest on high): pretty playable, but with some freezes from time to time, especially when a tank exploded. This was only in the tutorial btw.

So, are these results normal?
In my opinion your occasional stuttering is ram related and I would think at that low resolution 800x600 the FPS are a reflection more of the CPU and not GPU ...But still not a bad go for a laptop!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#23
In my opinion your occasional stuttering is ram related and I would think at that low resolution 800x600 the FPS are a reflection more of the CPU and not GPU ...But still not a bad go for a laptop!
My bet is he's running out of ram, and its paging to the hard drive that causes the stutter. Many tweaks can be done to alleviate that.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,608 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,285
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#24
My bet is he's running out of ram, and its paging to the hard drive that causes the stutter. Many tweaks can be done to alleviate that.
I am with you on this for sure;)
 

bubba_000

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2007
Messages
76 (0.02/day)
Likes
5
System Name Packard Bell MV86-003
Processor Core 2 Duo T5500
Motherboard MV86
Memory 2 GB DDR2 667
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon X1700 64 bits 128 MB DDR2
Storage 100GB @ 5400 RPM
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Software Windows Vista Ultimate SP1
#25
ust to make sure, you havent got anti aliasing or anything else enabled? 'application controlled' in the catalyst drivers is the best setting for this.

Also, what resolution are you using? i've been seeing a lot of people run 3dm05 at widescreen res on laptops lately, but your score isnt correct unless you do it at 1024x768

And finally - please make sure on 3dmark 05 or 06, if you're confusing the two and running 06 comparing to an 05 score, the results will not compare.
AA and AF are set to ''application controlled''

Both 3dmark05(3200 pts) and 06(1700 pts) were run at the 1024x768 resolution.

My bet is he's running out of ram, and its paging to the hard drive that causes the stutter. Many tweaks can be done to alleviate that.
What tweaks? Are there any other than killing as many processes as possible?