1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Riva Tuner , Vista 64 and CrossFire - Can't adjust fan speeds.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by johnnyfiive, May 15, 2008.

  1. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Like the title says, I can't adjust my fan speeds. :banghead:
    I'm running Vista 64 and I have two 3870's in CrossFire. I'm not able to set fan speeds on any of the cards. One card is a MSI and the other is a Sapphire. The MSI card has the fan speed set at 40%. The Sapphire card sits around 20% sometimes... but usally it doesn't really come on until a certain temperature. To put it bluntly, I'm not comfortable with the Sapphire card reaching 60C+ when IDLE. :shadedshu No clue why Sapphire thought it was OK to let the fan only come on at a certain temp, it needs to ALWAYS be on IMO. Card is getting way too hot. 75C+ at full load.

    Are there any applications that will allow me to adjust fan speeds? ATI Tool doesn't work, and Riva Tuner doesn't work. Is there a guide that can help me flash the Sapphire card's bios? Can the bios' be flashed within Windows? I've never flashed a cards bios before. :eek: I wouldn't mind a bios that put the fan at 50% and the clocks at 830/1230. That would be perfect.
     
  2. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    what version of Riva Tuner are you using?
     
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    I'm using 2.09. That is the latest version right?
     
  4. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,828 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    That is the latest. Hunt around guru3ds forums and google maybe, there might be a tweak of some sort needed b/c of the crossfire. You should be able to get it to work. Why does ati tool not work?

    Edit: Oh and you do need to run the install file and rivatuner as administrator under vista for it to work. (Right click and select run as admin)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Did you try hitting F8 before Vista starts, and Disable Driver Signing? Perhaps it's an unsigned driver issue?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,282 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,282 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
  8. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Use VistaPro, to disable Disable Driver Signing.
     
  9. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,632 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    698
    how about a simple answer.. sapphire know more about grafix cards than u do.. do u ever wonder if they could be right and u could be wrong ..???

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    Have you tried disabling Crossfire before using riva tuner so that the system sees each card independently?
     
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Of course they know what their doing. I'm a consumer who wants a cooler running product. My MSI card runs at 40-45C and 55-60C at full load. I just want the Sapphire card running with temps closer to the MSI card. :rockout:
     
    left-o-matic says thanks.
  12. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    I agree, Most of the manufactures were just following the reference design from ATI, the only ones that I can think of right now that changed the design are Visiontek and ASUS

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    they also run around close to $450.00

    and Speaking of reference design Links to customer reviews

    you're not suppose to see this text
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  13. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Question. Is it OK to flash my Sapphire card with my MSI card's bios? What are the limitations when mix and matching bios'?
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,067 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,913
    Location:
    Florida
    that shouldnt be a problem
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    you'll have force flash it with atiflash or winflash.
     
  16. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Ah, so would the command be:

    atiflash -f -p 0 biosname.rom
     
  17. CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,758 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    yep!! :toast:
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  18. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Just flash the Saphire card with MSI BIOS and you will have two absolutely identical cards ;). Probably after that you will be able to control the fan settings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Awesome, thanks for the confirmation CJ! :toast::toast::toast: <-- I'm glad its Friday.:rockout:

    I hope so, I think my MSI cards bios is perfect for the temps I'm aiming for. We'll see how it works out.
     
  20. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    I wish a new Riva Tuner would come out that fixed my issues. Dammeet.
     
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,907 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    Anyone know of a fix for this yet? I want my 855/1255 clocks back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)