• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RivaTuner Version 2.21 Released, Fixes GTA4 Missing Textures

malware

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
5,422 (1.13/day)
Likes
954
Location
Bulgaria
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 VID: 1.2125
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P rev.2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme + Noctua NF-S12 Fan
Memory 4x1 GB PQI DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame Radeon HD 4890 1 GB GDDR5
Storage 2x 500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 32 MB RAID0
Display(s) BenQ G2400W 24-inch WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master COSMOS RC-1000 (sold), Cooler Master HAF-932 (delivered)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX
Power Supply Chieftec CFT-1000G-DF 1kW
Software Laptop: Lenovo 3000 N200 C2DT2310/3GB/120GB/GF7300/15.4"/Razer
#1
RivaTuner, a very powerful and easy to use video card tweaking utility, was updated today to version 2.21. This release has a small number of updates yet mainly is a hotfix for Grand Theft Auto 4 missing texture issue for some GeForce owners in combo with this tool. NVIDIA GeForce drivers 180.60, 180.70 and 180.84 as well as AMD/ATI Catalyst 8.12 are also supported now. For detailed information, please check out the changelist below.

Show full news post
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#2
That's interesting. So some of the problems peeps have had with GTA4 (like missing textures, and maybe other issues) were partly due to having Rivatuner installed (and modifying default operation of the drivers).

Well done for whoever caught that one! GJ to rivatuner for fixing it quick. Unlucky to all those who have been chasing mysterious bugs!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,481 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
#3
I've heard they had some major problems with GTA4 on the PC -- are those mostly cleared up? Was really wanting to buy it. :D
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
Likes
12
Location
North Cyprus
System Name quaddamage // black pearl // black magic
Processor Q6600 @ 3.47ghz // 1090T @ 4.0 GHZ/2800NB // P!!!-S 1.4 @ 1.5
Motherboard Rampage Formula // CH4 Formula // TUSL2-C
Cooling TRUE 120 // TRUE 120 Black // Stock
Memory 4GB Flex ][ 1150 // 8GB OCZ Black Edition 1600 // 512MB Kingston PC133 @ 143
Video Card(s) 4850 1GB Crossfire // Asus 5870 Crossfire // 3dfx Voodoo 5 with DVI
Storage 3x 320 7.10 Seagate // Vertex 2 + 500GB 7.12 Seagate RAID 0 // 80GB Seagate
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF 932 // HAF X // Cheapo Case :D
Power Supply TX650 // HX850 // OCZ 400w
#5
Weird game GTA4 is, when I set it to high textures (-norestrictions) it runs better with nearly no missing textures even its warns about not enough resources bla bla bla...
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,738 (0.73/day)
Likes
861
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#6
I've heard they had some major problems with GTA4 on the PC -- are those mostly cleared up? Was really wanting to buy it. :D
I'll save you the money. You can't play it.

Nothing can play this outside of the newest generation.

and before anyone wants to be a smart ass, 800x600 with low details doesn't count.

I had everything on medium (1280x1024) and got about 15 fps tops (using 180.84s). It's a worthless port and rockstar needs to be sued.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
Likes
12
Location
North Cyprus
System Name quaddamage // black pearl // black magic
Processor Q6600 @ 3.47ghz // 1090T @ 4.0 GHZ/2800NB // P!!!-S 1.4 @ 1.5
Motherboard Rampage Formula // CH4 Formula // TUSL2-C
Cooling TRUE 120 // TRUE 120 Black // Stock
Memory 4GB Flex ][ 1150 // 8GB OCZ Black Edition 1600 // 512MB Kingston PC133 @ 143
Video Card(s) 4850 1GB Crossfire // Asus 5870 Crossfire // 3dfx Voodoo 5 with DVI
Storage 3x 320 7.10 Seagate // Vertex 2 + 500GB 7.12 Seagate RAID 0 // 80GB Seagate
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case HAF 932 // HAF X // Cheapo Case :D
Power Supply TX650 // HX850 // OCZ 400w
#7
It is very cpu dependent, it is either a crappy port or really hard on cpu all I know is it plays on quads better.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,291 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,402
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
I'll save you the money. You can't play it.

Nothing can play this outside of the newest generation.

and before anyone wants to be a smart ass, 800x600 with low details doesn't count.

I had everything on medium (1280x1024) and got about 15 fps tops (using 180.84s). It's a worthless port and rockstar needs to be sued.
It plays fine on my Athlon X2@2.8GHz(Socket 939), 2GB of DDR, HD4670 512MB. This is at 1280x1024, medium settings textures and render detail, shadows set at 1, vehicle density and view distance set to 25. The game is pretty smooth at these settings and looks a hell of a lot better than the console versions. It helps if you turn off the clip recording feature, it really takes load of the CPU.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,738 (0.73/day)
Likes
861
Location
Police/Nanny State of America
System Name More hardware than I use :|
Processor 4.7 8350 - 4.2 4560K - 4.4 4690K
Motherboard Sabertooth R2.0 - Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF - AsRock Z97M KIller
Cooling Mugen 2 rev B push/pull - Hyper 212+ push/pull - Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB Gskill - 8GB Gskill - 16GB Ballistix 1.35v
Video Card(s) Xfire OCed 7950s - Powercolor 290x - Oced Zotac 980Ti AMP! (also have two 7870s)
Storage Crucial 250GB SSD, Kingston 3K 120GB, Sammy 1TB, various WDs, 13TB (actual capactity) NAS with WDs
Display(s) X-star 27" 1440 - Auria 27" 1440 - BenQ 24" 1080 - Acer 23" 1080
Case Lian Li open bench - Fractal Design ARC - Thermaltake Cube (still have HAF 932 and more ARCs)
Audio Device(s) Titanium HD - Onkyo HT-RC360 Receiver - BIC America custom 5.1 set up (and extra Klipsch sub)
Power Supply Corsair 850W V2 - EVGA 1000 G2 - Seasonic 500 and 600W units (dead 750W needs RMA lol)
Mouse Logitech G5 - Sentey Revolution Pro - Sentey Lumenata Pro - multiple wireless logitechs
Keyboard Logitech G11s - Thermaltake Challenger
Software I wish I could kill myself instead of using windows (OSX can suck it too).
#9
It plays fine on my Athlon X2@2.8GHz(Socket 939), 2GB of DDR, HD4670 512MB. This is at 1280x1024, medium settings textures and render detail, shadows set at 1, vehicle density and view distance set to 25. The game is pretty smooth at these settings and looks a hell of a lot better than the console versions. It helps if you turn off the clip recording feature, it really takes load of the CPU.
And that's hardly medium if the sliders are set to low. Just saying.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#10
sorry riva tuner fix games problem , mmm that's cool
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,291 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,402
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
And that's hardly medium if the sliders are set to low. Just saying.
They aren't set to low, there is no "low" with sliders. I've actually turned shadows completely off, as they were not even in the original console versions. Draw distance and vehicle density was only 21 on the consoles, so 25 is higher than that.

I don't really care that it can't max out the settings, or set it to what some would consider high, as the game already looks amazing on these settings, and plays perfectly. It looks better than the console, at a higher resolutions, I can't complain.

"Low" and "high" settings is just a label, if Rockstar had made the settings I use "High" and locked off the ability to make the game look any better, then you probably wouldn't be complaining right now and most others probably wouldn't either. As the game would run on mid-range hardware, at all "high" settings with issue, and look good.
 

BrankoJ

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Europe, Serbia
Processor Intel Core T7200 2.56Ghz @ 3.368
Motherboard Asus P5K P35
Cooling CM HyperTX
Memory 2x1Gb Kingmax Mars DDR2 1066 + 2x1Gb Kingston HyperX 1066
Video Card(s) EAH3850 512Mb BiosOC 760/1008
Storage WD 640Gb + USB 2.5" WD Passport 250Gb
Display(s) Philips 200vw 20"
Case CM Centurion2
Audio Device(s) Aureon 7.1 + Logitech X550
Power Supply CM RealPower 620 Modular
Software Win XP Pro SP2
Benchmark Scores 3DMark2006 = 11280
#12
I have ATI 3850 512 mb, @ gb RAM, C2D 7200@3.36Ghz, WinXP, and with AUTO setting the game (1680x1050, Med.Text, High Render...) has missing textures. Cat 8.12 got it to work in 1280x800 but some time they appear. Also I have RT 2.08. Do I have to Enable this thing or are ATI owner unafected by this RT bug?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
216 (0.06/day)
Likes
54
System Name Desktop Rig\Laptop HP 8510P
Processor Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2ghz 24/7 \Intel T9300 @ 2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium Motherboard\HP 8510P
Cooling Custom Water\Laptop cooling
Memory 6x2GB DDR3 PC3-16000\3Gb of 667
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 680 SLI \HD2600 256Mb
Storage Intel 240GB, WD 1TB Black \OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
Display(s) 3 x 27" 2560x1400 \15.4" laptop widescreen
Case Xigmatek Elysium\it's a laptop
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Bravura 7.1\SoundMAX onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850W\90W power brick
Software Windows 7 Pro x64\Windows 7 Pro x64
#13
It solved my problem I have textures in GTA4 now yay