• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Rog Matrix HD5870 voltage problem

XpRnz

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey people,

Some time ago i started (trying) to overclock my ROG Matrix HD5870 2GB Platinum, have
been playing with all kinds of OC software like MSI Afterburner, Trixx, GPU tools and the like, etc. literally everything. The standard tool for doing this is apparently Itracker2, but that piece of junk software won't function properly in any way. I'm trying to look for a way to up the voltages so i can get to around 1000/1250, which the card should be perfectly able to take with it's beast cooler, i've seen people do it easily in tutorials. After weeks of tinkering i finally arrived at RBE to flash my bios, but after every possible try the GPU clocks stay at default (for example while playing a game), and voltage never goes above 1.2v, Also every other voltage reading utility never reads the voltage of this card properly (trixx) or is able to push it beyond that except for Itracker wich just isn't going to work on my setup.. i'm getting really annoyed by this as this card is meant to be overclocked, and desperately in need of some answers and hoping to find that here, anyone else have experience with this card?

Much thanks in advance..
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,151 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,311
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#2
Do you have overdrive on in AMD CCC?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#3
Are you using the GPU voltage registers tab in RBE using the hash method? Thats the way to do it but if the registers tab is dimmed out it may be that your non ref card does not have a programable voltage controller.
 

XpRnz

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
No overdrive is off, i even set it back to factory defaults to make sure.

There are no voltage registers in RBE, nor is the button 'GPU Registers' unlocked. How can i find out it even has a programmable voltage controller? The RBE manual said the following:

"Note: When it comes to modding 5xx0-BIOSes (and possibly BIOSes of upcoming cards), changing the voltage requires more advanced BIOS work. The voltage table is empty for these cards (so this is totally normal for these cards) and changing the voltage in the PowerPlay table will possibly cause the computer to crash.
You can enter your desired clocks in the table but will have to leave the voltages in the PowerPlay table alone. Instead, you will need to use voltage register programming. See below and also this tutorial by scamps."

The tutorial (located here) isn't much of a help either as it requires the GPU register button to be unlocked. I can't believe it's being such a bitch, while itracker2 just does the job (it's an ASUS card btw), but on windows 7 that apparently doesn't work. It keeps looping with the same message: Itracker2 will return settings to default and then reboots the whole system.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,764 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,033
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#5
No overdrive is off, i even set it back to factory defaults to make sure.

There are no voltage registers in RBE, nor is the button 'GPU Registers' unlocked. How can i find out it even has a programmable voltage controller? The RBE manual said the following:

"Note: When it comes to modding 5xx0-BIOSes (and possibly BIOSes of upcoming cards), changing the voltage requires more advanced BIOS work. The voltage table is empty for these cards (so this is totally normal for these cards) and changing the voltage in the PowerPlay table will possibly cause the computer to crash.
You can enter your desired clocks in the table but will have to leave the voltages in the PowerPlay table alone. Instead, you will need to use voltage register programming. See below and also this tutorial by scamps."

The tutorial (located here) isn't much of a help either as it requires the GPU register button to be unlocked. I can't believe it's being such a bitch, while itracker2 just does the job (it's an ASUS card btw), but on windows 7 that apparently doesn't work. It keeps looping with the same message: Itracker2 will return settings to default and then reboots the whole system.
You don't have a programmable voltage controller, thats the point I am afraid. You can try voltage register programming but I would not recommend it, I have personally only come across 2 people who have tried it, both failed, one lost his card.
 

XpRnz

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Sigh.. guess i have to give this one up then. Maybe with some workaround i can get itracker to work but i'm afraid its no use. It just lacks that few mhz to properly run some recent high end games on best settings. Maybe i'll sell this one and get a more recent card, anyways thanks for the help guys! Maybe if i have some succes i will post it here. Cheers.