• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Router/ Modem / Cables

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
Modem/Router/Cables
Hi Folks,
Just want to say in advance, any help is very much appreciated!
So... I don’t know how to describe my problem but the above title is all of my questions.
To start off with, the internet in my apartment is paid for by room mate, it’s the same ISP for the last 10 years, the router is actually the same, I know this is shocking!
We recently bought a new router, since the WiFi signal and strength has been becoming weaker and weaker. Also when someone is on a streaming platform form and someone else is playing, for example Multiplayer war games, there is lots of lag.
Following the instructions of the router, there is a problem when connecting the router up the ‘modem’ I say ‘modem’ because it’s the line into our apartment.
The cable that came with the new router does not fit the modem,
The cable from the old router fits the new router but there is no signal to the new router with that cable when connected to the modem.

this is the line into the apartment;
61805D1B-2497-45D3-95FF-1B7B5CFF2C95.jpeg


Sorry, forgot to mention new router details,

it’s a Net gear ax3000 nighthawk ax4
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,771 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
What is that pictured device?
Name and model number would help.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,657 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
If the modem has a lan port connect cable from that to the wan port on new router, then go into the new router options and look in connection settings.

You might need to put in your isp details before it will connect.
 

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
If the modem has a lan port connect cable from that to the wan port on new router, then go into the new router options and look in connection settings.

You might need to put in your isp details before it will connect.
Thanks, I’ll give that a go in a little bit, need to wait for the bill payer to wake up.

If the modem has a lan port connect cable from that to the wan port on new router, then go into the new router options and look in connection settings.

You might need to put in your isp details before it will connect.
Just had a thought, the new cable with the router, it does not fit the modem, it’s not a common standard connection, it’s slightly smaller, is this a problem? Do you think a new adapter from the line in?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
pictures of the cables and ports would help :) looks like an rj45/ethernet cable going into the box, but you say its smaller mabe its an rj11?
Edit: i see a uk plug(type G) whos your isp btw?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,657 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Thanks, I’ll give that a go in a little bit, need to wait for the bill payer to wake up.


Just had a thought, the new cable with the router, it does not fit the modem, it’s not a common standard connection, it’s slightly smaller, is this a problem? Do you think a new adapter from the line in?
There should be a cable coming from the faceplate on the wall that then goes into the modem then the moden inless its mega old should have a ethernet/lan port that is used to connect to the new routers wan port.

I should have asked how the modem connected to the old router as this might help.

This might be usefull to look at to :)
 
Last edited:

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
pictures of the cables and ports would help :) looks like an rj45/ethernet cable going into the box, but you say its smaller mabe its an rj11?
Edit: i see a uk plug(type G) whos your isp btw?
So in the picture below, on the right is the old cable, which is slightly smaller than the nee cable on the left, the new cable is not able to fit into the connection on the box at the bottom of the picture.
89C401D4-42D5-4E17-944E-2B930CC2F4A1.jpeg
89C401D4-42D5-4E17-944E-2B930CC2F4A1.jpeg


So in the picture below, on the right is the old cable, which is slightly smaller than the nee cable on the left, the new cable is not able to fit into the connection on the box at the bottom of the picture.
89C401D4-42D5-4E17-944E-2B930CC2F4A1.jpeg
89C401D4-42D5-4E17-944E-2B930CC2F4A1.jpeg
Our isp is kpn, it’s a Dutch company. Forgot to mention it’s a Dutch residence, if it makes any sort of difference.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Edit not sure on that connector now.....looks like and adsl/rj11 connector.
I think your going to need an adsl router not a plain/lan router
Edit 2 : @animal007uk you've got this :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,657 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Did that cable plug direct into your old router? If so then the old router had a built in modem where as the new router does not hence the cable confusion.
 

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
Did that cable plug direct into your old router? If so then the old router had a built in modem where as the new router does not hence the cable confusion.
Yes that cable plugged straight into the old router,
The old router model is a kpn Experia box,
I will say I’m a little clueless when it comes to this stuff.
The cable goes into a port dsl on the back of the old router.

Yes that cable plugged straight into the old router,
The old router model is a kpn Experia box,
I will say I’m a little clueless when it comes to this stuff.
The cable goes into a port dsl on the back of the old router.
Would something like this solve my problems? If indeed the new router does not have a modem.
4AF00E46-2728-4939-A014-DE690D5CF889.jpeg
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,657 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Ahhh it all makes sense now, I need to read up on the old router but it might be possible to use the old router with the new one, i'm not sure of the right terms to use but my idea is to turn the old router into a base station or repeater thing then let new router do the wireless.

I'll have a good read up on stuff and post back soon.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
Amazing, thank you.
But if it makes sense to get rid of the old hardware could you recommend a new piece of hardware to bring this up to date.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,657 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Amazing, thank you.
But if it makes sense to get rid of the old hardware could you recommend a new piece of hardware to bring this up to date.
The simple option is to get an all in one modem/router but that would only be usefull if you can send the new router back and get a refund.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
What you do is that you configure the old modem as "modem only" and then connect the new router to it.
However, this would require that the new router supports PPPoX with X being whatever protocol your ISP relies on.
There's also a less common standard that I forgot the name of.
You would have to enter the user credentials in the new router as well.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
If this is the back of your old router can you not just plug the new routers wan port(yellow) into one of the yellow ethernet/lan ports on your old router?
1606565809323.png
 
Last edited:

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
If this is the back of your old router can you not just plug the new routers wan port(yellow) into one of the yellow ethernet/lan ports on your old router?
View attachment 177305
I can, I haven’t tried this just yet, I’m thinking this bit of hardware is outdated right now.
I’m looking at modems, but something that uses the dsl line in, or am I looking at this incorrectly?
do I just need a converter. I’m looking in MediaMarkt and can’t find anything with that connection.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
those ports will be 100meg on your old router im guessing, so unless you have a100meg+ connection you wont get more speed.
Try what i said nothing to loose?
Also you will need the log in and settings (pppoe etc) details for your adsl line if you swap out that old router.

Edit : you could always ask your isp for a better/upgraded router?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I can, I haven’t tried this just yet, I’m thinking this bit of hardware is outdated right now.
I’m looking at modems, but something that uses the dsl line in, or am I looking at this incorrectly?
do I just need a converter. I’m looking in MediaMarkt and can’t find anything with that connection.
I would suggest you call your service provider and check with them.
Not all modems work with all service providers when it comes to xDSL.
 

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
Ok great, I’ll give that a go, if the old unit is defective, not giving as much as it should, is there other alternatives ?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
434 (0.11/day)
Location
Spain / UK
System Name Office/Gamer Mk IITi
Processor i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz @1.23v
Motherboard MSI Gaming 5 Z97
Cooling AiO MSI Dragon(H55), MX-4
Memory 16GB(2x8) Corsair CM3X8GA2133C11Y4 @2400MHz
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE
Storage Samsung SM961 256Gb Nvme-Boot, Toshiba MK5075GSX-storage
Display(s) LG W2261VP @ 1920 * 1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (On Board)
Power Supply Corsair TX750W
Mouse Rii M01(3360Sensor)
Keyboard Logitech S530
Software Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
Ok great, I’ll give that a go, if the old unit is defective, not giving as much as it should, is there other alternatives ?
As myself and @TheLostSwede said get in touch with your isp and see if they can get you a better router.
But first try what i said and see how that goes, no harm in trying :)

Edit: If you get it working well over the new wireless router, you might want to turn off the wireless on the old router, there is a switch on the side and a led on the top.

1606570025201.png
 
Last edited:

Dab2602

New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2020
Messages
12 (0.23/day)
A little update, I have used the old router as the modem and put a cable from old router to new router. The connection is still poor,
07D439DB-2182-4330-9710-790E52AF08A8.png

the above is standing right next to router
ED03F2B2-8334-4DA1-933E-2F8D65E93699.png

this oabout 10 meters away.

connected via cable to computer is showing
image.jpg

Any suggestions? I’m guessing at this stage, try getting a new modem from isp and or changing data plan and provider.
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
359 (0.15/day)
What speeds does your isp provide to you? 10 down and 1 up? If so, better router/modem will not help here. Because through the cable you receive 12Mb/s down and 1Mb/s up. Which for 2020. is pretty uber duper low... you should call em and tell. "We have been your client for very long time and want to get 100Mb/s Down and 100Mb/s Up or even more. And give us a great price!"

If you know credentiala for old router to sign- in in it you can check settings for IPv4. Do you get by dhcp or static. If by dhcp, then on your new device you need to set dhcp option for wan port. If static option is chosen, then you need to write down (take a picture of IP, Mask, Gateway and DNS). Later if you can plug dsl line into new router/modem and link goes up then go into new device settings and set up the same settings as were on previous. But there is still a chance that isp have assign the ip address to your current modem mac address. Then you will need to call em up and tell them to assign ip address to the new mac address.

Networking magic :pimp:
 
Last edited:
Top