• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Router problems.

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#1
I recently bought a router from an internet service provider (it has their plan name "myDSL" on it) and when I go to 192.168.1.1, with the default password as 1234, it didn't let me choose a setup type (Advanced or Wizard setup)

My router is a ZyXel P-660HN-T1A and I have read the manual on the internet. Still nothing.

What I am planning:
Reset the login password in 192.168.1.1 (currently on the default admin/1234)
so that I could setup my Modem+Router normally.

The problem:
My Internet service provider seems to have tweaked the modem+router a little so that their customers doesn't have access to the router's inner settings, that's why when I log in to the IP, the only option I have is to change the WiFi password.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
return the router and get a different model, netgear or cisco, tell the ISP to get bent
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#3
return the router and get a different model, netgear or cisco, tell the ISP to get bent
I just received the router today with the personnel from the ISP helping me how to troubleshoot it. I didn't ask him why there was no advanced setup. It seems that they have made a custom firmware for it because Instead of ZyXel's logo name on the top left of the page, it has they name "PLDT myDSL" on it. I already have downloaded the latest firmware for it but I could not install it to the router because I could only access Wireless LAN setup and the monitoring status.

are my theories true that they used a custom firmware? or did they trick it? What if I buy a different router?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
I am assuming your router with "myDSL" on it is the same router as the ZyXel P-660HN-T1A.

Since you read the manual for the ZyXel P-660HN-T1A, did you try this to restore to factory defaults:


Quoted from manual:
6. What should I do if I forget the system password?
In case you forget the system password, you can erase the current configuration and restore factory defaults this way:
Use the RESET button on the rear panel of P-660HN-T1A to reset the router. After the router is reset, the LAN IP address will be reset to '192.168.1.1', the common user password will be reset to 'user', the Administrator password will be reset to '1234'.

7. How to use the Reset button?
a. Turn your P-660HN-T1A on. Make sure the POWER led is on (not blinking)
b. Press the RESET button for longer than one second and shorter than five seconds and release it.
c. Press the RESET button for six seconds and then release it. If the POWER LED begins to blink, the default configuration has been restored and the P-660HN-T1A restarts.

If that fails, then try:

Username: adminpldt (or) pldtadmin
Password: 1234567890

Just a note: If you do reset that to factory defaults or change settings, you may make your connection unusable... just saying, make sure you understand, you are doing this at your own risk.

Edit:

are my theories true that they used a custom firmware?
Most likely it is custom firmware.

Your best bet is google --> "myDSL ZyXel P-660HN-T1A"

EDIT 2:

Have you checked out the Pinoydsl forum? PLDT DSL
You may get a better variety of answers.

Let us know how it goes.
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#5
Aye it's probably custom firmware. Pretty common around here and not entirely bad (unless you actually have to buy it). Can you return it?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#6
Why buy a router from an ISP. I can see renting one but not buying one. Get your money back. Don't even try to mess with it
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#7
I am assuming your router with "myDSL" on it is the same router as the ZyXel P-660HN-T1A.

Since you read the manual for the ZyXel P-660HN-T1A, did you try this to restore to factory defaults:


Quoted from manual:

If that fails, then try:

Username: adminpldt (or) pldtadmin
Password: 1234567890

Just a note: If you do reset that to factory defaults or change settings, you may make your connection unusable... just saying, make sure you understand, you are doing this at your own risk.

Edit:



Most likely it is custom firmware.

Your best bet is google --> "myDSL ZyXel P-660HN-T1A"

EDIT 2:

Have you checked out the Pinoydsl forum? PLDT DSL
You may get a better variety of answers.

Let us know how it goes.
I did the RESET instructions, the power button blinked which means it already reset to the factory settings. IT FAILED.

I did the second one, using adminpldt and the 1234567890, IT WORKED. I have gained access to the advanced settings BUT, the logo is still myDSL.

Question is, what if I update the firmware to the one I downloaded from ZyXel's website? Would it mess up the router? (although I still don't know how do I upgrade the firmware)

Aye it's probably custom firmware. Pretty common around here and not entirely bad (unless you actually have to buy it). Can you return it?
I believe it comes with the plan. I could not return it. Actually I had one of these Zyxels from them before until we moved to another place. Another place = New router which means I couldn't use the old one I have.

Why buy a router from an ISP. I can see renting one but not buying one. Get your money back. Don't even try to mess with it
It was included in the plan. :eek:

EDIT: It seems that there's a reset button that is clickable on the Reset options in the IP. I don't know if I should click it Jetster said that I shouldn't try to mess with it.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#8
I did the second one, using adminpldt and the 1234567890, IT WORKED. I have gained access to the advanced settings BUT, the logo is still myDSL.

Question is, what if I update the firmware to the one I downloaded from ZyXel's website? Would it mess up the router? (although I still don't know how do I upgrade the firmware)
Just my opinion, but, be happy you got into it.

I would not be flashing the firmware, unless you don't mind that you might own a brick...
I am sure their firmware is just a modified version of the zyxel's and, probably, has been tested by the isp for their own network.
You might want to see if your isp has any firmware updates, however, my guess would be you probably have the latest on the router already.

You may want to scour the web and see if others had any luck with different firmwares before going flash crazy. Again, just my opinion... you do what you got to do.
Goodluck!

EDIT: Just a little advice. You should only flash that thing, if, (1) It solves a problem, (2) It gives you features you need, (3) updates some needed features, or (4) your isp requires it.
Not because, "Hey, lookie, I got the latest firmware" bragging rites.
 
Last edited:

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#9
Just my opinion, but, be happy you got into it.

I would not be flashing the firmware, unless you don't mind that you might own a brick...
I am sure their firmware is just a modified version of the zyxel's and, probably, has been tested by the isp for their own network.
You might want to see if your isp has any firmware updates, however, my guess would be you probably have the latest on the router already.

You may want to scour the web and see if others had any luck with different firmwares before going flash crazy. Again, just my opinion... you do what you got to do.
Goodluck!

EDIT: Just a little advice. You should only flash that thing, if, (1) It solves a problem, (2) It gives you features you need, (3) updates some needed features, or (4) your isp requires it.
Not because, "Hey, lookie, I got the latest firmware" bragging rites.
I have read one saying that customized routers from PLDT (like mine) only use custom firmwares and casing and that it is safe to do a firmware upgrade as long as the MAC address corresponds to ZyXEL's name and not PLDT or some sort and the board is the same with other normal models. but that was 5 years ago (2007) so I'm still not sure.

I tried the checking the MAC address and it was from ZyXEL according to that one website. Also tried opening my router to check the board's name but I couldn't open it.

EDIT: The default SSID has PLDTMyDSL on it (cannot be changed) but you could add a name after it. e.g. "PLDTMyDSL-RJ". I want to change that. I think my reason is pretty immature, but still. Also, my connection seems a little unstable.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,878 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#10
It was included in the plan. :eek:

EDIT: It seems that there's a reset button that is clickable on the Reset options in the IP. I don't know if I should click it Jetster said that I shouldn't try to mess with it.
Ah ok.

If it works I'd leave it alone. If they find out you've been messing with it (physically at least) they will probably not be happy, and depending on how they are you might or might not have to pay for it. If you want to change settings and whatnot you're probably best of simply buying a router. I got a Netgear WNR3500L for a good price and it works good.
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#11
Ah ok.

If it works I'd leave it alone. If they find out you've been messing with it (physically at least) they will probably not be happy, and depending on how they are you might or might not have to pay for it. If you want to change settings and whatnot you're probably best of simply buying a router. I got a Netgear WNR3500L for a good price and it works good.
That's what I've been worrying about. What if it wouldn't work.. but even if I upgrade it or not, I would still be leading to buying a new modem + router, only IF I would not be happy about this one.

What router comes with managing how much speed a device could only get? E.g. I will set mine only up to 3mbps, the rest who connects gets 1.5mbps.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#12
if it uses a custom gui in there, then yes the firmware has been changed, normally returning a router from a ISP you should get a discount or price hash off, because technically when you get a router from them you are renting the equipment
 

RandelA

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
66 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Pateros, PH
System Name P55-NZXT
Processor Core i5 760 - 3.5Ghz
Motherboard MSI P55-GD55
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex+
Memory Kingston DDR3 3x2GB 1333MHz (dumb setup)
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD5770 OD 910/1395
Storage Seagate 500GB - OS/WD 160GB - Backup
Display(s) Samsung 21.5"
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 650w
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#13
Here's an update guys. I made it to the Setup wherein I could change my SSID without the "PLDTMyDSL" being permanent. It's now named Trojan.Flame.A :rofl: to fool some people hahaha. Also my Wifi passoword is 20 characters long.

Remember when they said that the old router wouldn't work on our place, well it worked and eveything is just fine now.

All I am wondering now is what if I update it to the original firmware, would it brick? But that's now a problem, just an option :D

Thanks TPU!!
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Hey guys. Can anyone help me about this PLDTmyDSL SSID on P-660HN-T1A . i want to change that SSID(PLDTmyDSL) or delete that.. is it possible ?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#15
Find a manual online. You normally have to enter the routers private address in a webbrowser and a password and go to wireless settings
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#16
Buy a modem>call in teh MAC add.>buy your own router (amped or meraki are awesome netgear is allright too)=PROFIT!