1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

running 2 gtx280s not working out...

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by Easy Rhino, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    alright i have my 280s installed in sli and gaming just fine. however there is a lot of conflicting info on how to properly setup 2 gpu2 folding clients using windows 7. last night i was working with sneekypeet who got my first client up and running with the systray. however it was only doing 4500ppd which is about 1500ppd less than the 9800gtx+ does.

    so i decided to try the console client i was using before. i deleted all of the folders and ran a fresh version. i used the -gpu 0 flag and the first client started up fine but was quiet slow using the big wu and the advanced ones. i installed a second folding client for the second gpu and put -gpu 1 on the target and it says that the gpu is not supported :banghead:

    any help?

    edit: looks like i can atleast get the systray client up to 8300ppd at stock speeds. now i am guessing the only way to run two clients is with the console...
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,761 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,288
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    take them out of SLI its much easier,then you can just go by the standard directions for setting up two gpu2 clients,using the dongle method
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    yea they cant be in sli just disable it via the control panel if that dosent work contact BuckNasty he used Team viewer to set up both my 5850s and iwas using crossfire and dual monitors so hes the one to look to said my setup was much less painful then he anticipated :toast:

    easiest way i can say this is do the following


    disable SLI via control panel

    hook up a monitor to the 2nd card or a dummy dongle

    use the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags

    both using the console version that should do it
     
  4. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    disabled SLI and it still says the GPU is not supported with the -gpu 1 flag for the second card. do i have to reboot after making the change to sli?

    i thought the dummy dongle was no longer necessary...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You can run 2x sytem tray clients as well, but as has been said take them out of sli first.

    EDIT: Yes reboot and just extend the desktop to the second card.
     
    crazyeyesreaper says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    thanks oily i forgot that part :roll:
     
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    so every time i want to game i have to enable sli and reboot the machine?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Well I dont game on my folding rigs, but I think so.

    Not sure if you can work round it on W7, will take a look for more info.

    EDIT: Seems with the newest drivers that you can fold with SLI enabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the 195.xx driver by any chances? They're buggy like hell.
     
  10. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    yes i am, but that probably isnt preventing me from running the second card. at least i dont thin k so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    no its not preventing it if you still have issues ask the BUCK he knows the answer at least as far as i was concerned i just trace the steps he did and my 5850s fold everytime :toast:
     
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,967 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,638
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    AFAIK, you still need the dummy plug/monitor or you have to hack the registry. Rhino, do you have a monitor hooked up to the 2nd card and have the desktop extended? Try re-installing drivers after you have the monitor plugged in.
     
  13. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    id rather hack the registry than go through the hassle of hooking up my seoncd monitor everytime i want to go from gaming to folding. with a hacked reg can i keep sli enabled?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    I don't know about the dongle/monitor needing to be connected anymore.

    When I set it up with my 9600GT in my main rig, I just had to extend the monitor to the second card using the Windows 7 control panel(not nvidia's), and I was able to fold on it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    but did you have a second monitor?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    No...well yes, but both monitors are connected to the GTX285, there isn't anything connected to the 9600GT. Windows actually gives me the option to extend my desktop onto 3 different monitors even though I only have 2 connected.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    well this sucks cause i game on my machine. i guess i will only fold with just the 1 gtx280 so that i dont have to dick around with turning off sli mode and rebooting and what not and putting on a second monitor or using a dummy dongle nonsense. let's hope that once gpu3 client comes out it will be easy to run as many clients as you want.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,967 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,638
    Location:
    Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
    I can send you a free dummy plug if you would like.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    buck, i saw the how-to guide and it looks pretty simple. but even using the dummy dongle you still have to disable sli and reboot, right?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    just try disabling and re enabling sli and see if the games show it working because my ati cards i can drop in and out of crossfire on the fly no issue not sure on nvidia hardware but it should be the same...
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,649 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,148
    I have a solution I would love and you wouldn't so much. :) What you need sir is a dedicated gaming rig!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    I haven't run SLi since I sold my 9600GSO's a few months ago, but I'm pretty sure you don't have to reboot to enable and disable SLi, at least you didn't back then, can't see them changing that in newer driver.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    ok guys, i have to head down to radioshack anyway to pick up some speaker wire so while i am there i will pick up some of these resistors and give it a shot. if i dont have to reboot that would be ipc :rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,129 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,471
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Guys-SLI and folding 2 GPUs is possible and you do not have to disable it each time you want to game. You would still need to put the dummy plug on the 2nd GPU with Win7 because contrary to what the other sites put out, it is still buggy. Here is mine just to show that it works:

    [​IMG]
     
  25. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    so bog, with sli enabled you simply plug in the dummy dongle and extend the desktop to it. then execute the second folding client with the -gpu 1 and it works? no disabling sli, no reboot?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)