• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 570 BIOS flashing woes.

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
So I got a card that was an x mining card its an Asus rx 570 someone has flashed the wrong bios back onto it so atiflash gives my the mismatch and every time I try and use the cmd prompt window and it just boots me out. Is there a version of atiflash that will bypass the mismatch as I know its the right bios am trying to load.. I have looked threw all the posts on here and was never good with command line in dos so didn't know what to type
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Post the bios you're trying to load and a gpuz screenshot, do you have a dual bios switch?
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
GPU-Z SS with current bios, also a pic of the white stickers on the back of the card if you can.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
So have you confirmed it has Elpida vRAM chips as per the bios you're trying to flash?
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,674 (0.39/day)
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer
Processor AMD Ryzen 2600
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B350-F
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW
Case Fractal Designs
Power Supply 800w CM
Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
Software Windows 10 Pro
If I remember correctly you just do the same command with -f right? Somebody back me up here.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
If I remember correctly you just do the same command with -f right? Somebody back me up here.
Correct though he is flashing a rom with different vram chips to that of the installed bios as well as different subsystem and device ID so I'd hold of just force flashing right now as to not brick the card completely

Thats the only bios for that card mate cos its not the oc addition
That doesn't answer my question and if that's all you have to go off then I advise against force flashing that bios onto your GPU as you could brick, see my comment above

OP I am confused is your card powercolor or Asus, screenshot in post 1 and GPU-z say powercolor, Bios you linked and box picture show Asus.
 
Last edited:

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
Correct though he is flashing a rom with different vram chips to that of the installed bios as well as different subsystem and device ID so I'd hold of just force flashing right now as to not brick the card completely


That doesn't answer my question and if that's all you have to go off then I advise against force flashing that bios onto your GPU as you could brick, see my comment above

OP I am confused is your card powercolor or Asus, screenshot in post 1 and GPU-z say powercolor, Bios you linked and box picture show Asus.

The card is the Asus rx570 expedition 4gb the picture of the box the bios installed on It is the other screen shot from Google
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Ok.

AFAIK, you will have to run the DOS/cmd line version of ATIFlash to force the rom, please see the following guide that includes a list of all the available commands including the -f switch which will force the rom you're trying to flash. You'll need to run this in DOS, not in a cmd window within Windows, details for creating a bootable DOS usb stick are included in the OP.

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

Also here is the unverified bios uploads for the Asus rx 570 should the one that you have linked not work, you will need to filter them manually by vram mfr and clocks, though see how you get on first with the verified file you have.

 

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
Ok.

AFAIK, you will have to run the DOS/cmd line version of ATIFlash to force the rom, please see the following guide that includes a list of all the available commands including the -f switch which will force the rom you're trying to flash. You'll need to run this in DOS, not in a cmd window within Windows, details for creating a bootable DOS usb stick are included in the OP.

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

Also here is the unverified bios uploads for the Asus rx 570 should the one that you have linked not work, you will need to filter them manually by vram mfr and clocks, though see how you get on first with the verified file you have.



Managed to get this far but its saying adaptor not found

And then this
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,120 (2.44/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
If you are on Windows 10 you have to load Windows in safe mode then run the flash CMD and reboot.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,120 (2.44/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
And got these so its not seeing the card at all and that's strange when it sees it in the windows version and it's the one am using to display to the tv




Am in dos well freeboot
It is the way the Windows loads drivers that makes it not work even in DOS. You must load Windows in Safe mode so that it doesn't look for a signed driver from AMD and allows you to put that new driver on. When you restart Windows saves the driver as a stable environment. It will not look for a new one that is signed (Windows 10) when you boot again.
 

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
It is the way the Windows loads drivers that makes it not work even in DOS. You must load Windows in Safe mode so that it doesn't look for a signed driver from AMD and allows you to put that new driver on. When you restart Windows saves the driver as a stable environment. It will not look for a new one that is signed (Windows 10) when you boot again.

Am not looking to install a driver?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
3,120 (2.44/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua XPX Pro TR4 block
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
Am not looking to install a driver?
You are trying to update the BIOS on your card no? The BIOS is the driver. You don't want to have the AMD BIOS loaded in Windows. Safemode loads the default Windows Graphics driver does not load the AMD driver that it currently sees as fine which prevents you from flashing the card.
 

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
You are trying to update the BIOS on your card no? The BIOS is the driver. You don't want to have the AMD BIOS loaded in Windows. Safemode loads the default Windows Graphics driver does not load the AMD driver that it currently sees as fine which prevents you from flashing the card.


Ohhhh ok will try that so just boot into safe mode then reboot into the bootable drive
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
It is the way the Windows loads drivers that makes it not work even in DOS. You must load Windows in Safe mode so that it doesn't look for a signed driver from AMD and allows you to put that new driver on. When you restart Windows saves the driver as a stable environment. It will not look for a new one that is signed (Windows 10) when you boot again.
He was in freedos, it knows nothing of a Windows installation.

Ok, my bad, try amdvbflash instead of atiflash cmd, so:

Amdvbflash.exe -unlockrom 0

amdvbflash -f -p 0 XXXX .rom

Note: XXXX is the name of the VBIOS file you downloaded. You can also change the downloaded file name to a simple name.

Make sure you have the latest 2.93
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/
 
Last edited:

Fubarrye

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2020
Messages
16 (0.42/day)
He was in freedos, it knows nothing of a Windows installation.

Ok, my bad, try amdvbflash instead of atiflash cmd, so:

Amdvbflash.exe -unlockrom 0

amdvbflash -f -p 0 XXXX .rom

Note: XXXX is the name of the VBIOS file you downloaded. You can also change the downloaded file name to a simple name.

Make sure you have the latest 2.93
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

Bad command or file name
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Did you download the latest that I linked to? it works fine for me
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
I did that within Windows btw, in the unzipped folder of 2.93, click in the address bar and type cmd, from there type in: amdvbflash -i

That alone should work
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
1,471 (0.27/day)
Processor Ryzen 1600AF @4.2Ghz 1.35v
Motherboard MSI B450M PRO-A-MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L120t
Memory 16GB Team Group Dark Pro Sammy-B-die 3400mhz 14.15.14.30-1.4v
Video Card(s) XFX RX 5600 XT THICC II PRO
Storage 240GB Brave eagle SSD/ 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Dell SE2719HR
Case MSI Mag Vampiric 011C AMD Ryzen Edition
Power Supply EVGA 600W 80+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Nearly there whats my next move and thank you your a legend
amdvbflash -f -p 0 XXXX .rom

make sure you place the rom you want to flash in the same folder
 
Top