• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

rx 570 gigabyte gaming 4gb 90w board power limit??? according to gpuz

Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
hi there guys, i recently noticed a few things with this graphic card and i found it to be odd considering that is suppose to have a tdp of 150w, but according to msi afterburner and gpu z is not that case at all.
the bios version that i have is this, according to gpu z: 0.15.050.002.001.000000
so whats going on here? i thought this card was suppose to draw more power than 90w alone.
is there anything i can do about it? i recently noticed that ive been having crashes on valorant from time to time.
also have to mention this but this card has been RMA before because it died at one point under a thunderstorm but its suppose to be fixed so i dont understand why the limit.
my system specs:


gpu: GV-RX570GAMING-4GD
AMD Radeon RX570/REV1.1 (according to thee gpu box)
https://valid.x86.fr/qt2gp9 (thanks cpuz)
power suply xpg pylon 750w bronze

if you need anything else please let me know.
 

Attachments

  • powerboardlimit90w.PNG.382aae34c79a1bfbf7ab82abad33d7f7.PNG
    powerboardlimit90w.PNG.382aae34c79a1bfbf7ab82abad33d7f7.PNG
    15.8 KB · Views: 52
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
344 (0.51/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G, Kingston A2000 1T
Display(s) Gigabyte M32Q
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
Where did you get the 150W TDP information from? The 90W power limit does match the bios in TPU's database here: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197779/gigabyte-rx570-4096-170424
The only thing weird should be the crashes, check if it's running at the correct PCIE lanes through GPU-Z to see if it could be poor contact, if you don't find a problem then RMA it again.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
Where did you get the 150W TDP information from? The 90W power limit does match the bios in TPU's database here: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197779/gigabyte-rx570-4096-170424
The only thing weird should be the crashes, check if it's running at the correct PCIE lanes through GPU-Z to see if it could be poor contact, if you don't find a problem then RMA it again.
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/gigabyte-rx-570-gaming.b4442 in here.

also what do you mean with the correct pcie lanes on gpuz?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
344 (0.51/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G, Kingston A2000 1T
Display(s) Gigabyte M32Q
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
You should be looking at power limits instead of TDP when it comes to actual power draw.
I meant the PCIE 3.0 x16/x8/x4, I once had my GPU in a x16 slot but it was running at x4 from GPU-Z due to poor contact of the slot and that caused a lot of crashes
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
You should be looking at power limits instead of TDP when it comes to actual power draw.
I meant the PCIE 3.0 x16/x8/x4, I once had my GPU in a x16 slot but it was running at x4 from GPU-Z due to poor contact of the slot and that caused a lot of crashes
this is important, does gpu z tells that info? and if so how can i test it?
also while running benchmark heaven unigine the gpu usage was at 100/99, while the power draw was 90w, never going above that, unless i added more power in msi afterburner.
also during the test i noticed that the clock never went to its boosted counter which should be 1244.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
hi there guys, i recently noticed a few things with this graphic card and i found it to be odd considering that is suppose to have a tdp of 150w, but according to msi afterburner and gpu z is not that case at all.
the bios version that i have is this, according to gpu z: 0.15.050.002.001.000000
so whats going on here? i thought this card was suppose to draw more power than 90w alone.
is there anything i can do about it? i recently noticed that ive been having crashes on valorant from time to time.
also have to mention this but this card has been RMA before because it died at one point under a thunderstorm but its suppose to be fixed so i dont understand why the limit.
my system specs:


gpu: GV-RX570GAMING-4GD
AMD Radeon RX570/REV1.1 (according to thee gpu box)
https://valid.x86.fr/qt2gp9 (thanks cpuz)
power suply xpg pylon 750w bronze

if you need anything else please let me know.
Give me a moment
Open gpu- z and click the arrow next to the uefi check box and attempt to upload the bios through the program to the vga bioscollection/database, you should get prompted as to what bios you have with a link, copy and paste link here.

Need to verify some things
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
344 (0.51/day)
Location
Taiwan
Processor i5-9600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5
Memory Micron Ballistix Sports LT 3000 8G*4
Video Card(s) MSI 2070 Ventus
Storage Adata SX6000 Pro 512G, Kingston A2000 1T
Display(s) Gigabyte M32Q
Case Phanteks Eclipse P350X
Audio Device(s) Edifier C3X
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex Gold 650W
Mouse Razer Basilisk V2
Keyboard Ducky ONE Horizon
this is important, does gpu z tells that info? and if so how can i test it?
also while running benchmark heaven unigine the gpu usage was at 100/99, while the power draw was 90w, never going above that, unless i added more power in msi afterburner.
also during the test i noticed that the clock never went to its boosted counter which should be 1244.
It's the bus interface in the first tab
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
Give me a moment
Open gpu- z and click the arrow next to the uefi check box and attempt to upload the bios through the program to the vga bioscollection/database, you should get prompted as to what bios you have with a link, copy and paste link here.

Need to verify some things
here you go
also this happend so idk if this is normal, it was uploading but then it prompted to a message which linked me to the link i added here. ^
 

Attachments

  • gpuzupload.jpeg
    gpuzupload.jpeg
    68.7 KB · Views: 44

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
here you go
also this happend so idk if this is normal, it was uploading but then it prompted to a message which linked me to the link i added here. ^
This is typically normal.

Now I can study your bios
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
This is typically normal.

Now I can study your bios
awesome, btw ive heard that its possible to have a incorrect bios and gpuz will still list it as correct when its not, meaning the hardware might be different but the software or bios says its what it says, not sure if im making any sense lol.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
awesome, btw ive heard that its possible to have a incorrect bios and gpuz will still list it as correct when its not, meaning the hardware might be different but the software or bios says its what it says, not sure if im making any sense lol.

There are so many different stock keeping units its hard to tell exactly what card someone has at times.

Uour current bios is limited to 120W TDP, power limit is for sure 90Ws let me check for a 150W bios

Get a pic of the white sticker on the card. Are you sure its not a gaming mi?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
There are so many different stock keeping units its hard to tell exactly what card someone has at times.

Uour current bios is limited to 120W TDP, power limit is for sure 90Ws let me check for a 150W bios

Get a pic of the white sticker on the card. Are you sure its not a gaming mi?
oh brother if thats the case then gigabyte themself ripped me off when i sent it for RMA lol, because im certain i bought the one i said i have
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210803_215513.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 34

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
oh brother if thats the case then gigabyte themself ripped me off when i sent it for RMA lol, because im certain i bought the one i said i have
They may have not 100% known but listem Give me time to search out a bios that may have bigger values than 120W TDP and Battery Power of 90W.

Im dealing with several Polaris users atm

Your GPU afaik OC mode is 1255MHz...
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
They may have not 100% known but listem Give me time to search out a bios that may have bigger values than 120W TDP and Battery Power of 90W.

Im dealing with several Polaris users atm

Your GPU afaik OC mode is 1255MHz...
and these are the stickers of the box, also i thought the "oc mode" is for an specific model, i have the "gaming" edition but if what you say its how it is, then i dont even reach that core mhz lol, i dont even reach the gaming mode with the limitation of 90w power draw only.
unless i add more power over msi afterburner by doing + the max being +50.

ignore my ignorance just checked that on the gigabyte site and ur right i should be getting oc as 1255 and 1244 as gaming mode.
 

Attachments

  • InkedIMG_20210803_171909_LI.jpg
    5 MB · Views: 25
  • IMG_20210803_171853.jpg
    3.7 MB · Views: 24
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,251 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
and these are the stickers of the box, also i thought the "oc mode" is for an specific model, i have the "gaming" edition but if what you say its how it is, then i dont even reach that core mhz lol, i dont even reach the gaming mode with the limitation of 90w power draw only.
unless i add more power over msi afterburner by doing + the max being +50.

ignore my ignorance just checked that on the gigabyte site and ur right i should be getting oc as 1255 and 1244 as gaming mode.

Do not flash anything yet.

Im using your bios and this 1 as a reference

 
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
701 (0.85/day)
Location
Mid EU
System Name I don't name my systems.
Processor Ryzen 5 1600x @Stock
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX B350-F
Cooling Be quiet! Pure Rock Slim 'CPU', 3x Raijintek Auras 12 / 3x Cooler Master MF120L black case fans
Memory 2x8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V DDR4 3200MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW ACX 3.0 @1974MHz Core/975mV Undervolt
Storage 3 TB Toshiba P300, 1TB WD Blue, 1TB Kingston A2000 NVMe, 120 GB WD Green 2.5 SSD
Display(s) 29" 2560x1080 75 Hz / LG 29WK600-W
Case In Win 101c Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Kingston HyperX Cloud Stinger
Power Supply Seasonic CORE GM 500W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy
Keyboard SPC Gear GK630K Tournament 'Kailh Brown'
Software Windows 10 Pro
I have the same card, well the rev 1.0 version since 2018 Septermber and mine also shows 90W in GPUz.
Card is also running at 1244Mhz boost clock which is like the reference speed supposedly and what GB listed on their site for this model. '1255 is the OC mode if you set it in the GB's software but I don't use that'

What I did is set + 25% Power limit in the AMD driver and also set a 950-960mV State 7 'under stress/gaming' undervolt and its all good ever since.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
I have the same card, well the rev 1.0 version since 2018 Septermber and mine also shows 90W in GPUz.
Card is also running at 1244Mhz boost clock which is like the reference speed supposedly and what GB listed on their site for this model. '1255 is the OC mode if you set it in the GB's software but I don't use that'

What I did is set + 25% Power limit in the AMD driver and also set a 950-960mV State 7 'under stress/gaming' undervolt and its all good ever since.
mine doesnt though i tried running heaven unigine and it was always under 1244 at stock.

edit: i will test actual games later today and take pictures to show.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
701 (0.85/day)
Location
Mid EU
System Name I don't name my systems.
Processor Ryzen 5 1600x @Stock
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX B350-F
Cooling Be quiet! Pure Rock Slim 'CPU', 3x Raijintek Auras 12 / 3x Cooler Master MF120L black case fans
Memory 2x8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V DDR4 3200MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW ACX 3.0 @1974MHz Core/975mV Undervolt
Storage 3 TB Toshiba P300, 1TB WD Blue, 1TB Kingston A2000 NVMe, 120 GB WD Green 2.5 SSD
Display(s) 29" 2560x1080 75 Hz / LG 29WK600-W
Case In Win 101c Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Kingston HyperX Cloud Stinger
Power Supply Seasonic CORE GM 500W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy
Keyboard SPC Gear GK630K Tournament 'Kailh Brown'
Software Windows 10 Pro
mine doesnt though i tried running heaven unigine and it was always under 1244 at stock.

edit: i will test actual games later today and take pictures to show.

Mine doesn't either with stock settings, now its solid at 1244 under stress like gaming or benchmark run.

Also have the very same bios version as yours, just checked in GPUz.

I did talk to RX owners before on this forum and this is not an uncommon 'issue' that they can't keep the boost clock even with brand new cards from a sealed box so not because it was tinkered with by a miner.
Someone also told me that he had multiple Gigabyte Gaming RX 570s with the same problem and its more like GB using a crappy bios tuning on this card.

In my case the undervolt+ power limit tweak fixed it completely and it also dropped the temps a bit. 'always between 65-70 celsius while gaming with a fixed 40-45% fan speed'
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
I have the same card, well the rev 1.0 version since 2018 Septermber and mine also shows 90W in GPUz.
Card is also running at 1244Mhz boost clock which is like the reference speed supposedly and what GB listed on their site for this model. '1255 is the OC mode if you set it in the GB's software but I don't use that'

What I did is set + 25% Power limit in the AMD driver and also set a 950-960mV State 7 'under stress/gaming' undervolt and its all good ever since.
I tried doing this but, when I restart my system it goes back to default, do i need to always reapply or load the profile everytime I start my pc?
i tested fumark and as soon as i do a "gpu stress test" on 1920x1080 anti aliasing off with the power limit on 25 and state 7 with 960mv it goes from 1244 to lower fast.
 

Attachments

  • furmark_000000.jpg
    furmark_000000.jpg
    274.5 KB · Views: 23
  • gpuzgraphiccardinfo.PNG
    gpuzgraphiccardinfo.PNG
    53 KB · Views: 20
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
701 (0.85/day)
Location
Mid EU
System Name I don't name my systems.
Processor Ryzen 5 1600x @Stock
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX B350-F
Cooling Be quiet! Pure Rock Slim 'CPU', 3x Raijintek Auras 12 / 3x Cooler Master MF120L black case fans
Memory 2x8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V DDR4 3200MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW ACX 3.0 @1974MHz Core/975mV Undervolt
Storage 3 TB Toshiba P300, 1TB WD Blue, 1TB Kingston A2000 NVMe, 120 GB WD Green 2.5 SSD
Display(s) 29" 2560x1080 75 Hz / LG 29WK600-W
Case In Win 101c Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Kingston HyperX Cloud Stinger
Power Supply Seasonic CORE GM 500W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy
Keyboard SPC Gear GK630K Tournament 'Kailh Brown'
Software Windows 10 Pro
I tried doing this but, when I restart my system it goes back to default, do i need to always reapply or load the profile everytime I start my pc?
i tested fumark and as soon as i do a "gpu stress test" on 1920x1080 anti aliasing off with the power limit on 25 and state 7 with 960mv it goes from 1244 to lower fast.

I never use furmark, rather stay away from it so idk what would happen there with my card but in gaming and for example unigine bench its fixed at 1244.

As for the profile reset part, disable windows fast boot if you have it enabled and also in MSI Afterburner go to general settings and un tick Erase autosaved startup settings.
And if you happen to have Aorus Engine 'Gigabyte's software' installed, do disable the startup with windows setting, that caused a lot of issues for me till I found out that was the problem.

Nowadays I only have to re apply the saved profile if my PC was shut down cause of a black out or something crashed it but thats rare luckily.

Every card is a bit different so you might have to play around with the power % and undervolt values a bit, this is just what works stable for me. 'tho I wouldn't go lower than 950 on state 7'

570gpuz.jpg
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
I never use furmark, rather stay away from it so idk what would happen there with my card but in gaming and for example unigine bench its fixed at 1244.

As for the profile reset part, disable windows fast boot if you have it enabled and also in MSI Afterburner go to general settings and un tick Erase autosaved startup settings.
And if you happen to have Aorus Engine 'Gigabyte's software' installed, do disable the startup with windows setting, that caused a lot of issues for me till I found out that was the problem.

Nowadays I only have to re apply the saved profile if my PC was shut down cause of a black out or something crashed it but thats rare luckily.

Every card is a bit different so you might have to play around with the power % and undervolt values a bit, this is just what works stable for me. 'tho I wouldn't go lower than 950 on state 7'

View attachment 211211
i tried unticking "erase autosaved startup settings" did nothing when i restarted it still launches everything as default on the tunning from the amd software, i use aorus app center and i did disabled it for it to start when windows is up, windows fast boot is also disabled.
the only way for this to work is if i do it over msi afterburner otherwise i gotta always load up my profile on amd software for the gpu.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
701 (0.85/day)
Location
Mid EU
System Name I don't name my systems.
Processor Ryzen 5 1600x @Stock
Motherboard ASUS ROG STRIX B350-F
Cooling Be quiet! Pure Rock Slim 'CPU', 3x Raijintek Auras 12 / 3x Cooler Master MF120L black case fans
Memory 2x8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws V DDR4 3200MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW ACX 3.0 @1974MHz Core/975mV Undervolt
Storage 3 TB Toshiba P300, 1TB WD Blue, 1TB Kingston A2000 NVMe, 120 GB WD Green 2.5 SSD
Display(s) 29" 2560x1080 75 Hz / LG 29WK600-W
Case In Win 101c Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Kingston HyperX Cloud Stinger
Power Supply Seasonic CORE GM 500W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G102 Prodigy
Keyboard SPC Gear GK630K Tournament 'Kailh Brown'
Software Windows 10 Pro
i tried unticking "erase autosaved startup settings" did nothing when i restarted it still launches everything as default on the tunning from the amd software, i use aorus app center and i did disabled it for it to start when windows is up, windows fast boot is also disabled.
the only way for this to work is if i do it over msi afterburner otherwise i gotta always load up my profile on amd software for the gpu.

Well if it saves the profile in Afterburner thats fine too I guess, AMD profile is more like a personal preference.
Other than that I'm not sure whats still causing the profile reset, in my case the biggest problem was Gigabyte's own software that conflicted with something. 'I only use it to change RGB color on my card every now and then'

To be honest at some point I was also considering a bios flash but I didn't want to risk messing anything up with no backup card at hand.
That and this is supposedly the latest bios version on this card, according to GB's bios update software.

If power settings and undervolting doesn't help your gaming clock speeds then I'm not sure what else could be the issue.

Edit, this is how I have it set up for like 2 years now:
570adrenaline.jpg

Ignore the fan settings.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2019
Messages
48 (0.06/day)
Well if it saves the profile in Afterburner thats fine too I guess, AMD profile is more like a personal preference.
Other than that I'm not sure whats still causing the profile reset, in my case the biggest problem was Gigabyte's own software that conflicted with something. 'I only use it to change RGB color on my card every now and then'

To be honest at some point I was also considering a bios flash but I didn't want to risk messing anything up with no backup card at hand.
That and this is supposedly the latest bios version on this card, according to GB's bios update software.

If power settings and undervolting doesn't help your gaming clock speeds then I'm not sure what else could be the issue.

Edit, this is how I have it set up for like 2 years now:
View attachment 211222

Ignore the fan settings.
Gonna try those settings for the voltages in msi afterburnerto see if its stable

1628103560064.png


1628103773712.png

1628103808023.png

these are results under 3d mark time spy with the configuration you provided me for the voltages and power limited at +25
 
Top