• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 5700 losing signal

Patmine23

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
12 (0.57/day)
Hello all,
Since the Adrenalin update one of my monitors loses input from the card randomly and usually only for a second or 2. Prior to the update I had quite a few BSODs and some black screen errors. Those have gone away with the new update which is great, but this new problem is driving me crazy. Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
disable HDCP in radeon software (display - overrides) and see if that resolves it.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,429 (0.93/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 2700 @ 3400MHz
Motherboard Asus TUF X470-Plus Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 8GB
Storage 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA AHCI 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCIe + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1903)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
It's a known issue with multi monitor setups that AMD has not yet fixed it's been around for a long time (years) the most used fix is make your vRam a constant speed instead of letting it up/down clock all the time
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
What specific make and model?
 

Patmine23

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
12 (0.57/day)
Thanks for the replys. What a pile of s*** this card is. Yesterday I decided to use the AMD cleaning utility and reinstall the driver in safe mode. All went well until I decided to hit the clone monitor button in the Adrenalin GUI. It cloned it allright, then when I went to unclone it just left a blank screen, no signal into monitor. Reloaded everything one more time and had same result, no signal through display port into monitor. Changed display port cable, same result, changed to hdmi and it worked again. I guess the losing signal randomly was the cards display port going out. I just bought this card 6 months ago. Definitely not very pleased at this point. So I decided to get a Asus ROG Strix RTX 1280 Ti. Im done with AMD. Hopefully the new card will be a bit better. Thanks for your help and suggestions.
 

Durvelle27

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,701 (2.05/day)
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling China Rock 4
Memory Oloy 32B(2x16GB) DDR4 3200MHz @3733MHz
Video Card(s) ASRock RX 5700 XT Challenger OC
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 3TB
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR ADIBPX 31.5" Curved 144Hz FreeSync
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply SilverStone 750W
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
It's a known issue with multi monitor setups that AMD has not yet fixed it's been around for a long time (years) the most used fix is make your vRam a constant speed instead of letting it up/down clock all the time
Weridly i use 3 monitors and haven't had this issue

Possible cable
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Thanks for the replys. What a pile of s*** this card is. Yesterday I decided to use the AMD cleaning utility and reinstall the driver in safe mode. All went well until I decided to hit the clone monitor button in the Adrenalin GUI. It cloned it allright, then when I went to unclone it just left a blank screen, no signal into monitor. Reloaded everything one more time and had same result, no signal through display port into monitor. Changed display port cable, same result, changed to hdmi and it worked again. I guess the losing signal randomly was the cards display port going out. I just bought this card 6 months ago. Definitely not very pleased at this point. So I decided to get a Asus ROG Strix RTX 1280 Ti. Im done with AMD. Hopefully the new card will be a bit better. Thanks for your help and suggestions.
I asked you what specific model?

What impatience

By the way Nv has it share of problems too.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Reference boards only got 1 bios version across all vendors.

If I had your board I would do experimentation with crossflashing an AIB design bios, but since you are not me, I cannot recommend doing such due to lack of knowlege/experience on your part. Also bios flashing always requires a back up plan so message @R-T-B and @XFXSupport for this reference board

Thank you sir!
Basically it means I don't want you to brick the card and get in a panic.
 

Patmine23

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
12 (0.57/day)
Reference boards only got 1 bios version across all vendors.

If I had your board I would do experimentation with crossflashing an AIB design bios, but since you are not me, I cannot recommend doing such due to lack of knowlege/experience on your part. Also bios flashing always requires a back up plan so message @R-T-B and @XFXSupport for this reference board



Basically it means I don't want you to brick the card and get in a panic.
I understand that things can go south when flashing. But what do I have to lose at this point. It would be great to get this one working properly again.

I dloaded the morepowertool and Im considering flashing it with an XT bios.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
12,522 (2.74/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3333 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) AMD RX 5700 XT (XFX THICC Ultra III)
Storage Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSD w/ EKWB M.2 Heatsink
Display(s) 32" LG 32GK850F-B 144Hz Freesync 2 Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->Panasonic SC-HTB20/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K7712 Headphones
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (yes, it's legit.)
Just found your thread, heh.

Don't flash the vbios just yet... but do download morepowertool and standby for instructions. I have some tricks to try yet.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Just found your thread, heh.

Don't flash the vbios just yet... but do download morepowertool and standby for instructions. I have some tricks to try yet.
To flash a AIB bios to a Reference card is mad science

I understand that things can go south when flashing. But what do I have to lose at this point. It would be great to get this one working properly again.

I dloaded the morepowertool and Im considering flashing it with an XT bios.
Its easy to go from reference 5700 to reference 5700XT but it is unknown to go from Reference 5700 to AIB 5700.

Follow RTBs instructions, you may try igorslab radeon tweakers group too.

Just found your thread, heh.

Don't flash the vbios just yet... but do download morepowertool and standby for instructions. I have some tricks to try yet.
Im glad you found it since you have a better understanding of this bios bug, i can only find files.
 

Durvelle27

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,701 (2.05/day)
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling China Rock 4
Memory Oloy 32B(2x16GB) DDR4 3200MHz @3733MHz
Video Card(s) ASRock RX 5700 XT Challenger OC
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 3TB
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR ADIBPX 31.5" Curved 144Hz FreeSync
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply SilverStone 750W
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
3,552 (1.24/day)
I don't know if its just my eyes but it looks like one of the PCIe power cables isn't all the way in
Eagle eye there. The first +2 is flush while the first +6 is not flush and the 2nd +6 is the same as the first +6. There is enough of a gap you can see the male plug & the spacing between them on both the +6s
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
12,522 (2.74/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3333 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) AMD RX 5700 XT (XFX THICC Ultra III)
Storage Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSD w/ EKWB M.2 Heatsink
Display(s) 32" LG 32GK850F-B 144Hz Freesync 2 Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->Panasonic SC-HTB20/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K7712 Headphones
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (yes, it's legit.)
So for starters, if you can get an image of your stock vbios (need it to get an idea what your soft powerplay tables look like), I'll take a look and see what can possibly be done.

Keep in mind, most of my fixes hurt energy efficiency. But it beats having a card that don't work properly at all. ;)

I may take till tomorrow to get around to tweaking it. Sorry, I'm just very busy with my job. But I will do it. The result will be a file you load with MorePowerTool, not a vbios to flash, so less risky.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
29,631 (6.41/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
So for starters, if you can get an image of your stock vbios (need it to get an idea what your soft powerplay tables look like), I'll take a look and see what can possibly be done.

Keep in mind, most of my fixes hurt energy efficiency. But it beats having a card that don't work properly at all. ;)

I may take till tomorrow to get around to tweaking it. Sorry, I'm just very busy with my job. But I will do it. The result will be a file you load with MorePowerTool, not a vbios to flash, so less risky.
And besides you can't modify the bios for the RX 5000 series anyway
 

Patmine23

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
12 (0.57/day)
So for starters, if you can get an image of your stock vbios (need it to get an idea what your soft powerplay tables look like), I'll take a look and see what can possibly be done.

Keep in mind, most of my fixes hurt energy efficiency. But it beats having a card that don't work properly at all. ;)

I may take till tomorrow to get around to tweaking it. Sorry, I'm just very busy with my job. But I will do it. The result will be a file you load with MorePowerTool, not a vbios to flash, so less risky.
So for starters, if you can get an image of your stock vbios (need it to get an idea what your soft powerplay tables look like), I'll take a look and see what can possibly be done.

Keep in mind, most of my fixes hurt energy efficiency. But it beats having a card that don't work properly at all. ;)

I may take till tomorrow to get around to tweaking it. Sorry, I'm just very busy with my job. But I will do it. The result will be a file you load with MorePowerTool, not a vbios to flash, so less risky.



 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
12,522 (2.74/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3333 @ 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) AMD RX 5700 XT (XFX THICC Ultra III)
Storage Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSD w/ EKWB M.2 Heatsink
Display(s) 32" LG 32GK850F-B 144Hz Freesync 2 Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->Panasonic SC-HTB20/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K7712 Headphones
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (yes, it's legit.)
Sorry for the delay, work tried to kill me last weekend. :laugh:

Will make a softpowerplay table for you shortly. My best idea as of now is simply dropping the ultra low voltage states. It will increase idle heat but should fix your issue. Is that worth it to you?
 
Top