• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 5700 XT - 75 Hz/144 Hz/non-standard refresh rates causing VRAM clock to run at max

Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
986 (0.24/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) / Custom AMD
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8750H Processor (Coffee Lake) / AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Intel HM370 / ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling Stock Dell twin-fan and copper heatpipes cooling system / AMD Wraith Prism
Memory SK hynix 16GB (8GBx2) - 2Rx8 DDR4 SODIMM 2666MHz / G.SKILL TridentZ 16GB (8GBx2) F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1060 Max-Q 6 GB GDDR5 / EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA 8GB GDDR6
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 / ADATA SU800 1TB SATA 2.5" / Lots of M.2 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) Stock Dell 60 Hz IPS LCD panel / LG 27GL650F-B UltraGear 27" 1080p 144 Hz 1ms
Case Stock Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) case / NZXT H510i Matte White
Power Supply Dell Power Adapter 180W NDFTY / Corsair RMx Series RM750x
Mouse Dell touchpad / D.Va Razer Abyssus Elite
Keyboard Stock Dell G5 15 5587 laptop keyboard with backlit RED LEDs
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit / Windows 10 Pro 1909
Hey guys,

If you're in the same situation as I am with my RX 5700 XT where the memory clock is running at maximum speed at 144 Hz even though you're idle (desktop, non-3D software, etc.), it looks like u/BrainMuncher was able to deduct why this happens and a possible fix:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/dr5bxt
I will be trying this out with my Dell monitor after work. I've been running at 120 Hz with the monitor not overclocked. Hopefully changing the pixel clock would allow me to hit 144 Hz (or near 144 Hz) and make use of the monitor as it was designed.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,971 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
986 (0.24/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) / Custom AMD
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8750H Processor (Coffee Lake) / AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Intel HM370 / ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling Stock Dell twin-fan and copper heatpipes cooling system / AMD Wraith Prism
Memory SK hynix 16GB (8GBx2) - 2Rx8 DDR4 SODIMM 2666MHz / G.SKILL TridentZ 16GB (8GBx2) F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1060 Max-Q 6 GB GDDR5 / EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA 8GB GDDR6
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 / ADATA SU800 1TB SATA 2.5" / Lots of M.2 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) Stock Dell 60 Hz IPS LCD panel / LG 27GL650F-B UltraGear 27" 1080p 144 Hz 1ms
Case Stock Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) case / NZXT H510i Matte White
Power Supply Dell Power Adapter 180W NDFTY / Corsair RMx Series RM750x
Mouse Dell touchpad / D.Va Razer Abyssus Elite
Keyboard Stock Dell G5 15 5587 laptop keyboard with backlit RED LEDs
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit / Windows 10 Pro 1909
do let us know your results please
I will. I will try as much as I can within the Adrenalin (I'm currently running 19.10.2 Optional) Custom Resolutions sections first and if no change, will switch to CRU. Screenshots of my journey will be posted as well.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
25,694 (6.23/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Processor 2700X
Motherboard Crosshair VII hero
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 2x8 Gskill 3200 CL15
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 5700XT
Display(s) Asus PG279Q
Case Corsair Vengeance C70 Military Green
Power Supply Corsair AX760
I am running my 5700XT with a PG279Q at 144hz with no problem, the vram stays at 100mhz when in idle
Didn't try with newer drivers... i am still with 19.9.1
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
986 (0.24/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) / Custom AMD
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8750H Processor (Coffee Lake) / AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Intel HM370 / ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling Stock Dell twin-fan and copper heatpipes cooling system / AMD Wraith Prism
Memory SK hynix 16GB (8GBx2) - 2Rx8 DDR4 SODIMM 2666MHz / G.SKILL TridentZ 16GB (8GBx2) F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1060 Max-Q 6 GB GDDR5 / EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA 8GB GDDR6
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 / ADATA SU800 1TB SATA 2.5" / Lots of M.2 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) Stock Dell 60 Hz IPS LCD panel / LG 27GL650F-B UltraGear 27" 1080p 144 Hz 1ms
Case Stock Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) case / NZXT H510i Matte White
Power Supply Dell Power Adapter 180W NDFTY / Corsair RMx Series RM750x
Mouse Dell touchpad / D.Va Razer Abyssus Elite
Keyboard Stock Dell G5 15 5587 laptop keyboard with backlit RED LEDs
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit / Windows 10 Pro 1909
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.
This is unfortunately true. I have tried this with my mentioned Dell monitor (through DisplayPort) and another BenQ 1080p monitor through HDMI. This was a 120 Hz and 60 Hz, and turning off the BenQ would drop the clocks.

I am running my 5700XT with a PG279Q at 144hz with no problem, the vram stays at 100mhz when in idle
Didn't try with newer drivers... i am still with 19.9.1
This happens on certain monitors as AMD had to implement a workaround to avoid screen flickering on monitors that do not use the standard VBLANK timings. ASUS got the timing right with your PG279Q, and I would hope so because that thing is $500+.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
10,791 (5.51/day)
Location
Mars
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
This is pretty common with multi screen setups. Less common with high refresh on the desktop, but can still happen.

Hmm, all my gpus ran with 3D vram clocks at 144hz. Is this a different thing?
No. It depends on the GPU in idle clocks and the performance required to drive the panel. If there is a mismatch or slight risk of one, the clocks will go up. The detection of this is / has been hit-miss though. Smaller GPUs are more likely to get into trouble, after all a big one has way more resources at idle clock.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
986 (0.24/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) / Custom AMD
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8750H Processor (Coffee Lake) / AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Intel HM370 / ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling Stock Dell twin-fan and copper heatpipes cooling system / AMD Wraith Prism
Memory SK hynix 16GB (8GBx2) - 2Rx8 DDR4 SODIMM 2666MHz / G.SKILL TridentZ 16GB (8GBx2) F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1060 Max-Q 6 GB GDDR5 / EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA 8GB GDDR6
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 / ADATA SU800 1TB SATA 2.5" / Lots of M.2 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) Stock Dell 60 Hz IPS LCD panel / LG 27GL650F-B UltraGear 27" 1080p 144 Hz 1ms
Case Stock Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) case / NZXT H510i Matte White
Power Supply Dell Power Adapter 180W NDFTY / Corsair RMx Series RM750x
Mouse Dell touchpad / D.Va Razer Abyssus Elite
Keyboard Stock Dell G5 15 5587 laptop keyboard with backlit RED LEDs
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit / Windows 10 Pro 1909
Apparently putting my Pixel clock to 340 MHz works with my Dell S2419HGF. Please take note that this contains one of those panels that needs to have "Overclocked" turned on in the monitor settings to achieve 144 Hz, otherwise it will just run at a max of 120 Hz if it's turned off. I have Response Time on Normal as any other settings causing ghosting.

FreeSync is still enabled.

@W1zzard - Please let me know if you need more information.

itworks_S2419HGF.PNG
itworks2_S2419HGF.PNG


Take note that this is not the full 144 Hz, but 141 Hz, as reducing Pixel clock to an exact 340.00 will align the Refresh rate at 141.280 Hz.

141_ahwell.PNG
 

BrainMuncher

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
Hey Cheeseball I thought I should mention (if only for posterity if people come here from google) that for my monitor I didn't add a new resolution, but edited the existing one. The 144Hz mode was in the extension block. I have no idea why it is set up like this, or if it even matters. But there you have it.

136136
 

Stoff3X

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
2 (0.07/day)
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.
This is unfortunately true. I have tried this with my mentioned Dell monitor (through DisplayPort) and another BenQ 1080p monitor through HDMI. This was a 120 Hz and 60 Hz, and turning off the BenQ would drop the clocks.



This happens on certain monitors as AMD had to implement a workaround to avoid screen flickering on monitors that do not use the standard VBLANK timings. ASUS got the timing right with your PG279Q, and I would hope so because that thing is $500+.
Seeing as idle memory clocks are still an issue I see no reason not to keep this thread alive (unless there's a new thread I haven't found)

Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked

So with up to 1440p/30hz or 1080p/60hz on 1st display and 1080p/60hz on 2nd display with extended desktop the memory clock speed is in fact not locked at 875 MHz but moves between the 4 frequency steps, despite what previous posts indicate.
It doesn't seem like locked vram frequency is strictly depending on number of monitors (1 or more) or res/hz of a single monitor but a combination of the 2.

Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,332 (0.43/day)
Location
United Kingdom
Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...
Without knowledge of how the GPU works internally, there's not much point in speculating on what the actual problem could be IMO (although it's always fun to speculate!). But the fact that single-monitor is always fine, while multi-monitor is sometimes not, makes it almost certain that there's a different logic path (through the drivers, or the RAMDAC, or even the physical hardware) taken when multiple outputs are present, and that there's a bug somewhere on that path that isn't present on the single-monitor path. AMD simply needs to find and fix that bug.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
3,925 (1.51/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Classified
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4.025GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF B450 Plus Gaming
Cooling Custom loop by Alphacool
Memory G.Skill Value 16GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti FTW
Storage 2x256GB, 240GB & 2x 480GB SSDs, 2TB HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080 (23" & 22")
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 6040 in Time Spy, 15731 in Fire Strike with GTX 980 Ti
OT, but AFAIK due to Windows' feature, for multi monitor, the refresh rate should be 1:1, 1:2 etc.. so your 2nd monitor should be 72Hz when running 144Hz on the main screen.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
530 (0.15/day)
Without knowledge of how the GPU works internally, there's not much point in speculating on what the actual problem could be IMO (although it's always fun to speculate!). But the fact that single-monitor is always fine, while multi-monitor is sometimes not, makes it almost certain that there's a different logic path (through the drivers, or the RAMDAC, or even the physical hardware) taken when multiple outputs are present, and that there's a bug somewhere on that path that isn't present on the single-monitor path. AMD simply needs to find and fix that bug.
This is no bug, same was Nvidia. If you need multimonitor/custom resolution, you need to learn CRU.
Same as before
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
25,694 (6.23/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Seeing as idle memory clocks are still an issue I see no reason not to keep this thread alive (unless there's a new thread I haven't found)

Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked

So with up to 1440p/30hz or 1080p/60hz on 1st display and 1080p/60hz on 2nd display with extended desktop the memory clock speed is in fact not locked at 875 MHz but moves between the 4 frequency steps, despite what previous posts indicate.
It doesn't seem like locked vram frequency is strictly depending on number of monitors (1 or more) or res/hz of a single monitor but a combination of the 2.

Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...
RDNA is apparently capable of dropping the mem clocks where GCN couldn't. So I was wrong about that above.

Even if not doing anything, the memory still has to be available to send current frames to the monitor. Assuming your displays are 24-bit, Monitor 1 requires ‭1,592,524,800‬ bytes/second and Monitor 2 requires ‭373,248,000‬ bytes/second. Stock 5700/XT is 448 GB/s. You'd think at 100 MHz, it has more than enough bandwidth to keep the monitors updated but...that's not how it is set up.

If a card does not natively support analog out (Navi doesn't), there is no RAMDAC.

OT, but AFAIK due to Windows' feature, for multi monitor, the refresh rate should be 1:1, 1:2 etc.. so your 2nd monitor should be 72Hz when running 144Hz on the main screen.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
My card is idle right now and memory bounces between 200-700 MHz. Both of my monitors are 60 Hz.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
986 (0.24/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) / Custom AMD
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-8750H Processor (Coffee Lake) / AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Intel HM370 / ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling Stock Dell twin-fan and copper heatpipes cooling system / AMD Wraith Prism
Memory SK hynix 16GB (8GBx2) - 2Rx8 DDR4 SODIMM 2666MHz / G.SKILL TridentZ 16GB (8GBx2) F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 1060 Max-Q 6 GB GDDR5 / EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER XC ULTRA 8GB GDDR6
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 / ADATA SU800 1TB SATA 2.5" / Lots of M.2 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) Stock Dell 60 Hz IPS LCD panel / LG 27GL650F-B UltraGear 27" 1080p 144 Hz 1ms
Case Stock Dell G5 15 5587 (2018) case / NZXT H510i Matte White
Power Supply Dell Power Adapter 180W NDFTY / Corsair RMx Series RM750x
Mouse Dell touchpad / D.Va Razer Abyssus Elite
Keyboard Stock Dell G5 15 5587 laptop keyboard with backlit RED LEDs
Software Windows 10 Home 64-bit / Windows 10 Pro 1909
...
Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked
...
If possible, could you try these three combinations and let us know if they're "locked" (stuck at 875MHz memory):

Monitor 1: 1080p/144 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/72 Hz

Monitor 1: 1080p/120 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/60 Hz

Monitor 1: 1440p/120Hz
Monitor 2: 1080/60 Hz


My card is idle right now and memory bounces between 200-700 MHz. Both of my monitors are 60 Hz.
It is free to clock up when needed (like if you open up a video or software that displays 3D objects, like Wallpaper Engine), but it should generally idle at 100 MHz.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,332 (0.43/day)
Location
United Kingdom
This is no bug, same was Nvidia. If you need multimonitor/custom resolution, you need to learn CRU.
Same as before
That forum post is 9 years old. In other words, NVIDIA has managed to not have this problem for nearly a decade. AMD, in contrast, has done nothing to fix it in that same amount of time. So, good job on proving my point!
 
Top