• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 5700 XT - 75 Hz/144 Hz/non-standard refresh rates causing VRAM clock to run at max

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
Hey guys,

If you're in the same situation as I am with my RX 5700 XT where the memory clock is running at maximum speed at 144 Hz even though you're idle (desktop, non-3D software, etc.), it looks like u/BrainMuncher was able to deduct why this happens and a possible fix:

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/dr5bxt
I will be trying this out with my Dell monitor after work. I've been running at 120 Hz with the monitor not overclocked. Hopefully changing the pixel clock would allow me to hit 144 Hz (or near 144 Hz) and make use of the monitor as it was designed.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
22,789 (3.60/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
do let us know your results please

I will. I will try as much as I can within the Adrenalin (I'm currently running 19.10.2 Optional) Custom Resolutions sections first and if no change, will switch to CRU. Screenshots of my journey will be posted as well.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,147 (5.53/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Nixeus NX-EDG274K (3840x2160@144 DP) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW (1440x900@60 HDMI-DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2016
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
System Name Average gaming machine
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard TUF X570 Plus
Cooling CM Hyper 212 Black edition
Memory 2x8 Gskill 3200 CL15
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 5700XT
Display(s) Asus PG279Q
Case Phanteks P500A
Power Supply Corsair AX760
I am running my 5700XT with a PG279Q at 144hz with no problem, the vram stays at 100mhz when in idle
Didn't try with newer drivers... i am still with 19.9.1
 

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.

This is unfortunately true. I have tried this with my mentioned Dell monitor (through DisplayPort) and another BenQ 1080p monitor through HDMI. This was a 120 Hz and 60 Hz, and turning off the BenQ would drop the clocks.

I am running my 5700XT with a PG279Q at 144hz with no problem, the vram stays at 100mhz when in idle
Didn't try with newer drivers... i am still with 19.9.1

This happens on certain monitors as AMD had to implement a workaround to avoid screen flickering on monitors that do not use the standard VBLANK timings. ASUS got the timing right with your PG279Q, and I would hope so because that thing is $500+.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
2,373 (0.61/day)
Processor AMD 5900x
Motherboard Asus x570 Strix-E
Cooling Hardware Labs
Memory G.Skill 4000c17 2x16gb
Video Card(s) RTX 3090
Storage Sabrent
Display(s) Samsung G9
Case Phanteks 719
Audio Device(s) Fiio K5 Pro
Power Supply EVGA 1300 G2
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard Corsair K95
Hmm, all my gpus ran with 3D vram clocks at 144hz. Is this a different thing?
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
15,282 (5.97/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.6Ghz @ 1.24V
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (3440x1440)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Audio Device(s) Situational :)
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Lenovo Thinkpad Trackpoint II (Best K/B ever... <3)
Software W10 x64
This is pretty common with multi screen setups. Less common with high refresh on the desktop, but can still happen.

Hmm, all my gpus ran with 3D vram clocks at 144hz. Is this a different thing?

No. It depends on the GPU in idle clocks and the performance required to drive the panel. If there is a mismatch or slight risk of one, the clocks will go up. The detection of this is / has been hit-miss though. Smaller GPUs are more likely to get into trouble, after all a big one has way more resources at idle clock.
 

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
Apparently putting my Pixel clock to 340 MHz works with my Dell S2419HGF. Please take note that this contains one of those panels that needs to have "Overclocked" turned on in the monitor settings to achieve 144 Hz, otherwise it will just run at a max of 120 Hz if it's turned off. I have Response Time on Normal as any other settings causing ghosting.

FreeSync is still enabled.

@W1zzard - Please let me know if you need more information.

itworks_S2419HGF.PNG
itworks2_S2419HGF.PNG


Take note that this is not the full 144 Hz, but 141 Hz, as reducing Pixel clock to an exact 340.00 will align the Refresh rate at 141.280 Hz.

141_ahwell.PNG
 

BrainMuncher

New Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2019
Messages
17 (0.03/day)
Hey Cheeseball I thought I should mention (if only for posterity if people come here from google) that for my monitor I didn't add a new resolution, but edited the existing one. The 144Hz mode was in the extension block. I have no idea why it is set up like this, or if it even matters. But there you have it.

136136
 

Stoff3X

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
FYI, if you have more than one monitor connected to a GCN/RDNA card, the VRAM will always run at maximum clock and it will never deviate from it.
This is unfortunately true. I have tried this with my mentioned Dell monitor (through DisplayPort) and another BenQ 1080p monitor through HDMI. This was a 120 Hz and 60 Hz, and turning off the BenQ would drop the clocks.



This happens on certain monitors as AMD had to implement a workaround to avoid screen flickering on monitors that do not use the standard VBLANK timings. ASUS got the timing right with your PG279Q, and I would hope so because that thing is $500+.

Seeing as idle memory clocks are still an issue I see no reason not to keep this thread alive (unless there's a new thread I haven't found)

Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked

So with up to 1440p/30hz or 1080p/60hz on 1st display and 1080p/60hz on 2nd display with extended desktop the memory clock speed is in fact not locked at 875 MHz but moves between the 4 frequency steps, despite what previous posts indicate.
It doesn't seem like locked vram frequency is strictly depending on number of monitors (1 or more) or res/hz of a single monitor but a combination of the 2.

Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,191 (0.53/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...

Without knowledge of how the GPU works internally, there's not much point in speculating on what the actual problem could be IMO (although it's always fun to speculate!). But the fact that single-monitor is always fine, while multi-monitor is sometimes not, makes it almost certain that there's a different logic path (through the drivers, or the RAMDAC, or even the physical hardware) taken when multiple outputs are present, and that there's a bug somewhere on that path that isn't present on the single-monitor path. AMD simply needs to find and fix that bug.
 

Jill Valentine

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
6,204 (1.94/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 w/ 2x Corsair ML120
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 CL16
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti @ +80/625
Storage 4x SSD, USB HDD, USB BD-ROM
Display(s) Viewsonic 24" VA 1080p & HP 23" TN 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410 + Deltaco numpad
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 10 Pro English
OT, but AFAIK due to Windows' feature, for multi monitor, the refresh rate should be 1:1, 1:2 etc.. so your 2nd monitor should be 72Hz when running 144Hz on the main screen.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,339 (0.57/day)
Without knowledge of how the GPU works internally, there's not much point in speculating on what the actual problem could be IMO (although it's always fun to speculate!). But the fact that single-monitor is always fine, while multi-monitor is sometimes not, makes it almost certain that there's a different logic path (through the drivers, or the RAMDAC, or even the physical hardware) taken when multiple outputs are present, and that there's a bug somewhere on that path that isn't present on the single-monitor path. AMD simply needs to find and fix that bug.
This is no bug, same was Nvidia. If you need multimonitor/custom resolution, you need to learn CRU.
Same as before
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,147 (5.53/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Nixeus NX-EDG274K (3840x2160@144 DP) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW (1440x900@60 HDMI-DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Seeing as idle memory clocks are still an issue I see no reason not to keep this thread alive (unless there's a new thread I haven't found)

Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked

So with up to 1440p/30hz or 1080p/60hz on 1st display and 1080p/60hz on 2nd display with extended desktop the memory clock speed is in fact not locked at 875 MHz but moves between the 4 frequency steps, despite what previous posts indicate.
It doesn't seem like locked vram frequency is strictly depending on number of monitors (1 or more) or res/hz of a single monitor but a combination of the 2.

Is the "issue" then that the amount of memory bandwidth needed for certain setups, even at idle, requires memory to stay at max clocks? There seems to be somewhat of a threshold issue here since the jump in needed bandwidth then isn't linear with the resolution, which sounds to me like something AMD could easily tweak in the drivers...
RDNA is apparently capable of dropping the mem clocks where GCN couldn't. So I was wrong about that above.

Even if not doing anything, the memory still has to be available to send current frames to the monitor. Assuming your displays are 24-bit, Monitor 1 requires ‭1,592,524,800‬ bytes/second and Monitor 2 requires ‭373,248,000‬ bytes/second. Stock 5700/XT is 448 GB/s. You'd think at 100 MHz, it has more than enough bandwidth to keep the monitors updated but...that's not how it is set up.

If a card does not natively support analog out (Navi doesn't), there is no RAMDAC.

OT, but AFAIK due to Windows' feature, for multi monitor, the refresh rate should be 1:1, 1:2 etc.. so your 2nd monitor should be 72Hz when running 144Hz on the main screen.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
My card is idle right now and memory bounces between 200-700 MHz. Both of my monitors are 60 Hz.
 

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
...
Did some testing at idle with different display configurations with a 5700 XT and two displays
Monitor 1: 1440p/144hz samsung display connected with DP
Monitor 2: 1080p/60hz TV connected with HDMI.

Locked means stuck at 875MHz and unlocked is variable, down to 100MHz.

1440p/144hz monitor 1 only: unlocked
1080p/60hz monitor 2: unlocked

Running monitor 2 @ 1080p/60 together with monitor 1 at settings below gave following results:
1440p/60hz: locked
1440p/30hz: unlocked
1080p/144hz: locked
1080p/60hz: unlocked
...

If possible, could you try these three combinations and let us know if they're "locked" (stuck at 875MHz memory):

Monitor 1: 1080p/144 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/72 Hz

Monitor 1: 1080p/120 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/60 Hz

Monitor 1: 1440p/120Hz
Monitor 2: 1080/60 Hz


My card is idle right now and memory bounces between 200-700 MHz. Both of my monitors are 60 Hz.

It is free to clock up when needed (like if you open up a video or software that displays 3D objects, like Wallpaper Engine), but it should generally idle at 100 MHz.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,191 (0.53/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
This is no bug, same was Nvidia. If you need multimonitor/custom resolution, you need to learn CRU.
Same as before

That forum post is 9 years old. In other words, NVIDIA has managed to not have this problem for nearly a decade. AMD, in contrast, has done nothing to fix it in that same amount of time. So, good job on proving my point!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Processor Amd ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus rog strix x470F
Cooling Corsair h150i pro
Memory 16gb @3400mhz corsair vegeance pro
Video Card(s) Amd sapphire rx 5700xt nitro+
Storage nvme ssds + sata ssds (mix match 5x)
Display(s) Acer ed323quara x2
Case Thermaltake tg32 view
Audio Device(s) Sound blaster z + logitech z906
Power Supply corsair rm750i
Mouse Corsair m65 elite
Keyboard Corsair k95 platinum
If possible, could you try these three combinations and let us know if they're "locked" (stuck at 875MHz memory):

Monitor 1: 1080p/144 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/72 Hz

Monitor 1: 1080p/120 Hz
Monitor 2: 1080p/60 Hz

Monitor 1: 1440p/120Hz
Monitor 2: 1080/60 Hz


My card memory is stuck no matter what. 1440p at any refresh rate tried 144,120,60hz even cru. Hdmi or DP. Single monitor or multiple monitors. I have been told it is expected behavior @144hz by AMD support. However they are unable to provide excuses for any other refresh rate...
 

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
My card memory is stuck no matter what. 1440p at any refresh rate tried 144,120,60hz even cru. Hdmi or DP. Single monitor or multiple monitors. I have been told it is expected behavior @144hz by AMD support. However they are unable to provide excuses for any other refresh rate...

Acer ed323quara? Use the method @BrainMuncher mentioned above. That should work for your monitor.

If you have two of those monitors, you should be good once you're done with the CRU method too since both would be doing 144 Hz.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Processor Amd ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus rog strix x470F
Cooling Corsair h150i pro
Memory 16gb @3400mhz corsair vegeance pro
Video Card(s) Amd sapphire rx 5700xt nitro+
Storage nvme ssds + sata ssds (mix match 5x)
Display(s) Acer ed323quara x2
Case Thermaltake tg32 view
Audio Device(s) Sound blaster z + logitech z906
Power Supply corsair rm750i
Mouse Corsair m65 elite
Keyboard Corsair k95 platinum
Acer ed323quara? Use the method @BrainMuncher mentioned above. That should work for your monitor.

ED323QUR Abidpx (just noticed typo in specs) but those are 144hz Va panels. Default pixel clocks are around 500. Not sure if is it safe to deviate, so much from default timings.
 

Cheeseball

Not a Potato
Supporter
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,501 (0.32/day)
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
System Name Custom AMD Rig
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI)
Cooling EVGA CLC 280mm AIO Liquid Cooler
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 32GB (8GBx4) F4-3200C16-8GTZR
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 10GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 970 EVO NVMe, 2TB Inland Premium NVMe, 1TB Crucial MX500 SATA, 4TB WD Blue SATA
Display(s) Acer Nitro XV340CK Pbmiipphzx 34" UWQHD 1440p, LG 27GN850-B UltraGear 27" 1440p 144 Hz
Case NZXT H510i Matte White
Audio Device(s) Kanto Audio YU2 and SUB8 Desktop Speakers and Subwoofer, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RMx Series RM750x 750W
Mouse Kingston HyperX Pulsefire Haste
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Alloy Origins Core
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 20H2
ED323QUR Abidpx (just noticed typo in specs) but those are 144hz Va panels. Default pixel clocks are around 500. Not sure if is it safe to deviate, so much from default timings.

It's fine. Even if it shows 500, it should still work as that is supposedly the native clocks of that panel. Try it out.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
1,060 (0.43/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB | Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS | AOC 24G2 24" 144hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Razer Viper Mini | Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 | Logitech G402
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
15,981 (3.11/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X570
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3070 FTW3
Storage 2x Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSDs in RAID0
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->LG B9 OLED/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K712 Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
Keyboard Unicomp Model-M Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (Product of work, yes it's legit)
Benchmark Scores www.3dmark.com/fs/25631365 www.3dmark.com/spy/20539287 www.3dmark.com/pr/1054199
Top