• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 580 4GB random crashes at load

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
Long story short... 2 years ago i bought used ASUS RX580 4GB (after mining).
From beginning card was randomly crashing under load (when playing games). Crash = screen turns into one random color and audio loops.
But there is fix... I had to slightly down-clock from 1360 to 1300 and memory clock from 1750 to 1600. Temperature is fine (max 74).

Any ideas where can be problem (what exactly cause this problem)?
Am i very unlucky and my chip can't work at default clocks?

Could it be that previous owner after mining flashed wrong BIOS (i mean bios version can be correct, but bios for different memory)?
I didn't checked what memory i have, but GPU-Z shows that i have from Elpida.

Just in case here will be screen from GPU-Z
gpuz.jpg
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
download hwinfo and run it with sensors only. then scroll down to the gpu section and there should be a line that says gpu memory error or something of the sort. keep hwinfo running and keep an eye on this. if there are errors while u use the pc in games or such than the memory is unstable. also, upload your bios so i can have a look. i can undo any memory strap mods and adjust the clocks to try and get it stable. it may also be time to repaste the card to get better thermals. polaris is getting up there in age.
 

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
I played Apex Legends for an hour and in gpu memory i have zero errors.
I am new to this, so i have no idea how to get my BIOS. What soft i must use? I assume exist video tutorials on youtube?

74 isn't that high temp. Maybe in future i will repaste.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
the bios you uploaded is actually modded quit a bit. im just going to have you flash the stock bios and try it out. use the zip i uploaded.

1. unzip rxflash folder to desktop

2. right click amdvbflash.exe and run as admin. a black window will appear. do nothing with it.

3. run "bios flash.bat"

4. reboot once done.

5. post back here and let us know how it went.
 

Attachments

  • RXFLASH.zip
    1.3 MB · Views: 17
Last edited:

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
I did everything by instruction. So, in "bios flash.bat" i had to press any key to continue... and it automatically closed.
Can i somehow check if changes applied?

Or i guess i can give you BIOS after flashing
 

Attachments

  • Ellesmere2.zip
    107.8 KB · Views: 12
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
I did everything by instruction. So, in "bios flash.bat" i had to press any key to continue... and it automatically closed.
Can i somehow check if changes applied?

Or i guess i can give you BIOS after flashing
did you restart yet?

the checksum is correct, the memory straps look like they went back to what they where before. thats kinda odd. see if it works tho.

did the flash actually say it updated the bios?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
when you ru n bios flash.bat. it would have said bios flashed successfully and that you need to reboot to apply changes.

flash the rxflash.rom file using THIS. the bat file is just a command script to force flash the bios.
 

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
no, it asked to press any key to continue... and after i pressed key, it closed automatically.
should i try again?

i didn't read... here is screenshot after running bat

and in amdvbflash there is also "press any key to continue...". Do i have to press, or i must close window after running bat?
 

Attachments

  • 111.jpg
    111.jpg
    121.6 KB · Views: 26
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
EDIT: it flashed. you should be good to go.

no, it asked to press any key to continue... and after i pressed key, it closed automatically.
should i try again?

i didn't read... here is screenshot after running bat

and in amdvbflash there is also "press any key to continue...". Do i have to press, or i must close window after running bat?

edit 2: you can just close the other windows. you do need to restart tho.

edit 3: let me know how it goes.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
alright. can you see the gpu in device manger?
 

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
In Display adapters i see only Intel HD Graphics 3000.
Maybe it's because i had to unplug power cable from RX 580?

after plug-in back power now i see in Display adapters
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
In Display adapters i see only Intel HD Graphics 3000.
Maybe it's because i had to unplug power cable from RX 580?
can you hook the gpu up again and see if it works? the device id was the same along with the memory type. everything on that bios matched up. what are your system specs?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
it is looking like a uefi issue to me. just need to find what your specs are. sometimes miners break the bios checksum witch will allow non uefi motherboards to boot these cards.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
after plug-in back power now i see in Display adapters
you are shutting the pc down before you plug it in right? can i also get a screenshot of device manager?
 

MeltedIron00

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
24 (0.15/day)
no. When power is plugged, then HD Graphics 3000 will not connect.
and why u asked if it shows in "Display adapters"?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
i just need to know everything is working well. i think i found your problem, give me a moment.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
775 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
device manager
alright. lets go ahead and revert back to the previous bios you uploaded. just replace rxflash.rom with the bios you first uploaded renamed to rxflash.rom and flash following the previous mentioned instructions.
 
Top